GemHausNew report

Chicago, IL 60618 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60618

Total Properties Analyzed
50
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
40

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,294,950
Median Sold Price
$792,000
Median Price per Sqft
$487/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.30%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
289

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 60618 area are approximately 6.5%, which is consistent with the average market rates observed throughout 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $792,000 — The median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity; this level, combined with a up price year-over-year trend, signals continued nominal appreciation in the neighborhood.

  2. median days on market: 289 — Extended days on market point to slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction between buyer and seller expectations; sellers should expect longer marketing periods even as prices trend higher.

  3. median price per square foot: $487 — Pricing on a per-square-foot basis remains firm, which supports valuations for both SFR and condominium product types and suggests buyer willingness to pay at current price density despite slower turnover.

  4. median market rent: $2,200 and prevailing financing conditions (~6.5% 30-year rates) — Rent growth (up) is supportive of investor demand, but moderate interest rate pressure and the market's neutral temperature imply measured investor underwriting and a balanced risk premium for acquisitions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3334 N Oakley Ave, Chicago, IL 60618
Top Sale

- beds
5 baths
2,940 sqft
$3,450,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,173/sqft/sqft
2115 W School St, Chicago, IL 60618
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,507 sqft
$2,399,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,592/sqft/sqft
3302 N Hoyne Ave, Chicago, IL 60618
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
980 sqft
$2,310,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,357/sqft/sqft
221 days on market
3940 N Christiana Ave, Chicago, IL 60618
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,072 sqft
$950,000
Feb 1, 2026
$458/sqft/sqft
3985 days on market
3816 N Bell Ave, Chicago, IL 60618
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,794 sqft
$950,000
Feb 1, 2026
$530/sqft/sqft
4246 N Kimball Ave, Chicago, IL 60618
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
682 sqft
$950,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,393/sqft/sqft
205 days on market
2954 N Elston Ave, Chicago, IL 60618
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
900 sqft
$340,000
Feb 1, 2026
$378/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
3310 W Cuyler Ave, Chicago, IL 60618
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
798 sqft
$330,000
Feb 1, 2026
$414/sqft/sqft

Chicago, IL 60618 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60618

Total Properties Analyzed
46
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
40

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$335,400
Median Sold Price
$426,500
Median Price per Sqft
$326/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.46%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
256

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price: $426,500 — The median sold price remains the primary indicator of recent market value and shows that closed transactions are occurring at a price point notably above the median listing price; this suggests a divergence between seller asking expectations and final transaction levels and may indicate pricing friction in some segments.

  2. Median listing price: $335,400 — The gap between median listing price and median sold price suggests sellers may be repricing or that the sample of recent transactions included higher-end closings; this dynamic appears alongside a neutral market temperature, so buyers and sellers should expect measured negotiation rather than aggressive bidding.

  3. Median days on market: 256 — Extended time-to-contract signals slower sales velocity and greater listing exposure before sale; combined with the price spread above, this may indicate selective buyer activity and the need for more targeted pricing or staging to accelerate transactions.

  4. Price trend: up and Rent trend: up with Interest rate pressure: moderate — Year-over-year price and rent appreciation support positive fundamentals for both owners and investors, but moderate interest rate pressure (30-year rates ~6.5%) could temper buyer affordability; use caution and consider financing sensitivity when underwriting acquisitions.

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

4141 N Kedzie Ave Apt 202, Chicago, IL 60618
Top Sale

2 beds
- baths
1,135 sqft
$377,500
Apr 1, 2026
$333/sqft/sqft
228 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,811/mo
60618 Avg Rent
60618 Cost to Own
Rent$2,200
Own$5,011

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

60618 Avg nightly rate
60618 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$209/night
Occupancy190 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Chicago, IL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports