GemHausNew report

Chicago, IL 60631 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60631

Total Properties Analyzed
41
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
34

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$562,450
Median Sold Price
$484,900
Median Price per Sqft
$341/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.29%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
289

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Chicago IL are 6.30%, which is 0.24% higher than the 6.06% average observed in January 2026.

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price: $484,900 is the most reliable indicator of current market value and suggests stable transaction pricing for recent SFR and condominium sales; representative recent sale patterns align with moderate price appreciation.

  2. Median days on market: 289 points to slower sales velocity compared with typical urban turnover, which may indicate greater negotiation room or longer listing strategies for sellers; moderate liquidity rather than rapid turnover.

  3. Median price per square foot: $341 combined with median market rent: $2,200 signals that unit-level pricing remains elevated relative to rental cashflow benchmarks, and rent growth is positive as rent year-over-year trend is up, supporting investor interest in rental conversions.

  4. Market-level indicators show a neutral market temperature with a price year-over-year trend that is up and interest rate pressure rated moderate; current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are 6.30%, which is 0.24% higher than the 6.06% average observed in January 2026, so financing costs are a modest headwind and warrant cautious pricing when positioning listings.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6504 N Oxford Ave, Chicago, IL 60631
Top Sale

2 beds
3 baths
2,828 sqft
$1,115,000
Apr 1, 2026
$394/sqft/sqft
3258 days on market
6555 N Oxford Ave, Chicago, IL 60631
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
3 baths
2,324 sqft
$949,000
Apr 1, 2026
$408/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
6235 N Newcastle Ave, Chicago, IL 60631
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,770 sqft
$850,000
Feb 1, 2026
$480/sqft/sqft
5341 days on market
7417 N Oleander Ave, Chicago, IL 60631
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,954 sqft
$560,000
Mar 1, 2026
$287/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
6047 N Newburg Ave # 1, Chicago, IL 60631
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,225 sqft
$540,000
Apr 1, 2026
$441/sqft/sqft
7740 W Norwood St, Chicago, IL 60631
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,101 sqft
$540,000
Mar 1, 2026
$490/sqft/sqft
229 days on market
6516 N Nordica Ave, Chicago, IL 60631
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
714 sqft
$366,000
Mar 1, 2026
$513/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
7802 W Victoria St, Chicago, IL 60631
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
1 baths
974 sqft
$360,000
Feb 1, 2026
$370/sqft/sqft
109 days on market

Chicago, IL 60631 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60631

Total Properties Analyzed
37
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
34

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$197,500
Median Sold Price
$225,000
Median Price per Sqft
$236/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,495

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.12%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
315

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of 225,000, which reflects recent transaction-level market value and should be treated as the most reliable price signal for valuation and comps in the 60631 area.

  2. Observed selling velocity is slow relative to typical market cycles: the median days on market is 315, which suggests slower sales velocity and increased time-to-contract for sellers; this may indicate pricing friction or buyer selectivity rather than immediate distress.

  3. Rental fundamentals remain supportive: the median market rent is 2,495 and the rent year-over-year trend is up, which may sustain investor interest in SFR and condo assets where cashflow is a priority.

  4. Market balance is largely steady: the market temperature is neutral and price year-over-year trend is up, implying modest price appreciation without overheating; coupled with interest rate pressure labeled as moderate, financing affordability is a caution for some buyers.

  5. Inventory context in the analyzed sample appears to show relatively constrained active supply, which, when combined with the long median days on market, suggests a balanced market with pockets of pricing friction—expect selective competition in desirable micro-locations rather than broad, rapid bidding wars.

Notable Properties

The following 2 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

6533 N Northwest Hwy Apt 1c, Chicago, IL 60631
Top Sale

1 beds
- baths
800 sqft
$197,500
$247/sqft/sqft
29 days on market
5975 N Odell Ave Unit 2c, Chicago, IL 60631
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
- baths
799 sqft
$179,900
$225/sqft/sqft
367 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$865/mo
60631 Avg Rent
60631 Cost to Own
Rent$2,200
Own$3,065

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

60631 Avg nightly rate
60631 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$156/night
Occupancy170 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Chicago, IL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports