GemHausNew report

Atlanta, GA 30329 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30329

Total Properties Analyzed
64
Active Listings
42
Sold Properties
22

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$589,900
Median Sold Price
$595,000
Median Price per Sqft
$282/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,723

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.10%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
310

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 30329 Atlanta market are approximately 6.3%, which is consistent with the typical 6.0% to 6.5% range observed for loans originated earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price of 595,000 anchors current market value and represents the most reliable indicator of recent transactional pricing in 30329; this suggests pricing is stable with modest upward pressure overall, supported by a price up year-over-year trend.

  2. Comparing the median sold price (595,000) to the median listing price (589,900) shows sold transactions are meeting or slightly exceeding asking expectations, which may indicate limited pricing friction between buyers and sellers rather than large seller concessions.

  3. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market of 310 points to slower sales velocity and extended marketing times, which combined with a relatively constrained active supply may indicate careful buyer selection and time-to-contract that sellers should plan for.

  4. Market context is broadly balanced: the market temperature is neutral and interest rate pressure is moderate (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates around 6.3%), while rent is also trending up (rent up year-over-year), supporting cautious investor interest without strong overheating or rapid decline.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1152 Arborvista Dr Ne, Atlanta, GA 30329
Top Sale

5 beds
4 baths
3,078 sqft
$960,000
Feb 1, 2026
$312/sqft/sqft
195 days on market
1790 Emory Ridge Dr Ne, Atlanta, GA 30329
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
3 baths
4,173 sqft
$890,000
Feb 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft
120 days on market
1576 Rainier Falls Dr Ne, Atlanta, GA 30329
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,541 sqft
$870,000
Mar 1, 2026
$342/sqft/sqft
91 days on market
1267 Arborvista Dr Ne, Atlanta, GA 30329
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,433 sqft
$575,000
Feb 1, 2026
$401/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
1570 Nantahalla Ct Ne, Atlanta, GA 30329
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,044 sqft
$525,000
Feb 1, 2026
$257/sqft/sqft
132 days on market
1463 Edgebrook Ct Ne, Atlanta, GA 30329
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,136 sqft
$519,000
Feb 1, 2026
$243/sqft/sqft
1024 Burton Dr Ne, Atlanta, GA 30329
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,826 sqft
$405,000
Feb 1, 2026
$222/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
1740 Belle Isle Cir Ne, Atlanta, GA 30329
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,428 sqft
$370,000
Feb 1, 2026
$259/sqft/sqft

Atlanta, GA 30329 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30329

Total Properties Analyzed
37
Active Listings
15
Sold Properties
22

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$232,500
Median Sold Price
$327,000
Median Price per Sqft
$216/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,650

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.19%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
338

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: 327,000 — The median sold price is the primary indicator of current market value and recent transactions; this level, combined with a median days on market: 338, suggests slower sales velocity and pricing friction rather than rapid turnover.

  2. median listing price: 232,500 — There is a notable gap between median listing price and median sold price that may indicate seller pricing strategies diverging from recent transaction levels; this could require sellers to adjust expectations or rely on concessions to close deals.

  3. median price per square foot: 216 — Pricing per square foot is consistent with a stable, value-oriented segment of the market; with the price year-over-year trend: up and rent year-over-year trend: up, both home prices and rents are showing upward pressure, supporting longer-term demand fundamentals in the area (up).

  4. market temperature: neutral and interest rate pressure: moderate — The market appears balanced rather than strongly favoring buyers or sellers; moderate interest rate pressure (current rates ~6.3% as reported) may be a headwind for some buyers but is not driving a one-sided market, while the sample indicates relatively constrained active supply which may support baseline pricing (neutral).

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1234 Westchester Rdg Ne, Atlanta, GA 30329
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,322 sqft
$300,000
Feb 1, 2026
$227/sqft/sqft
295 days on market
3202 Westchester Rdg Ne, Atlanta, GA 30329
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,222 sqft
$293,000
Mar 1, 2026
$240/sqft/sqft
1533 days on market
3050 Briarcliff Rd Ne # 1, Atlanta, GA 30329
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,160 sqft
$289,000
Feb 1, 2026
$249/sqft/sqft
203 days on market
1359 Sheffield Glen Way Ne, Atlanta, GA 30329
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,243 sqft
$285,000
Mar 1, 2026
$127/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
2011 Variations Dr Ne, Atlanta, GA 30329
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,325 sqft
$245,000
Mar 1, 2026
$185/sqft/sqft
315 days on market
2011 Variations Dr Ne, Atlanta, GA 30329
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,325 sqft
$245,000
Mar 1, 2026
$185/sqft/sqft
315 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,942/mo
30329 Avg Rent
30329 Cost to Own
Rent$1,723
Own$3,665

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

30329 Avg nightly rate
30329 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$211/night
Occupancy135 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Atlanta, GA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports