GemHausNew report

Chicago, IL 60605 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60605

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
33
Active Listings
27
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$349,900
Median Sold Price
$854,500
Median Price per Sqft
$394/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,605

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.83%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
343

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Chicago 60605 market are averaging 6.5%, reflecting a stable environment for property owners compared to the broader 2026 rate trends.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market signal is the median sold price of 854,500, which anchors market value and suggests recent transaction prices are concentrated at a high-mid luxury level; sellers and appraisers should reference this representative recent sale when setting expectations (up price momentum).

  2. Liquidity appears muted despite the headline price level: the median days on market of 343 points to slower sales velocity and pricing friction, which may require extended marketing windows or targeted pricing concessions to close deals.

  3. Supply/demand context reads balanced-to-slightly constrained in the analyzed sample, so pricing power is localized: the median price per square foot of 394 supports premium per-foot valuations in walkable or amenity-rich pockets, but agents should align list strategies with the slower velocity signal to avoid extended time on market (neutral market temperature).

  4. External pressure is a material risk for near-term closings: interest rate pressure is elevated and local financing averages near 6.5% for 30-year fixed mortgages, which may increase buyer sensitivity to pricing and favor buyers who can absorb higher payment burdens; concurrently, rents are rising (median market rent of 2,605 and up rent trend), supporting buy-to-rent demand where underwriting permits.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1334 S Plymouth Ct, Chicago, IL 60605
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,978 sqft
$1,750,000
Nov 1, 2025
$440/sqft/sqft
66 W 15th St, Chicago, IL 60605
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,800 sqft
$1,075,000
Dec 1, 2025
$384/sqft/sqft
214 days on market
66 W 15th St, Chicago, IL 60605
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,800 sqft
$1,075,000
Dec 1, 2025
$384/sqft/sqft
214 days on market
1478 S Prairie Ave, Chicago, IL 60605
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,620 sqft
$860,000
Jan 1, 2026
$328/sqft/sqft
263 days on market
1478 S Prairie Ave, Chicago, IL 60605
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,158 sqft
$850,000
Mar 1, 2026
$394/sqft/sqft
1436 S Prairie Ave Unit I, Chicago, IL 60605
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,158 sqft
$840,000
Nov 1, 2025
$389/sqft/sqft
211 days on market
20 W 15th St Unit M, Chicago, IL 60605
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,482 sqft
$500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$337/sqft/sqft
20 W 15th St Unit M, Chicago, IL 60605
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,482 sqft
$500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$337/sqft/sqft

Chicago, IL 60605 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60605

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
32
Active Listings
26
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$357,425
Median Sold Price
$380,000
Median Price per Sqft
$306/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.53%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
210

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price 380,000, shows realized transaction values that align with a modestly appreciating trend; up price year-over-year suggests continued, if moderate, upward pressure on sale prices.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market 210 indicates slower sales velocity, which, combined with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, may indicate careful buyer selection and longer negotiation timelines; market temperature is neutral.

  3. There is a notable listing-to-sale relationship where the median listing price 357,425 sits below the median sold price 380,000, which may indicate pockets of competitive bidding or pricing friction that allow transactions to close above initial asking levels in certain segments; watch for this dynamic to persist in well-located SFR and condominium units.

  4. Rental and financing context is mixed for investors: the median market rent 2,750 is rising (up rent year-over-year), but interest rate pressure is elevated with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.5%, which may compress near-term investment returns and buyer purchasing power.

Notable Properties

The following 5 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

170 W Polk St Apt 1408, Chicago, IL 60605
Top Sale

2 beds
- baths
1,250 sqft
$450,000
Nov 1, 2025
$360/sqft/sqft
478 days on market
1169 S Plymouth Ct Apt 114, Chicago, IL 60605
Market Benchmark

3 beds
- baths
1,550 sqft
$430,000
Feb 1, 2026
$277/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
1464 S Michigan Ave Apt 1609, Chicago, IL 60605
Market Benchmark

2 beds
- baths
1,400 sqft
$385,000
Dec 1, 2025
$275/sqft/sqft
321 days on market
1101 S State St # H2104, Chicago, IL 60605
Market Benchmark

2 beds
- baths
1,200 sqft
$333,000
Feb 1, 2026
$278/sqft/sqft
304 days on market
1101 S State St # H2104, Chicago, IL 60605
Market Benchmark

2 beds
- baths
1,200 sqft
$333,000
Feb 1, 2026
$278/sqft/sqft
304 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,181/mo
60605 Avg Rent
60605 Cost to Own
Rent$2,605
Own$5,786

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

60605 Avg nightly rate
60605 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$295/night
Occupancy118 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Chicago, IL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports