GemHausNew report

Atlanta, GA 30310 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30310
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
176
Active Listings
113
Sold Properties
63

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$316,000
Median Sold Price
$294,950
Median Price per Sqft
$201/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,750

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
317
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Atlanta 30310 area average approximately 6.35%, reflecting the prevailing market conditions for property owners in this region.

Key Findings

  1. 294,950 — The neighborhood's median sold price of 294,950 anchors recent market value and reflects executed transactions; given the price year-over-year trend is down, this sold-price level suggests downward pricing momentum and that recent sales are setting the market lower than prior asking expectations.

  2. 316,000 — The median listing price of 316,000 versus the median sold price indicates a persistent listing-to-sale gap that may indicate pricing friction, suggesting sellers maintain higher expectations while transactions are completing at lower verified sale values.

  3. 317 — The median days on market of 317 signals materially slower sales velocity and cold market temperature, which appears to be contributing to extended time to close and elevated negotiation leverage for buyers.

  4. 1,750 — The median market rent of 1,750 is rising (rent year-over-year trend is up), which, combined with elevated interest rate pressure and a local 30-year rate around 6.35%, suggests rental demand is providing some support to investment economics even as purchase affordability is pressured.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1043 Metropolitan Pkwy Sw, Atlanta, GA 30310
Top Sale

9 beds
3 baths
5,460 sqft
$955,000
Mar 1, 2026
$175/sqft/sqft
291 days on market
878 Oakland Dr Sw, Atlanta, GA 30310
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
896 sqft
$881,600
Mar 1, 2026
$984/sqft/sqft
765 Bonnie Brae Ave Sw, Atlanta, GA 30310
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,159 sqft
$645,000
Apr 1, 2026
$299/sqft/sqft
191 days on market
686 Garibaldi St Sw, Atlanta, GA 30310
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,567 sqft
$299,000
Feb 1, 2026
$191/sqft/sqft
205 days on market
1539 Beecher St Sw, Atlanta, GA 30310
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,638 sqft
$292,117
Apr 1, 2026
$178/sqft/sqft
1461 days on market
1227 Kenilworth Dr Sw, Atlanta, GA 30310
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,008 sqft
$287,000
Mar 1, 2026
$285/sqft/sqft
326 days on market
1680 Brewer Blvd Sw, Atlanta, GA 30310
Value

Below-market acquisition. Investor purchase with value-add potential through renovation.

3 beds
1 baths
1,424 sqft
$175,000
Feb 1, 2026
$123/sqft/sqft
8 days on market
959 Gaston St Sw, Atlanta, GA 30310
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,995 sqft
$99,891
Mar 1, 2026
$50/sqft/sqft

Atlanta, GA 30310 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30310
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
76
Active Listings
13
Sold Properties
63

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$152,500
Median Sold Price
$146,000
Median Price per Sqft
$191/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,300

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
266

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of $146,000, which represents the most recent transaction-level signal of value and suggests pricing pressure relative to current asking levels given the median listing price of $152,500; price trends are down, indicating realized prices are softer than seller expectations.

  2. Liquidity remains muted with a median days on market of 266, which points to slower sales velocity and suggests that elevated inventory relative to sales activity may be creating pricing friction and longer time-to-contract; cold market temperature supports this slower pace.

  3. Valuation context shows a median price per square foot of $191 alongside a median market rent of $1,300, which frames affordability and investor yield comparisons in current market conditions but does not imply specific yields; rental demand is trending up (up), which may support buy-and-hold strategies despite price softness.

  4. Macro affordability is under pressure: interest rate conditions are elevated with local 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging approximately 6.35%, and interest rate pressure is characterized as elevated, which likely constrains buyer pool participation and reinforces the observed downward price momentum.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

644 Wells St Sw Unit 8, Atlanta, GA 30310
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,424 sqft
$322,500
Apr 1, 2026
$226/sqft/sqft
441 days on market
898 Oak St Sw Unit 1306, Atlanta, GA 30310
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
679 sqft
$120,000
Jan 1, 2026
$177/sqft/sqft
235 days on market
898 Oak St Sw, Atlanta, GA 30310
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
943 sqft
$105,000
Dec 1, 2025
$111/sqft/sqft
1484 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$67/mo
30310 Avg Rent
30310 Cost to Own
Rent$1,750
Own$1,817

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

30310 Avg nightly rate
30310 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$161/night
Occupancy106 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Atlanta, GA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports