GemHausNew report

Atlanta, GA 30318 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30318

Total Properties Analyzed
190
Active Listings
131
Sold Properties
59

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$430,000
Median Sold Price
$349,000
Median Price per Sqft
$234/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,795

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
261

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 30318 area are 6.25%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to the 6.40% average seen earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the $349,000 median sold price, which establishes recent transaction-level value and suggests that closed sales are tracking below asking expectations; use sold prices to set offers rather than relying on listing prices.

  2. There is notable pricing friction between the $430,000 median listing price and the $349,000 median sold price, which may indicate seller optimism and suggests buyers can negotiate; expect longer negotiation periods given the current spread.

  3. Liquidity appears slower given the 261 days median days on market, which signals extended marketing time and may require sellers to consider staged pricing adjustments or buyer incentives; slower sales velocity should be planned for in timelines.

  4. Unit-level economics show a $234/sqft median price per square foot and a $1,795 median market rent, while broader indicators are mixed: the price year-over-year trend is up and rent year-over-year trend is up, market temperature is neutral, and interest rate pressure is moderate with prevailing 30-year fixed mortgage rates around 6.25%, suggesting cautious optimism for investors and operators who prioritize cash-flow sensitivity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2360 Bolton Rd Nw, Atlanta, GA 30318
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,415 sqft
$1,600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,131/sqft/sqft
708 days on market
1220 State St Nw, Atlanta, GA 30318
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,042 sqft
$931,200
Feb 1, 2026
$306/sqft/sqft
1710 days on market
1907 Kings Cross Nw, Atlanta, GA 30318
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,320 sqft
$815,000
Mar 1, 2026
$245/sqft/sqft
162 days on market
1220 Hightower Rd Nw, Atlanta, GA 30318
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,376 sqft
$220,000
Mar 1, 2026
$160/sqft/sqft
115 days on market
864 Oak St Nw, Atlanta, GA 30318
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
988 sqft
$210,750
Mar 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft
203 days on market
664 Church St Nw, Atlanta, GA 30318
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,080 sqft
$209,500
Feb 1, 2026
$194/sqft/sqft
6730 days on market
826 Peyton Ave Nw, Atlanta, GA 30318
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
940 sqft
$80,000
Feb 1, 2026
$85/sqft/sqft
687 Woods Dr Nw, Atlanta, GA 30318
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
936 sqft
$80,000
Feb 1, 2026
$85/sqft/sqft

Atlanta, GA 30318 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30318

Total Properties Analyzed
90
Active Listings
31
Sold Properties
59

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$349,999
Median Sold Price
$285,500
Median Price per Sqft
$255/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,150

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
232

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market signal is the median sold price of 285,500, which suggests recent transaction values and should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark for valuations; given the gap versus the median listing price of 349,999, sellers appear to be pricing above recent transaction levels which may indicate pricing friction between ask and realized value.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market of 232 points to slower sales velocity and extended marketing time for listings, which may indicate softer transactional throughput rather than rapid turnover in the near term.

  3. Price momentum is positive: the local price trend is up, and rent pressures are also up, supporting continued demand fundamentals; however, the market temperature reads neutral, so gains may be gradual and subject to stabilization rather than acceleration (up vs neutral).

  4. Financing and holding-cost context is moderate: interest rate pressure is reported as moderate, and local 30-year fixed mortgage rates are cited at 6.25% (compared to a recent 6.40% average earlier in 2026), which suggests manageable but not stimulative financing conditions for buyers and owners considering transactions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5 Middle Plantation Rd Nw, Atlanta, GA 30318
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,560 sqft
$488,000
Mar 1, 2026
$313/sqft/sqft
192 days on market
1100 Howell Mill Rd Nw Unit 710, Atlanta, GA 30318
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,231 sqft
$390,000
Mar 1, 2026
$317/sqft/sqft
197 days on market
9 Market Square Pl Nw, Atlanta, GA 30318
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,320 sqft
$386,000
Apr 1, 2026
$292/sqft/sqft
2114 days on market
1701 Defoors Lndg Nw, Atlanta, GA 30318
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,300 sqft
$380,000
Feb 1, 2026
$292/sqft/sqft
1484 days on market
6 Scotland Pl Nw, Atlanta, GA 30318
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,560 sqft
$373,000
Feb 1, 2026
$239/sqft/sqft
186 days on market
1516 Howell Mill Rd Nw Apt 20, Atlanta, GA 30318
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,206 sqft
$345,000
Mar 1, 2026
$286/sqft/sqft
1626 days on market
1101 Collier Rd Nw Unit I3, Atlanta, GA 30318
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,020 sqft
$270,000
Feb 1, 2026
$265/sqft/sqft
441 days on market
401 10th St Nw Apt B104, Atlanta, GA 30318
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
710 sqft
$259,000
Mar 1, 2026
$365/sqft/sqft
2406 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$355/mo
30318 Avg Rent
30318 Cost to Own
Rent$1,795
Own$2,150

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

30318 Avg nightly rate
30318 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$239/night
Occupancy102 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Atlanta, GA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports