GemHausNew report

Griffin, GA 30223 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30223

Total Properties Analyzed
131
Active Listings
102
Sold Properties
29

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$275,000
Median Sold Price
$232,500
Median Price per Sqft
$156/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,225

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.03%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
259

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Griffin, GA are averaging 6.3%, which remains elevated compared to the sub-6% rates seen by many property owners in this market earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary transaction signal is the median sold price, $232,500, which represents the most reliable indicator of current market value and suggests that recent closings are occurring below asking levels; this dynamic may create pricing friction between seller expectations and realized sale prices.

  2. Liquidity appears slower given the median days on market of 259, which points to a longer marketing horizon and suggests softening sales velocity relative to previous periods.

  3. Price and rent trends show mixed signals: the price year-over-year trend is up while the market temperature is neutral, indicating modest appreciation alongside a balanced transactional backdrop; concurrently, rent year-over-year trend is up with a median market rent of $1,225, implying supportive rental demand for investors and owners considering holding properties (up).

  4. Financing conditions are a headwind: interest rate pressure is elevated, and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Griffin, GA are averaging 6.3%, which may suppress buyer purchasing power and contribute to slower sales velocity—this is a negative factor for near-term transaction volume.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3890 Newnan Rd, Griffin, GA 30223
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,436 sqft
$980,000
Feb 1, 2026
$285/sqft/sqft
332 days on market
1070 Birdie Rd, Griffin, GA 30223
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,452 sqft
$570,000
Apr 1, 2026
$393/sqft/sqft
149 days on market
128 Stillwater Trce, Griffin, GA 30223
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,445 sqft
$505,000
Feb 1, 2026
$147/sqft/sqft
143 days on market
142 Wildwood Cir, Griffin, GA 30223
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,059 sqft
$235,000
Feb 1, 2026
$114/sqft/sqft
2293 N Walkers Mill Rd, Griffin, GA 30223
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,518 sqft
$235,000
Feb 1, 2026
$155/sqft/sqft
121 Peachtree St, Griffin, GA 30223
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,296 sqft
$225,000
Apr 1, 2026
$174/sqft/sqft
266 days on market
438 N 4th St, Griffin, GA 30223
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,742 sqft
$100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$36/sqft/sqft
101 days on market
533 Belle St, Griffin, GA 30223
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
728 sqft
$77,220
Feb 1, 2026
$106/sqft/sqft
223 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$194/mo
30223 Avg Rent
30223 Cost to Own
Rent$1,225
Own$1,419

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

30223 Avg nightly rate
30223 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$120/night
Occupancy210 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Griffin, GA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports