GemHausNew report

Atlanta, GA 30314 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30314
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
129
Active Listings
104
Sold Properties
25

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$295,950
Median Sold Price
$249,900
Median Price per Sqft
$185/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,500

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
380

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Atlanta 30314 are approximately 6.35%, reflecting the prevailing market environment for property owners in this area.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price, is 249,900, while the median listing price is 295,950, which suggests seller expectations are above recent transaction levels and may indicate down pressure on realized prices.

  2. The median days on market is 380, a notably long sales cadence that points to slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity; this aligns with the cold market temperature signal.

  3. Market-level pricing momentum shows prices are down year-over-year and the market temperature is cold, which together suggest increased negotiating power for buyers and persistent pricing friction in converting listings to closed sales.

  4. The median market rent is 1,500 and rent trends are up, while interest rate pressure is moderate and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are approximately 6.35%; this combination implies rental demand strength amid financing headwinds for buyers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

552 Foundry St Nw, Atlanta, GA 30314
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,018 sqft
$610,000
Mar 1, 2026
$599/sqft/sqft
3733 days on market
971 Washington Pl Sw, Atlanta, GA 30314
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,852 sqft
$570,000
Feb 1, 2026
$200/sqft/sqft
169 days on market
180 Wellington St Sw, Atlanta, GA 30314
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,481 sqft
$350,000
Feb 1, 2026
$236/sqft/sqft
117 days on market
1170 Fair St Sw, Atlanta, GA 30314
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,204 sqft
$255,000
Feb 1, 2026
$212/sqft/sqft
1630 Ezra Church Dr Nw, Atlanta, GA 30314
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
3,277 sqft
$250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$76/sqft/sqft
309 days on market
170 Adeline Ave Nw, Atlanta, GA 30314
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,040 sqft
$235,000
Mar 1, 2026
$226/sqft/sqft
82 days on market
2030 Detroit Ave Nw, Atlanta, GA 30314
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,168 sqft
$100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$86/sqft/sqft
207 days on market
1425 Rome Dr Nw, Atlanta, GA 30314
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,414 sqft
$78,000
Apr 1, 2026
$55/sqft/sqft
408 days on market

Atlanta, GA 30314 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30314
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
29
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
25

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$135,000
Median Sold Price
$128,950
Median Price per Sqft
$154/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,350

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
330

Key Findings

  1. median sold price remains the primary indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity; recent trend signals are down and the market temperature is cold, which together suggest sellers face pricing pressure and buyer leverage.

  2. Transaction velocity is slow: median days on market is 330, which points to slower sales velocity and greater pricing friction for SFR and condo listings in the analyzed sample.

  3. Price and rent context: the local price level shows a median price per square foot of $154 while the median market rent is $1,350; these static values suggest modest rent support even as sale prices soften, with rent trending up.

  4. Financing and inventory considerations: prevailing financing conditions are reflected by a 30-year fixed mortgage rate around 6.35% and interest rate pressure labeled moderate (moderate), and the analyzed sample indicates a relatively constrained active supply that may prolong listing exposure and sustain negotiation leverage for buyers.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

870 Mayson Turner Rd Nw, Atlanta, GA 30314
Top Sale

1 beds
1 baths
872 sqft
$157,500
Aug 1, 2025
$181/sqft/sqft
1393 days on market
870 Mayson Turner Rd Nw Unit 1134, Atlanta, GA 30314
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
2,188 sqft
$130,525
Oct 1, 2025
$60/sqft/sqft
870 Mayson Turner Rd Nw, Atlanta, GA 30314
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
768 sqft
$125,000
Jun 1, 2025
$163/sqft/sqft
1001 days on market
870 Mayson Turner Rd Nw, Atlanta, GA 30314
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
862 sqft
$123,757
May 1, 2025
$144/sqft/sqft
358 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$39/mo
30314 Avg Rent
30314 Cost to Own
Rent$1,500
Own$1,539

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

30314 Avg nightly rate
30314 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$152/night
Occupancy119 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Atlanta, GA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports