GemHausNew report

Leesburg, GA 31763 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 31763

Total Properties Analyzed
49
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
45

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$255,450
Median Sold Price
$269,500
Median Price per Sqft
$150/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,685

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.04%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
665

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Leesburg, GA are averaging 6.3% compared to the 5.9% market lows observed in February 2026, increasing borrowing costs for property owners in this market.

Key Findings

  1. 269,500 is the primary indicator of market value — the median sold price points to where recent transactions are settling and supports the view that Leesburg sales are occurring at or near realized asking prices; representative recent sale level.

  2. 665 median days on market signals slower sales velocity relative to typical turnover expectations and suggests pricing friction or elongated marketing time may be present even as properties ultimately transact.

  3. 150 median price per square foot combined with a 1,685 median market rent and an upward rent year-over-year trend indicates pricing and rental pressure are both increasing, which may support long-term price resilience for SFR and condominium assets.

  4. Market context shows a neutral market temperature with moderate interest rate pressure—current borrowing costs are noted as 6.3% versus recent lows of 5.9%—and the analyzed sample exhibits relatively constrained active supply; together these signals suggest balanced conditions with localized seller advantage rather than a broadly one-sided market, so pricing may remain stable but sensitive to further rate moves.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

170 Pointer Dr, Leesburg, GA 31763
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,604 sqft
$660,000
Mar 1, 2026
$253/sqft/sqft
131 Pointer Dr, Leesburg, GA 31763
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,172 sqft
$650,000
Feb 1, 2026
$205/sqft/sqft
417 days on market
110 Tupelo Dr, Leesburg, GA 31763
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,840 sqft
$645,000
Feb 1, 2026
$227/sqft/sqft
665 days on market
150 Pineridge Dr, Leesburg, GA 31763
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,941 sqft
$237,000
Mar 1, 2026
$122/sqft/sqft
134 Danville Dr, Leesburg, GA 31763
Market Benchmark

8 beds
2 baths
2,372 sqft
$235,000
Feb 1, 2026
$99/sqft/sqft
128 Cuaneta Dr, Leesburg, GA 31763
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,409 sqft
$230,000
Feb 1, 2026
$163/sqft/sqft
117 Thomas St, Leesburg, GA 31763
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,053 sqft
$90,000
Feb 1, 2026
$85/sqft/sqft
105 Cherokee Ave, Leesburg, GA 31763
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,120 sqft
$80,000
Feb 1, 2026
$71/sqft/sqft

Leesburg, GA 31763 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 31763

Total Properties Analyzed
45
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
45

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$135,500
Median Price per Sqft
$86/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,685

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.21%

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is 135,500, which serves as the primary indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity; with the price year-over-year trend up, sellers can generally expect continuing appreciation and should consider pricing strategies that reflect realized sale levels rather than optimistic asks.

  2. The median price per square foot is 85.68, providing a clear unit-level benchmark for appraisals and competitive pricing; this figure should guide list pricing and underwriting assumptions to avoid pricing friction against representative recent sales.

  3. The median market rent is 1,685, and rent year-over-year trend up, which supports rental demand for SFR and condo investments; however, interest rate pressure is moderate and moderate borrowing costs (Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Leesburg, GA are averaging 6.3% compared to the 5.9% market lows observed in February 2026) may compress near-term investor yield sensitivity.

  4. Market temperature is neutral with homes generally selling at or near asking price and transaction velocity that appears faster than last year; this points to a broadly balanced market where sellers can achieve close to market value but should remain realistic on timing and concessions given the neutral overall conditions and localized development-driven demand shifts.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1490 Us Highway 19 S Unit 110, Leesburg, GA 31763
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,346 sqft
$427,000
Feb 1, 2026
$128/sqft/sqft
1580 Us Highway 19 S Apt 10, Leesburg, GA 31763
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,584 sqft
$138,000
Feb 1, 2026
$87/sqft/sqft
1580 Us Highway 19 S Apt 39, Leesburg, GA 31763
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,632 sqft
$135,000
Jan 1, 2026
$83/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$38/mo
31763 Avg Rent
31763 Cost to Own
Rent$1,685
Own$1,647

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

31763 Avg nightly rate
31763 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$150/night
Occupancy75 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Leesburg, GA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports