GemHausNew report

Columbus, GA 31904 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 31904
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
115
Active Listings
19
Sold Properties
96

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$220,000
Median Sold Price
$232,500
Median Price per Sqft
$132/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,210

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.15%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
427
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Columbus, GA are 6.225% compared to 5.875% when typical loans in this area originated in January 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price: 232,500, which establishes recent transaction-level market value and suggests realized pricing is higher than current asking levels in the sample (up price momentum is reported).

  2. There is evidence of pricing friction: the median days on market: 427 points to slower sales velocity and may indicate extended negotiation windows or a need for price alignment between sellers and buyers.

  3. Supply conditions appear relatively constrained: alongside a median listing price: 220,000, the market temperature is reported as hot, which suggests strong demand pressure despite the slower days on market.

  4. Income and financing context is mixed for investors: the median price per square foot: 132 pairs with a median market rent: 1,210 while rent year-over-year trend is up; however, interest rate pressure is noted as elevated (current 30-year fixed at 6.225% vs. 5.875%), which may compress returns or reduce buyer financing capacity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

874 Graystone Dr, Columbus, GA 31904
Top Sale

6 beds
6 baths
5,458 sqft
$1,365,000
Dec 1, 2025
$250/sqft/sqft
507 Biggers Rd, Columbus, GA 31904
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,167 sqft
$765,000
Dec 1, 2025
$242/sqft/sqft
8402 Ripple Rdg, Columbus, GA 31904
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,562 sqft
$605,000
Nov 1, 2025
$236/sqft/sqft
749 days on market
1719 Double Churches Rd, Columbus, GA 31904
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,984 sqft
$218,000
Jan 1, 2026
$110/sqft/sqft
1446 days on market
6836 Sharmel Ln, Columbus, GA 31904
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,041 sqft
$215,000
Feb 1, 2026
$105/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
5407 Maltese Dr, Columbus, GA 31904
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,650 sqft
$212,000
Nov 1, 2025
$128/sqft/sqft
1029 days on market
1605 39th St, Columbus, GA 31904
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,451 sqft
$70,000
Dec 1, 2025
$48/sqft/sqft
2614 1st Ave, Columbus, GA 31904
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
915 sqft
$65,000
Dec 1, 2025
$71/sqft/sqft

Columbus, GA 31904 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 31904
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
96
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
96

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$224,000
Median Price per Sqft
$139/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.24%

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price of $224,000, which reflects recent transaction activity and supports that Columbus 31904 remains a higher-priced pocket within the local context; price trends are upward, suggesting realized buyer willingness at these levels.

  2. Pricing density is reinforced by the median price per square foot of $139, which, when combined with the median sold price, indicates consistent per-unit valuation across recent sales; this metric supports relatively stable pricing rather than significant discounting.

  3. Market liquidity appears strong in pace terms given the reported hot market temperature and the price year-over-year trend of up, but interest costs introduce headwinds—interest rate pressure is reported as elevated and the property rate comparison shows model 30-year fixed rates at 6.225% versus 5.875% in January 2026—so transaction sensitivity to financing should be expected.

  4. Rental fundamentals show a median market rent of $750 with rent year-over-year trend up, which supports demand for SFR and condominium rental offerings; however, inventory characterization shows elevated supply relative to sales activity in sampled listings, which may indicate pricing friction or opportunities for buyers if financing conditions tighten.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1438 Grove Park Dr Unit 8b, Columbus, GA 31904
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,265 sqft
$377,100
Nov 1, 2025
$166/sqft/sqft
1438 Grove Park Dr Unit 6b, Columbus, GA 31904
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,265 sqft
$367,500
Jul 1, 2025
$162/sqft/sqft
6400 Green Island Dr Apt 8, Columbus, GA 31904
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,522 sqft
$297,000
Jun 1, 2025
$195/sqft/sqft
6500 Standing Boy Rd Apt 6, Columbus, GA 31904
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,416 sqft
$240,000
Dec 1, 2025
$169/sqft/sqft
6400 Green Island Dr Apt 9, Columbus, GA 31904
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,578 sqft
$231,900
Jul 1, 2025
$147/sqft/sqft
6400 Green Island Dr Apt 3, Columbus, GA 31904
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,504 sqft
$225,000
Aug 1, 2025
$150/sqft/sqft
6400 Green Island Dr Apt 37, Columbus, GA 31904
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,281 sqft
$170,011
Aug 1, 2025
$133/sqft/sqft
6101 River Rd # 17-2, Columbus, GA 31904
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,920 sqft
$156,300
Oct 1, 2025
$81/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$233/mo
31904 Avg Rent
31904 Cost to Own
Rent$1,210
Own$1,443

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

31904 Avg nightly rate
31904 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$167/night
Occupancy118 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Columbus, GA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports