GemHausNew report

Rincon, GA 31326 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 31326
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
126
Active Listings
90
Sold Properties
36

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$352,500
Median Sold Price
$319,000
Median Price per Sqft
$183/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.06%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
296
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator, the median sold price, is 319,000 and should be treated as the representative recent sale figure; with prices down year-over-year and a cold market temperature, this points to softening transaction values and reduced pricing power for sellers.

  2. The gap between the median listing price of 352,500 and the median sold price of 319,000 highlights pricing friction and suggests sellers' expectations remain above recent transaction levels; given this dynamic, pricing to recent sales will likely be necessary to accelerate offers.

  3. The market exhibits slow sales velocity as shown by a median days on market of 296, which, combined with the provided inventory context indicating relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, suggests buyers have more time to evaluate deals and negotiation leverage may be increasing.

  4. Rents and per-unit economics show mixed signals: median market rent is 1,900 and the rent year-over-year trend is up, while the median price per square foot is 183; elevated interest rate pressure (elevated) is likely suppressing affordability and supporting rent growth, so investors should underwrite higher financing costs and rely on rent-side stability rather than near-term capital appreciation.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

113 Timbergate Trl, Rincon, GA 31326
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,725 sqft
$599,900
Feb 1, 2026
$220/sqft/sqft
247 days on market
717 Mill Pond Rd, Rincon, GA 31326
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,620 sqft
$430,000
Feb 1, 2026
$265/sqft/sqft
203 Orchard Dr, Rincon, GA 31326
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,383 sqft
$410,000
Mar 1, 2026
$172/sqft/sqft
336 days on market
125 Crossing Cir, Rincon, GA 31326
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,547 sqft
$303,000
Feb 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft
1142 days on market
301 Pebble Dr, Rincon, GA 31326
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,575 sqft
$302,000
Feb 1, 2026
$192/sqft/sqft
217 days on market
83 Fellwood Dr, Rincon, GA 31326
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,426 sqft
$297,000
Feb 1, 2026
$208/sqft/sqft
223 Melrose Pl, Rincon, GA 31326
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,516 sqft
$190,000
Mar 1, 2026
$125/sqft/sqft
252 days on market
718 N Columbia Ave, Rincon, GA 31326
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,244 sqft
$100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$80/sqft/sqft
510 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$88/mo
31326 Avg Rent
31326 Cost to Own
Rent$1,900
Own$1,988

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

31326 Avg nightly rate
31326 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$210/night
Occupancy172 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Rincon, GA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports