GemHausNew report

Fayetteville, GA 30215 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30215

Total Properties Analyzed
136
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
36

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$502,500
Median Sold Price
$473,999
Median Price per Sqft
$192/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,265

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.86%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
304

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Fayetteville, GA, are averaging 6.3%, reflecting the prevailing market environment for property owners in this area.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value and recent transactions is the median sold price of 473,999, which reflects completed deals and should guide pricing and appraisal expectations; this aligns with a price trend that is up year‑over‑year.

  2. The median listing price of 502,500 sits above the median sold price of 473,999, which may indicate pricing friction or elevated seller expectations relative to recent transactions and suggests sellers should be cautious when setting ask prices.

  3. Sales velocity appears subdued given the median days on market of 304, which points to slower transaction volume and may require longer marketing timelines or targeted price adjustments to accelerate closings.

  4. Rental and financing context: the median market rent is 2,265 with rent trends up year‑over‑year, while interest rate pressure is reported as moderate and current 30‑year fixed mortgage rates are averaging 6.3%, implying a balanced but cautious financing environment for investors and owner‑occupiers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

130 Tarragon Dr, Fayetteville, GA 30215
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
5,646 sqft
$1,278,490
Mar 1, 2026
$226/sqft/sqft
205 Stonehaven Dr, Fayetteville, GA 30215
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,961 sqft
$950,000
Feb 1, 2026
$240/sqft/sqft
456 days on market
200 Pebble Beach Dr, Fayetteville, GA 30215
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
5 baths
3,397 sqft
$922,500
Feb 1, 2026
$272/sqft/sqft
151 days on market
155 Dana Dr, Fayetteville, GA 30215
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
3 baths
2,560 sqft
$380,000
Mar 1, 2026
$148/sqft/sqft
119 days on market
183 Busbin Rd, Fayetteville, GA 30215
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,835 sqft
$380,000
Feb 1, 2026
$207/sqft/sqft
394 days on market
100 Kingswood Way, Fayetteville, GA 30215
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,092 sqft
$375,000
Apr 1, 2026
$179/sqft/sqft
1520 days on market
159 Inman Rd, Fayetteville, GA 30215
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,260 sqft
$185,000
Mar 1, 2026
$82/sqft/sqft
94 days on market
115 Partridge Pt, Fayetteville, GA 30215
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,611 sqft
$140,000
Apr 1, 2026
$87/sqft/sqft
60 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$561/mo
30215 Avg Rent
30215 Cost to Own
Rent$2,265
Own$2,826

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

30215 Avg nightly rate
30215 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$156/night
Occupancy128 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Fayetteville, GA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports