GemHausNew report

Atlanta, GA 30339 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30339

Total Properties Analyzed
149
Active Listings
115
Sold Properties
34

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$649,900
Median Sold Price
$548,000
Median Price per Sqft
$282/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,787

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.08%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
331

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value is the median sold price: 548,000, which should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark for valuation and underwriting decisions in this ZIP code; neutral market temperature suggests balanced negotiation dynamics around that sale level.

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price: 649,900 and the median sold price: 548,000, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent transaction levels—this gap appears alongside up year‑over‑year price momentum, so careful comps and concessions modeling are advised.

  3. The median days on market: 331 signals materially slower sales velocity versus typical market cycles and may suggest buyers are exercising greater selectivity or that market match-up is lengthened; expect elongated marketing timelines and consider staging, pricing cadence, or incentive strategies to improve liquidity.

  4. Rental and per‑unit valuation context: the median price per square foot: 282 paired with a median market rent: 1,787 and a up rent trend provide context for investor underwriting, but elevated interest rate pressure represented by elevated financing costs increases carry risk for leveraged buyers and may constrain near‑term transaction volume.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3680 Tanglewood Dr Se, Atlanta, GA 30339
Top Sale

5 beds
2 baths
2,340 sqft
$2,995,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,280/sqft/sqft
470 days on market
3455 Rivers Call Blvd, Atlanta, GA 30339
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
5 baths
6,735 sqft
$1,920,750
Mar 1, 2026
$285/sqft/sqft
304 days on market
1805 High Trl, Atlanta, GA 30339
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5 baths
4,538 sqft
$1,850,000
Mar 1, 2026
$408/sqft/sqft
71 days on market
1597 Aldworth Pl Se, Atlanta, GA 30339
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,872 sqft
$538,000
Mar 1, 2026
$287/sqft/sqft
3300 Windy Ridge Pkwy Se Unit 711, Atlanta, GA 30339
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,527 sqft
$520,000
Mar 1, 2026
$341/sqft/sqft
441 days on market
2435 Folly Ln Se, Atlanta, GA 30339
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,600 sqft
$520,000
Mar 1, 2026
$325/sqft/sqft
434 days on market
3933 Danube Ln Unit 222, Atlanta, GA 30339
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,126 sqft
$355,000
Feb 1, 2026
$315/sqft/sqft
1059 days on market
3300 Windy Ridge Pkwy Se Unit 804, Atlanta, GA 30339
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
806 sqft
$274,500
Mar 1, 2026
$341/sqft/sqft
441 days on market

Atlanta, GA 30339 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30339

Total Properties Analyzed
76
Active Listings
42
Sold Properties
34

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$413,700
Median Sold Price
$359,450
Median Price per Sqft
$214/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.04%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
356

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price, is 359,450, reflecting transaction-based market value and supporting the view that recent sales anchor neighborhood pricing; the price year-over-year trend is up, which aligns with modest appreciation signals.

  2. Seller expectations show a noticeable gap between asking and transaction levels: the median listing price is 413,700, which appears elevated relative to recent sales and may indicate pricing friction or seller optimism that could slow deal closure without price adjustments.

  3. Market liquidity shows signs of slower velocity: the median days on market is 356, which suggests extended marketing time and slower sales velocity; combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, this may require sellers to be more price-competitive or offer incentives to accelerate transactions.

  4. Value and rent context for SFR and condo investors: the median price per square foot is 214 while median market rent is 2,100, and the market temperature is neutral; interest rate pressure is noted as elevated, which may compress buyer affordability and lengthen hold periods for investment plays.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2289 Ivy Crest Ln Se # 15, Atlanta, GA 30339
Top Sale

5 beds
6 baths
4,977 sqft
$980,000
Feb 1, 2026
$197/sqft/sqft
2302 English Ivy Ct Se # 20, Atlanta, GA 30339
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,400 sqft
$664,500
Feb 1, 2026
$195/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
3088 Woodwalk Dr Se # 5, Atlanta, GA 30339
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,797 sqft
$620,000
Feb 1, 2026
$222/sqft/sqft
441 days on market
4100 Paces Walk Se Unit 2304, Atlanta, GA 30339
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,581 sqft
$310,000
Mar 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft
358 days on market
4100 Paces Walk Se Unit 1305, Atlanta, GA 30339
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,642 sqft
$308,000
Feb 1, 2026
$188/sqft/sqft
249 days on market
4100 Paces Walk Se Unit 2104, Atlanta, GA 30339
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,583 sqft
$290,000
Feb 1, 2026
$183/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
3115 308 Seven Pines Ct # 9, Atlanta, GA 30339
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
980 sqft
$198,000
Feb 1, 2026
$202/sqft/sqft
4690 Vinings Central Run Se # 92, Atlanta, GA 30339
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,270 sqft
$120,000
Feb 1, 2026
$94/sqft/sqft
38 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,638/mo
30339 Avg Rent
30339 Cost to Own
Rent$1,787
Own$3,425

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

30339 Avg nightly rate
30339 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$156/night
Occupancy128 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Atlanta, GA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports