GemHausNew report

Chicago, IL 60613 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60613

Total Properties Analyzed
27
Active Listings
18
Sold Properties
9

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$995,000
Median Sold Price
$1,294,500
Median Price per Sqft
$534/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.42%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
364

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 60613 area are averaging 6.5%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to early 2026 origination benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value signal is the median sold price of 1,294,500, which should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark for pricing decisions; representative recent sale supports using realized transactions over ask-based signals.

  2. The median days on market is 364, indicating slower sales velocity and meaningful holding time for sellers—this suggests pricing friction and that sellers may need realistic pricing or staging to accelerate offers.

  3. Price metrics show a strong per-unit basis with a median price per square foot of 534 while the price year-over-year trend is up, signaling measured appreciation and supporting moderately aggressive pricing for competitively positioned SFR and condominium listings.

  4. Rental demand remains firm with a median market rent of 2,300 and the rent year-over-year trend is up; interest rate pressure is described as moderate and mortgage rates are averaging 6.5%, which may keep some buyers rate-sensitive but preserve steady investor interest in rental cashflow.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3735 N Greenview Ave, Chicago, IL 60613
Top Sale

7 beds
4 baths
4,337 sqft
$2,862,500
Feb 1, 2026
$660/sqft/sqft
360 days on market
3628 N Lakewood Ave, Chicago, IL 60613
Value

Sold below market average

6 beds
4 baths
6,350 sqft
$2,775,000
Apr 1, 2026
$437/sqft/sqft
473 days on market
1462 W Hutchinson St, Chicago, IL 60613
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
4,028 sqft
$2,720,000
Apr 1, 2026
$675/sqft/sqft
3614 N Marshfield Ave, Chicago, IL 60613
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,194 sqft
$2,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$912/sqft/sqft
66 days on market
1328 W Byron St # 2, Chicago, IL 60613
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,557 sqft
$1,750,000
Apr 1, 2026
$684/sqft/sqft
1701 W Byron St, Chicago, IL 60613
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,544 sqft
$1,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$590/sqft/sqft
6266 days on market
3842 N Southport Ave Unit K, Chicago, IL 60613
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,425 sqft
$1,037,500
Mar 1, 2026
$428/sqft/sqft
4115 N Southport Ave, Chicago, IL 60613
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,653 sqft
$985,000
Feb 1, 2026
$371/sqft/sqft

Chicago, IL 60613 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60613

Total Properties Analyzed
26
Active Listings
17
Sold Properties
9

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$269,000
Median Sold Price
$299,900
Median Price per Sqft
$237/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,460

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.32%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
203

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator is the median sold price of $299,900, reflecting realized transaction levels while the price year-over-year trend is up, which supports measured appreciation in recent sales activity.

  2. The median listing price of $269,000 sits below the median sold price of $299,900, which may indicate pricing dispersion between current asks and representative recent sale outcomes or that closed transactions skew toward higher-quality or better-located units; this gap suggests pricing friction that sellers and buyers should note when setting expectations.

  3. Liquidity appears muted with a median days on market of 203, consistent with slower sales velocity; combined with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, this suggests transactions may take longer to execute and that sellers should plan for extended marketing windows — slower market movement.

  4. Rental demand trends remain positive with median market rent at $2,460 and a rent year-over-year trend that is up; at the same time, interest rate pressure is described as moderate and Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 60613 area are averaging 6.5%, which keeps financing costs elevated compared to lower-rate environments and may temper buyer affordability despite rising rents.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

4026 N Clarendon Ave Apt 1s, Chicago, IL 60613
Top Sale

3 beds
- baths
2,132 sqft
$610,000
Jan 1, 2026
$286/sqft/sqft
141 days on market
4343 N Clarendon Ave Apt 1315, Chicago, IL 60613
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
- baths
760 sqft
$170,000
Feb 1, 2026
$224/sqft/sqft
150 days on market
4250 N Marine Dr Apt 1925, Chicago, IL 60613
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
525 sqft
$156,500
Jan 1, 2026
$298/sqft/sqft
114 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$6,021/mo
60613 Avg Rent
60613 Cost to Own
Rent$2,300
Own$8,321

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

60613 Avg nightly rate
60613 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$290/night
Occupancy154 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Chicago, IL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports