GemHausNew report

Chicago, IL 60622 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60622
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
32
Active Listings
14
Sold Properties
18

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,787,250
Median Sold Price
$919,000
Median Price per Sqft
$517/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,650

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.60%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
365

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, median sold price $919,000, indicates elevated transaction values relative to broader Chicago submarkets and should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark when pricing listings or offers.

  2. Despite the high median sold price, liquidity shows signs of slower velocity: median days on market 365 suggests properties are taking longer to close, which may indicate pricing friction or longer negotiation windows even as the market remains active.

  3. Pricing efficiency is strong on a per-unit basis: median price per square foot $517 sets a clear competitive threshold for appraisals and comps; sellers should align asking strategy with this per‑square‑foot benchmark to avoid extended time on market.

  4. Market context shows a hot market temperature with prices and rents trending upward (up for price year‑over‑year trend and up for rent year‑over‑year trend), but elevated interest rate pressure elevated may curb affordability and requires cautious pricing and marketing strategies to sustain velocity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1422 N Elk Grove Ave, Chicago, IL 60622
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,074 sqft
$2,625,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,266/sqft/sqft
1848 W Cortland St, Chicago, IL 60622
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
3,109 sqft
$2,030,000
Feb 1, 2026
$653/sqft/sqft
5484 days on market
1622 N Marshfield Ave, Chicago, IL 60622
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,021 sqft
$1,950,000
Mar 1, 2026
$645/sqft/sqft
1720 N Winchester Ave, Chicago, IL 60622
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,705 sqft
$1,831,000
Mar 1, 2026
$677/sqft/sqft
3251 days on market
1802 W Cortland St, Chicago, IL 60622
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,175 sqft
$1,550,000
Apr 1, 2026
$488/sqft/sqft
414 days on market
1532 N Elk Grove Ave # L, Chicago, IL 60622
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,080 sqft
$585,000
Mar 1, 2026
$281/sqft/sqft
529 N Wood St, Chicago, IL 60622
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
680 sqft
$560,000
Mar 1, 2026
$824/sqft/sqft
151 days on market
1646 W Blackhawk St, Chicago, IL 60622
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,234 sqft
$425,000
Feb 1, 2026
$344/sqft/sqft
128 days on market

Chicago, IL 60622 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60622
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
28
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
18

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$462,500
Median Sold Price
$549,900
Median Price per Sqft
$300/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.49%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
232

Key Findings

  1. $549,900 median sold price is the primary indicator of recent market value in 60622; with a $462,500 median listing price also present, this divergence suggests seller expectations and recent transaction prices remain elevated, supporting a market where closed deals are tracking above many asking prices.

  2. The market temperature is hot, and the price year-over-year trend is up, indicating continued upward price momentum; combined with a rent year-over-year trend that is up, this supports investment interest but also elevated interest rate pressure that may temper some buyer urgency.

  3. Long transaction times are evident with a median days on market of 232, which suggests slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction despite rising sold prices; this may indicate that some sellers need prolonged exposure to reach the $549,900 median sold price.

  4. Inventory appears to be a factor in market dynamics—there is a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, which, along with a hot market temperature, may sustain upward pressure on sold prices but also increase sensitivity to rising borrowing costs and longer listing durations.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1013 N Honore St # 1, Chicago, IL 60622
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,400 sqft
$719,900
$300/sqft/sqft
85 days on market
2645 W Haddon Ave Apt 1, Chicago, IL 60622
Market Benchmark

3 beds
- baths
2,200 sqft
$559,000
$254/sqft/sqft
95 days on market
2645 W Haddon Ave Apt 2, Chicago, IL 60622
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
- baths
1,200 sqft
$419,000
$349/sqft/sqft
96 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,488/mo
60622 Avg Rent
60622 Cost to Own
Rent$2,650
Own$6,138

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

60622 Avg nightly rate
60622 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$236/night
Occupancy173 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Chicago, IL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports