GemHausNew report

Atlanta, GA 30311 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30311

Total Properties Analyzed
139
Active Listings
105
Sold Properties
34

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$312,500
Median Sold Price
$253,000
Median Price per Sqft
$164/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,630

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
295

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Atlanta, GA 30311 are approximately 6.4%, which is 0.4% higher than the 6.0% average observed for loans originated earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price, is 253,000, which signals realized transaction value in recent sales and should be treated as the primary reference for pricing and valuation decisions; representative recent sale suggests modest appreciation consistent with market signals.

  2. There is a substantial gap between the median listing price of 312,500 and the median sold price of 253,000, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed final transaction prices and suggests negotiation room for buyers; pricing mismatch appears to be present.

  3. Market velocity is slow: the median days on market is 295, which points to extended listing periods and reduced liquidity relative to faster-moving markets; slower sales velocity may require sellers to adjust pricing or offer concessions to accelerate transactions.

  4. Broader market context shows the market temperature as neutral with price year-over-year trend up and rent year-over-year trend up; interest rate pressure is elevated and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are reported at 6.4% (0.4% higher than the 6.0% average earlier in 2026), which may temper buyer demand and reinforce the need to price according to recent sold prices rather than aspirational listing levels.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

659 Lynn Valley Rd Sw, Atlanta, GA 30311
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
2,652 sqft
$589,900
Apr 1, 2026
$222/sqft/sqft
1437 days on market
2115 Honeysuckle Ln Sw, Atlanta, GA 30311
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,628 sqft
$565,000
Feb 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft
547 days on market
2610 Lisa Dr Sw, Atlanta, GA 30311
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3 baths
2,182 sqft
$548,000
Mar 1, 2026
$251/sqft/sqft
4314 days on market
716 Lynn Valley Rd Sw, Atlanta, GA 30311
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,700 sqft
$230,000
Feb 1, 2026
$135/sqft/sqft
233 days on market
171 Stratford Dr Nw, Atlanta, GA 30311
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,480 sqft
$229,415
Feb 1, 2026
$155/sqft/sqft
698 Cativo Dr Sw, Atlanta, GA 30311
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,588 sqft
$219,000
Mar 1, 2026
$138/sqft/sqft
109 days on market
178 Stratford Dr Nw, Atlanta, GA 30311
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,120 sqft
$95,000
Feb 1, 2026
$85/sqft/sqft
137 days on market
1753 Hadlock St Sw, Atlanta, GA 30311
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
978 sqft
$70,000
Mar 1, 2026
$72/sqft/sqft

Atlanta, GA 30311 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30311

Total Properties Analyzed
39
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
34

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$119,999
Median Sold Price
$69,500
Median Price per Sqft
$113/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,500

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
427

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $69,500 anchors the market value picture—this represents the most reliable indicator of recent transaction activity and suggests pricing is concentrated well below the current asking band; representative recent sale implies buyers are capturing material discounts versus listing expectations.

  2. median days on market: 427 signals substantially slower sales velocity and extended listing lifecycles, which, combined with rising listing-to-sale dispersion, suggests increased pricing friction and that sellers may need to price competitively or offer concessions to transact. moderate liquidity pressure.

  3. median listing price: $119,999 versus the median sold price highlights a notable listing-to-sale gap that may indicate optimistic seller pricing relative to executed transactions; given the neutral market temperature, this gap appears to be producing a more balanced market leaning toward buyers rather than clear overheating. balanced to cautious.

  4. price year-over-year trend: up and rent year-over-year trend: up together indicate continued modest appreciation and supportive rental demand—useful for investors focused on income strategies—while interest rate pressure: elevated (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates ~6.4%, ~0.4% above earlier 2026 averages) may temper buyer affordability and slow pace of sales. elevated interest rate pressure.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5 Belmonte Ct Sw, Atlanta, GA 30311
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,098 sqft
$177,700
Oct 1, 2025
$162/sqft/sqft
620 days on market
114 Belmonte Dr Sw, Atlanta, GA 30311
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,400 sqft
$172,000
Jan 1, 2026
$123/sqft/sqft
413 days on market
72 Belmonte Cir Sw, Atlanta, GA 30311
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,314 sqft
$153,000
Nov 1, 2025
$116/sqft/sqft
381 days on market
37 Peyton Pl Sw, Atlanta, GA 30311
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,008 sqft
$75,700
Oct 1, 2025
$75/sqft/sqft
1376 days on market
1867 Myrtle Dr Sw, Atlanta, GA 30311
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,054 sqft
$65,000
Oct 1, 2025
$62/sqft/sqft
1867 Myrtle Dr Sw, Atlanta, GA 30311
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,054 sqft
$63,000
Jul 1, 2025
$60/sqft/sqft
327 days on market
1867 Myrtle Dr Sw, Atlanta, GA 30311
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,054 sqft
$63,000
Jul 1, 2025
$60/sqft/sqft
327 days on market
209 Peyton Pl Sw, Atlanta, GA 30311
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,134 sqft
$60,000
May 1, 2025
$53/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$71/mo
30311 Avg Rent
30311 Cost to Own
Rent$1,630
Own$1,559

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

30311 Avg nightly rate
30311 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$161/night
Occupancy93 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Atlanta, GA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports