GemHausNew report

Atlanta, GA 30344 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30344
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
139
Active Listings
104
Sold Properties
35

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$265,000
Median Sold Price
$220,000
Median Price per Sqft
$159/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,395

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
317

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 30344 area are approximately 6.35%, showing minimal variance from the 6.2% to 6.5% range typical for loans originated earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity is the 220,000 median sold price, which suggests recent transactions are clustering around this level and should be used as the baseline for pricing recommendations for SFR and condominium listings in 30344; down year-over-year price momentum reinforces relying on realized sale prices rather than asking prices when setting expectations.

  2. There is a meaningful spread between the 265,000 median listing price and the 220,000 median sold price, which appears to indicate pricing friction and seller expectations above recent transaction levels; pricing strategies that reference the 220,000 median sold price (e.g., competitive pricing or targeted concessions) may be more effective in converting offers in the current environment.

  3. Market velocity is slow: the 317 median days on market points to extended time-to-sale and suggests cold market conditions with slower sales velocity; sellers should anticipate longer listing horizons and consider staged price adjustments or buyer incentives tied to the 220,000 median sold price to improve liquidity.

  4. Rent and financing context are soft and exert downward pressure on returns: the 1,395 median market rent is trending down, interest rate pressure is described as elevated, and current mortgage conditions are noted as "Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 30344 area are approximately 6.35%, showing minimal variance from the 6.2% to 6.5% range typical for loans originated earlier in 2026." These factors suggest caution for investors relying on rent growth or low financing costs when underwriting acquisitions at or above the 220,000 median sold price.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2109 W Rugby Ave, Atlanta, GA 30344
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,752 sqft
$940,000
Feb 1, 2026
$251/sqft/sqft
428 days on market
3034 E Point St, Atlanta, GA 30344
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,064 sqft
$881,600
Mar 1, 2026
$829/sqft/sqft
2516 Semmes St, Atlanta, GA 30344
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,212 sqft
$627,200
Mar 1, 2026
$517/sqft/sqft
178 days on market
2949 Pearl St, Atlanta, GA 30344
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,410 sqft
$236,726
Apr 1, 2026
$168/sqft/sqft
407 days on market
4275 Sun Valley Blvd, Atlanta, GA 30344
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,325 sqft
$234,500
Feb 1, 2026
$177/sqft/sqft
191 days on market
3189 Dogwood Dr, Atlanta, GA 30344
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,328 sqft
$230,000
Feb 1, 2026
$173/sqft/sqft
441 days on market
1303 Womack Ave, Atlanta, GA 30344
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,257 sqft
$110,000
Feb 1, 2026
$88/sqft/sqft
195 days on market
2991 Sylvan Rd, Atlanta, GA 30344
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,663 sqft
$69,000
Mar 1, 2026
$41/sqft/sqft
94 days on market

Atlanta, GA 30344 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30344
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
39
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
35

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$172,500
Median Sold Price
$179,500
Median Price per Sqft
$121/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,400

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
380

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is 179,500, which serves as the primary indicator of recent market value and aligns with the observed down price year-over-year trend, signaling downward price pressure in recent transactions.

  2. Slow transaction velocity is evident: the median days on market is 380, which suggests slower sales velocity and coincides with a cold market temperature that may extend time-to-contract for typical SFR and condominium listings.

  3. Pricing structure shows compression between sales and area value benchmarks: the median price per square foot is 121, and the combination of relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample and slower sales appears to introduce pricing friction that sellers should account for when setting expectations.

  4. Rental and financing headwinds are present—median market rent is 1,400, with a down rent year-over-year trend, while interest rate pressure is described as elevated (local 30-year fixed mortgage rates around 6.35%), together suggesting reduced investor appetite and tighter affordability for buyers.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

4271 High Park Ln, Atlanta, GA 30344
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,498 sqft
$189,350
Nov 1, 2025
$126/sqft/sqft
4273 High Park Ln, Atlanta, GA 30344
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,512 sqft
$160,000
Jan 1, 2026
$106/sqft/sqft
575 days on market
4261 High Park Ln, Atlanta, GA 30344
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,918 sqft
$134,000
Dec 1, 2025
$70/sqft/sqft
4261 High Park Ln, Atlanta, GA 30344
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,918 sqft
$134,000
Dec 1, 2025
$70/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$40/mo
30344 Avg Rent
30344 Cost to Own
Rent$1,395
Own$1,355

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

30344 Avg nightly rate
30344 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$167/night
Occupancy110 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Atlanta, GA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports