GemHausNew report

Chicago, IL 60614 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60614

Total Properties Analyzed
49
Active Listings
19
Sold Properties
30

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,895,000
Median Sold Price
$1,650,000
Median Price per Sqft
$636/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,650

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.43%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
351

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Chicago IL 60614 are 6.5% compared to 6.1% when typical loans in this area originated earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $1,650,000 — Recent transactions center on this value, which should be treated as the primary indicator of market value; the relatively long median days on market of 351 suggests a slower sales velocity that may reflect deliberate buyer selection and pricing friction rather than rapid turnover. stable but slower demand

  2. median listing price: $2,895,000 vs the median sold price indicates a material gap between asking and realized prices that may reflect elevated seller expectations or a small subset of premium listings; sellers should consider aligning asks with recent transaction benchmarks to improve sale prospects. pricing friction

  3. median price per square foot: $636 — At this price per square foot, valuation sensitivity is high for unit-size and amenity differences; combined with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, this suggests negotiated deals may be common and appraisals should be closely managed. contextual

  4. price year-over-year trend: up and rent year-over-year trend: up, while interest rate pressure: moderate — Rent growth supports investor interest but moderate interest rate pressure and the current mortgage rate environment (Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Chicago IL 60614 are 6.5% compared to 6.1% when typical loans in this area originated earlier in 2026) may temper buyer affordability; under these conditions, expect measured price appreciation and continued strength in rental demand. positive momentum

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1964 N Burling St, Chicago, IL 60614
Top Sale

6 beds
4 baths
5,106 sqft
$6,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,273/sqft/sqft
235 days on market
457 W Deming Pl, Chicago, IL 60614
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
4,966 sqft
$4,785,000
Mar 1, 2026
$964/sqft/sqft
171 days on market
229 W Eugenie St, Chicago, IL 60614
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
4,196 sqft
$4,650,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,108/sqft/sqft
241 days on market
1048 W Webster Ave, Chicago, IL 60614
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,705 sqft
$2,209,000
Feb 1, 2026
$817/sqft/sqft
337 days on market
644 W Kemper Pl, Chicago, IL 60614
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,486 sqft
$2,075,000
Apr 1, 2026
$835/sqft/sqft
188 days on market
1839 N Fremont St, Chicago, IL 60614
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
3,036 sqft
$1,850,000
Feb 1, 2026
$609/sqft/sqft
1815 days on market
1410 W Wrightwood Ave, Chicago, IL 60614
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,667 sqft
$825,000
Mar 1, 2026
$495/sqft/sqft
2634 N Southport Ave, Chicago, IL 60614
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,510 sqft
$675,000
Apr 1, 2026
$269/sqft/sqft

Chicago, IL 60614 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60614

Total Properties Analyzed
35
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
30

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$230,000
Median Sold Price
$504,500
Median Price per Sqft
$417/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.43%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
206

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price of 504,500, which signals realized transaction pricing and suggests the neighborhood is experiencing appreciation consistent with the reported price year-over-year trend being up.

  2. There is a pronounced gap between the median listing price of 230,000 and the median sold price of 504,500, which may indicate pricing friction or a divergence between seller expectations and recent closed transactions rather than a uniform market repricing.

  3. Liquidity appears subdued on velocity measures given a long median days on market of 206, which points to slower transaction cadence even as the market temperature is characterized as neutral—this suggests balanced negotiation leverage between buyers and sellers rather than a one-sided market.

  4. Rental fundamentals show strength with a median market rent of 3,300 and a rent year-over-year trend reported as up, while interest rate dynamics are a caution: interest rate pressure is described as moderate and local 30-year fixed mortgage rates are noted as higher than earlier in 2026, which may temper buyer affordability and transaction volume.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1636 N Wells St Apt 2501, Chicago, IL 60614
Top Sale

2 beds
- baths
1,200 sqft
$472,500
Mar 1, 2026
$394/sqft/sqft
218 days on market
2007 N Sedgwick St Apt 202, Chicago, IL 60614
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
- baths
600 sqft
$300,000
Jan 1, 2026
$500/sqft/sqft
224 days on market
1636 N Wells St Apt 3007, Chicago, IL 60614
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
- baths
804 sqft
$260,000
Jan 1, 2026
$323/sqft/sqft
310 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$7,962/mo
60614 Avg Rent
60614 Cost to Own
Rent$2,650
Own$10,612

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

60614 Avg nightly rate
60614 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$321/night
Occupancy128 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Chicago, IL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports