GemHausNew report

Cumming, GA 30040 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30040

Total Properties Analyzed
199
Active Listings
111
Sold Properties
88

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$664,450
Median Sold Price
$543,000
Median Price per Sqft
$233/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,290

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.97%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
206

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the $543,000 median sold price, which represents recent transaction activity and suggests realized market value is tracking below asking levels given the $664,450 median listing price, indicating notable pricing friction between seller expectations and completed sales. down price momentum and elevated interest rate pressure may be widening that gap.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the 206 median days on market points to slower sales velocity and extended marketing periods that may give buyers increased negotiation room; this aligns with the market temperature described as neutral, suggesting a balanced to slightly buyer-favored environment.

  3. Supply/demand context shows relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample while transaction volume is moderate, which combined with a $233 median price per square foot implies buyers are selective on value; sellers should expect longer timeframes to achieve full asking price unless priced competitively. neutral market temperature supports cautious pricing strategies.

  4. Rental side remains resilient: the $2,290 median market rent and a up rent year-over-year trend indicate steady rental demand, which may support buy-to-rent strategies if financing costs can be managed amid elevated interest rate pressure.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7035 Walnut Mill Lndg, Cumming, GA 30040
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,922 sqft
$2,110,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,098/sqft/sqft
6155 Beaver Crossing Dr, Cumming, GA 30040
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,344 sqft
$1,357,698
Feb 1, 2026
$406/sqft/sqft
5095 Karr Rd, Cumming, GA 30040
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
3,181 sqft
$1,300,000
Feb 1, 2026
$409/sqft/sqft
314 days on market
6935 Black Fox Ln, Cumming, GA 30040
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,426 sqft
$575,000
Feb 1, 2026
$237/sqft/sqft
275 days on market
2035 Creole Cir, Cumming, GA 30040
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,962 sqft
$575,000
Mar 1, 2026
$194/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
3615 Fedorite Walk, Cumming, GA 30040
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,236 sqft
$575,000
Feb 1, 2026
$257/sqft/sqft
441 days on market
3718 Humber Ct, Cumming, GA 30040
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,308 sqft
$221,000
Feb 1, 2026
$169/sqft/sqft
7425 Blueberry Ln, Cumming, GA 30040
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,466 sqft
$200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$136/sqft/sqft

Cumming, GA 30040 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30040

Total Properties Analyzed
99
Active Listings
11
Sold Properties
88

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$405,000
Median Sold Price
$418,000
Median Price per Sqft
$256/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,290

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.97%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
236

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price 418,000, which frames recent transactions and sits above the median listing price 405,000, suggesting sellers’ realized prices are currently stronger than asking price levels in reported sales.

  2. The market shows slower sales velocity with a median days on market of 236, which, combined with a neutral market temperature and a down price year‑over‑year trend, suggests more negotiation room for buyers and balanced to slightly buyer‑favored conditions.

  3. Valuation context is supported by a median price per square foot of 256; rental support is steady with a median market rent of 2,290 and an up rent year‑over‑year trend, indicating rental demand remains a positive, separate signal for investor interest.

  4. Sample inventory dynamics reflect relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed dataset, which may be helping hold realized prices near recent sale levels despite the broader elevated interest rate pressure and the down price year‑over‑year trend.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1802 Bonica Xing, Cumming, GA 30040
Top Sale

2 beds
3 baths
2,313 sqft
$585,560
Nov 1, 2025
$253/sqft/sqft
1502 Lexington Green Pnes, Cumming, GA 30040
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,111 sqft
$530,000
Dec 1, 2025
$251/sqft/sqft
196 days on market
5920 Bond St, Cumming, GA 30040
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,272 sqft
$522,500
Dec 1, 2025
$411/sqft/sqft
2894 Cross Creek Dr, Cumming, GA 30040
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,908 sqft
$442,000
Apr 1, 2026
$232/sqft/sqft
441 days on market
1111 Somerton Pl, Cumming, GA 30040
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,683 sqft
$430,000
Dec 1, 2025
$255/sqft/sqft
1003 Somerton Pl, Cumming, GA 30040
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,680 sqft
$410,000
Feb 1, 2026
$244/sqft/sqft
463 days on market
3036 Cross Creek Dr # 38, Cumming, GA 30040
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,573 sqft
$385,000
Feb 1, 2026
$245/sqft/sqft
122 days on market
460 Tribble Gap Rd Apt 1004, Cumming, GA 30040
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,280 sqft
$350,000
Nov 1, 2025
$273/sqft/sqft
6617 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,054/mo
30040 Avg Rent
30040 Cost to Own
Rent$2,290
Own$3,344

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

30040 Avg nightly rate
30040 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$193/night
Occupancy166 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Cumming, GA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports