GemHausNew report

Atlanta, GA 30354 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30354

Total Properties Analyzed
105
Active Listings
80
Sold Properties
25

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$302,450
Median Sold Price
$254,000
Median Price per Sqft
$172/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,600

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
336

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 30354 area are averaging 6.4% in May 2026, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to early 2026 levels.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of realized market value is the median sold price, which stands at 254,000, signaling the representative recent sale level for SFR and condo transactions in 30354; use sold prices for valuation and comps when reconciling seller expectations with closed deals.

  2. There is a noticeable spread between the median listing price of 302,450 and the median sold price of 254,000, which may indicate pricing friction and elevated seller expectations relative to completed transactions; this gap suggests negotiation room for buyers and advises caution for sellers pricing new listings.

  3. Market velocity shows slower liquidity: the median days on market is 336, which points to elongated marketing times and slower transaction turnover; longer listing durations may require price or condition adjustments to accelerate sales.

  4. Fundamentals supporting continued demand include a rising price trend (up) and rising rents (up), but affordability is pressured by elevated interest rate dynamics and local 30-year fixed average near 6.4% in May 2026; use conservative underwriting assumptions when assessing acquisition feasibility.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

510 Oak Dr, Atlanta, GA 30354
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
2,532 sqft
$545,000
Feb 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft
246 days on market
3117 Dogwood Dr, Atlanta, GA 30354
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,872 sqft
$425,000
Mar 1, 2026
$227/sqft/sqft
441 days on market
793 River Gardens Dr, Atlanta, GA 30354
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,628 sqft
$399,990
Apr 1, 2026
$152/sqft/sqft
234 days on market
3372 Ward Dr Sw, Atlanta, GA 30354
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,050 sqft
$218,600
Feb 1, 2026
$107/sqft/sqft
344 days on market
3035 Delta Way, Atlanta, GA 30354
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,296 sqft
$209,165
Feb 1, 2026
$161/sqft/sqft
3192 Belfort Rd Se, Atlanta, GA 30354
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,226 sqft
$200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$163/sqft/sqft
1009 days on market
2780 Fairlane Dr Se, Atlanta, GA 30354
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,313 sqft
$89,500
Apr 1, 2026
$68/sqft/sqft
32 days on market
394 Dorsey Rd, Atlanta, GA 30354
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,176 sqft
$87,000
Feb 1, 2026
$74/sqft/sqft

Atlanta, GA 30354 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30354

Total Properties Analyzed
26
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
25

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$229,000
Median Sold Price
$207,000
Median Price per Sqft
$181/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,600

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price remains the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity; current sales behavior appears consistent with a neutral market temperature, implying balanced pricing between buyers and sellers.

  2. The median price per square foot: 181 aligns with steady upward pricing pressure—this is reinforced by a up price year-over-year trend and a up rent year-over-year trend, indicating continued demand support for SFR and condominium values.

  3. The median market rent: 1,600 signals firm rental levels that support owner-occupier and investor underwriting assumptions, but elevated interestRatePressure may constrain immediate affordability for buyers.

  4. The interest rate pressure: elevated environment (local 30-year fixed rates averaging 6.4% in May 2026) increases financing costs and may slow purchase velocity; combined with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, this suggests moderate transaction volume rather than rapid turnover.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

3520 Atlanta Ave Unit 104, Atlanta, GA 30354
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,118 sqft
$235,000
Feb 1, 2026
$210/sqft/sqft
1295 days on market
3300 Dogwood Dr Unit 217, Atlanta, GA 30354
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,295 sqft
$220,000
Sep 1, 2025
$170/sqft/sqft
296 days on market
3302 Dogwood Dr Unit 328, Atlanta, GA 30354
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,295 sqft
$214,900
Sep 1, 2025
$166/sqft/sqft
1393 days on market
3302 Dogwood Dr, Atlanta, GA 30354
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,295 sqft
$197,600
Aug 1, 2025
$153/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$35/mo
30354 Avg Rent
30354 Cost to Own
Rent$1,600
Own$1,565

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

30354 Avg nightly rate
30354 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$165/night
Occupancy81 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Atlanta, GA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports