GemHausNew report

Atlanta, GA 30305 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30305

Total Properties Analyzed
166
Active Listings
141
Sold Properties
25

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,697,500
Median Sold Price
$1,199,500
Median Price per Sqft
$466/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,020

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
372

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price $1,199,500, which anchors recent transaction-level value and, together with a year-over-year price trend up, suggests modest appreciation despite listing-side optimism; note the median listing price $1,697,500 which may indicate a meaningful spread between seller expectations and realized sale prices.

  2. The median days on market 372 points to slower sales velocity and, when combined with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, suggests pricing friction that may prolong time-to-contract rather than immediate resales; market temperature remains neutral.

  3. Elevated interest rate pressure (described as elevated) alongside a median market rent $2,020 and a rent year-over-year trend that is flat implies limited near-term rental upside and tighter buyer affordability, which may temper aggressive price movement.

  4. Actionable guidance: given the gap between the median listing price $1,697,500 and the median sold price $1,199,500, sellers should consider calibrated pricing or concessions to accelerate transactions, while buyers should leverage the balanced market temperature and extended days on market to negotiate terms rather than prioritize bidding wars.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3470 Tuxedo Rd Nw, Atlanta, GA 30305
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
9,210 sqft
$7,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$814/sqft/sqft
20 Valley Rd Nw, Atlanta, GA 30305
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5 baths
5,096 sqft
$7,260,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,425/sqft/sqft
8 W Andrews Dr Nw, Atlanta, GA 30305
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5 baths
5,407 sqft
$4,275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$791/sqft/sqft
386 days on market
2653 Sharondale Cir Ne, Atlanta, GA 30305
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,714 sqft
$1,425,000
Mar 1, 2026
$831/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
57 Rumson Way Ne, Atlanta, GA 30305
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,213 sqft
$1,250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$565/sqft/sqft
413 days on market
646 Darlington Cir Ne, Atlanta, GA 30305
Market Benchmark

4 beds
4 baths
3,046 sqft
$1,100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$361/sqft/sqft
175 days on market
110 Peachtree Hills Ave Ne, Atlanta, GA 30305
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,035 sqft
$676,000
Feb 1, 2026
$653/sqft/sqft
87 days on market
29 Park Cir Ne, Atlanta, GA 30305
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,356 sqft
$640,000
Feb 1, 2026
$272/sqft/sqft
378 days on market

Atlanta, GA 30305 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30305

Total Properties Analyzed
125
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
25

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$275,000
Median Sold Price
$300,000
Median Price per Sqft
$311/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,200

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
351

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of current market value is the 300,000 median sold price, which identifies recent transaction levels and suggests a stabilizing market with neutral market temperature conditions.

  2. There is a meaningful spread between the 300,000 median sold price and the 275,000 median listing price, which may indicate seller asking-price pressure and pricing friction as the market transitions; note the market's year-over-year direction is up for prices.

  3. Liquidity appears subdued despite transactional activity: the 300,000 median sold price sits alongside a long 351 median days on market, which suggests slower sales velocity and extended time to contract rather than rapid turnover.

  4. Market fundamentals show mixed signals for investors and operators—the 300,000 median sold price coexists with a 311 median price per square foot and 2,200 median market rent while rent trends are flat and interest rate pressure is elevated, which may constrain near-term purchase demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3107 Peachtree Rd Ne Unit 1702, Atlanta, GA 30305
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
3,867 sqft
$2,985,000
Feb 1, 2026
$772/sqft/sqft
191 days on market
3325 Piedmont Rd Ne Unit 2501, Atlanta, GA 30305
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,023 sqft
$895,000
Mar 1, 2026
$442/sqft/sqft
308 days on market
2660 Peachtree Rd Nw # 1-7f, Atlanta, GA 30305
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,403 sqft
$825,000
Mar 1, 2026
$343/sqft/sqft
338 days on market
250 Pharr Rd Ne Apt 1707, Atlanta, GA 30305
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
825 sqft
$287,000
Feb 1, 2026
$348/sqft/sqft
203 days on market
3040 Peachtree Rd Nw, Atlanta, GA 30305
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
761 sqft
$280,500
Apr 1, 2026
$369/sqft/sqft
904 days on market
2855 Peachtree Rd Ne Unit 302, Atlanta, GA 30305
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,576 sqft
$270,000
Feb 1, 2026
$171/sqft/sqft
413 days on market
2479 Peachtree Rd Ne Apt 508, Atlanta, GA 30305
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
837 sqft
$101,400
Feb 1, 2026
$121/sqft/sqft
412 days on market
2965 Pharr Court South Nw Apt 511, Atlanta, GA 30305
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
658 sqft
$90,000
Feb 1, 2026
$137/sqft/sqft
108 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$5,495/mo
30305 Avg Rent
30305 Cost to Own
Rent$2,020
Own$7,515

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

30305 Avg nightly rate
30305 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$227/night
Occupancy88 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Atlanta, GA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports