GemHausNew report

Atlanta, GA 30315 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30315
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
154
Active Listings
106
Sold Properties
48

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$249,940
Median Sold Price
$244,745
Median Price per Sqft
$187/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,950

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
296
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current market rates for 30-year fixed loans in Atlanta GA 30315 are approximately 6.4%, reflecting a stable environment for property owners compared to the 2026 year-to-date average of 6.4% for typical loans in this area.

Key Findings

  1. $244,745 median sold price is the clearest indicator of recent market value and transaction activity in 30315; with the broader price trend listed as down, recent sales appear to confirm a softening in realized prices relative to seller expectations (median listing price is $249,940).

  2. 296 median days on market suggests materially slower sales velocity, which, combined with the reported market temperature as cold, appears to give buyers greater leverage and points to pricing friction and elevated inventory relative to sales activity.

  3. $187 median price per square foot alongside a $1,950 median market rent indicates current price and rent levels; with rent year-over-year trend reported as down, rental income pressure may reduce investor underwriting cushions in the near term.

  4. Financing conditions show 6.4% for current 30-year fixed rates in the area and interest rate pressure is described as elevated, which may constrain buyer purchasing power and support longer decision cycles—expect continued cautious pricing and selective buyer activity until rate pressure eases.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1357 Grant St Se, Atlanta, GA 30315
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,875 sqft
$1,000,000
Feb 1, 2026
$533/sqft/sqft
259 days on market
507 Cassanova St Se, Atlanta, GA 30315
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
2 baths
2,949 sqft
$785,000
Mar 1, 2026
$266/sqft/sqft
119 days on market
907 Hank Aaron Dr Sw, Atlanta, GA 30315
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,138 sqft
$712,696
Apr 1, 2026
$333/sqft/sqft
1440 days on market
1864 Shadydale Ave Se, Atlanta, GA 30315
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,184 sqft
$259,900
Mar 1, 2026
$220/sqft/sqft
168 days on market
1985 Thomasville Dr Se, Atlanta, GA 30315
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,785 sqft
$255,600
Mar 1, 2026
$143/sqft/sqft
597 days on market
1930 Phillips Dr Se, Atlanta, GA 30315
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,540 sqft
$245,000
Mar 1, 2026
$159/sqft/sqft
168 days on market
3008 Grand Ave Sw, Atlanta, GA 30315
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,610 sqft
$105,000
Feb 1, 2026
$65/sqft/sqft
566 days on market
2118 Kipling Cir Se, Atlanta, GA 30315
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
910 sqft
$92,000
Mar 1, 2026
$101/sqft/sqft
104 days on market

Atlanta, GA 30315 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30315
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
54
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
48

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$206,000
Median Sold Price
$187,500
Median Price per Sqft
$210/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,775

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
212

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price of $187,500, which points to current transaction levels below asking expectations given the median listing price of $206,000; this gap suggests sellers may need to calibrate pricing to reflect recent closed sales and softening demand.

  2. Liquidity appears subdued: the median days on market of 212 indicates slower sales velocity and may reflect downward pressure on turnover, which could give buyers increased negotiation leverage in this ZIP.

  3. Pricing power is limited at present: the median price per square foot of $210 combined with a cold market temperature and down price year-over-year trend suggests sellers should prioritize condition and competitive pricing to attract offers.

  4. Macro and cost-of-capital context is unfavorable for quick price acceleration: elevated interest rate pressure and prevailing 30‑year fixed rates around 6.4% may constrain buyer purchasing power, while the median market rent of $1,775 also shows a down rent trend, reducing near-term cash-flow support for investor buyers.

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

403 Pratt Dr Se Unit 1001, Atlanta, GA 30315
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,718 sqft
$485,000
Jan 1, 2026
$282/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
396 Pratt Dr Se Unit 1932, Atlanta, GA 30315
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,492 sqft
$380,000
Jan 1, 2026
$255/sqft/sqft
305 days on market
403 Pratt Dr Se, Atlanta, GA 30315
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,710 sqft
$370,000
Feb 1, 2026
$216/sqft/sqft
1195 Milton Ter Se Apt 3304, Atlanta, GA 30315
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
683 sqft
$187,000
Mar 1, 2026
$274/sqft/sqft
149 days on market
1195 Milton Ter Se Apt 3304, Atlanta, GA 30315
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
683 sqft
$187,000
Mar 1, 2026
$274/sqft/sqft
149 days on market
1195 Milton Ter Se Apt 1201, Atlanta, GA 30315
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
683 sqft
$135,800
Feb 1, 2026
$199/sqft/sqft
1195 Milton Ter Se Apt 1201, Atlanta, GA 30315
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
683 sqft
$135,800
Feb 1, 2026
$199/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$442/mo
30315 Avg Rent
30315 Cost to Own
Rent$1,950
Own$1,508

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

30315 Avg nightly rate
30315 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$188/night
Occupancy128 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Atlanta, GA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports