GemHausNew report

Atlanta, GA 30349 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30349

Total Properties Analyzed
171
Active Listings
103
Sold Properties
68

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$279,900
Median Sold Price
$244,945
Median Price per Sqft
$138/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,635

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.52%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
237

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Atlanta, GA, are approximately 6.30%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to early 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price $244,945 remains the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity, signaling that recent sales are settling notably below the median listing price $279,900, which suggests pricing friction between seller expectations and completed transactions.

  2. median sold price $244,945 coupled with a long median days on market 237 suggests slower sales velocity and that properties may take extended time to find buyers; this appears consistent with the market temperature described as neutral, indicating a balanced but cautious market.

  3. median sold price $244,945 alongside a median price per square foot 138 points to moderate valuation levels for SFR and condo units in the area; investors or owners should note that rent trends are moving down (median market rent $1,635 and rent year-over-year trend down), which may compress near-term rental income expectations.

  4. median sold price $244,945 should be evaluated in the context of financing pressure, as interest rate conditions are described as moderate with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates near 6.30%, which may restrain buyer purchasing power and contribute to the observed slower liquidity and elevated inventory relative to sales activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4220 Greentree Ln, Atlanta, GA 30349
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
8,382 sqft
$950,000
Feb 1, 2026
$113/sqft/sqft
190 days on market
3346 Sequoia Ave, Atlanta, GA 30349
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
4,283 sqft
$590,000
Mar 1, 2026
$138/sqft/sqft
101 days on market
3753 The Great Dr, Atlanta, GA 30349
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
3,082 sqft
$554,900
Feb 1, 2026
$180/sqft/sqft
178 days on market
5850 Sable Glen Rd, Atlanta, GA 30349
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,450 sqft
$251,600
Feb 1, 2026
$174/sqft/sqft
217 days on market
4405 Roche St, Atlanta, GA 30349
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,119 sqft
$245,000
Mar 1, 2026
$219/sqft/sqft
164 days on market
6265 Ponderosa Ct, Atlanta, GA 30349
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
450 sqft
$245,000
Feb 1, 2026
$544/sqft/sqft
221 days on market
2303 Pine Tree Trl, Atlanta, GA 30349
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,466 sqft
$88,000
Feb 1, 2026
$60/sqft/sqft
308 days on market
5370 Longmeadow Ln, Atlanta, GA 30349
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,248 sqft
$87,500
Feb 1, 2026
$70/sqft/sqft

Atlanta, GA 30349 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30349

Total Properties Analyzed
71
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
68

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$55,000
Median Sold Price
$203,000
Median Price per Sqft
$135/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,350

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.80%

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of $203,000, which signals current transaction-level value and suggests that recent closings are centered around this price point; paired with a neutral market temperature, this points to a generally balanced pricing environment.

  2. Pricing efficiency shows a $135 per square foot median price, which may indicate moderate pricing support for both single-family residential and condominium segments and suggests sellers should align asking prices with this per‑square‑foot benchmark to avoid pricing friction.

  3. Rental context is mixed: the median market rent is $1,350, while rent year-over-year trend is down; investors should expect softer rent growth near-term and factor rental softness into cashflow models.

  4. Liquidity appears orderly: sample-level activity reflects a relatively constrained active supply that may support transactionability, while market indicators (price year-over-year: up and interest rate pressure: moderate) suggest stable financing conditions—current mortgage rates are approximately 6.30%, so underwriters and buyers should continue to monitor rate volatility when evaluating deal feasibility.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1400 Flat Shoals Rd Apt B2, Atlanta, GA 30349
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,509 sqft
$214,954
Oct 1, 2025
$142/sqft/sqft
1400 Flat Shoals Rd Apt I1, Atlanta, GA 30349
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,509 sqft
$214,954
Oct 1, 2025
$142/sqft/sqft
1400 Flat Shoals Rd Apt C2, Atlanta, GA 30349
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,509 sqft
$214,954
Oct 1, 2025
$142/sqft/sqft
1400 Flat Shoals Rd Apt J2, Atlanta, GA 30349
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,509 sqft
$214,107
Oct 1, 2025
$142/sqft/sqft
1400 Flat Shoals Rd Apt K3, Atlanta, GA 30349
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,509 sqft
$214,107
Oct 1, 2025
$142/sqft/sqft
1400 Flat Shoals Rd Apt D1, Atlanta, GA 30349
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,509 sqft
$214,107
Oct 1, 2025
$142/sqft/sqft
707 Pine Tree Trl, Atlanta, GA 30349
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,132 sqft
$111,000
Sep 1, 2025
$98/sqft/sqft
671 days on market
104 Camelot Dr, Atlanta, GA 30349
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,282 sqft
$104,632
Dec 1, 2025
$82/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$40/mo
30349 Avg Rent
30349 Cost to Own
Rent$1,635
Own$1,595

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

30349 Avg nightly rate
30349 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$162/night
Occupancy92 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Atlanta, GA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports