GemHausNew report

Brookhaven, GA 30319 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30319

Total Properties Analyzed
191
Active Listings
135
Sold Properties
56

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$799,000
Median Sold Price
$790,000
Median Price per Sqft
$348/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,049

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.96%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
252

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market signal is the median sold price of $790,000, which represents the most reliable indicator of recent transaction value and suggests current market clearing levels around that point; representative recent sale may be a better guide than asking prices for pricing strategy.

  2. There is a modest gap between the median listing price of $799,000 and the median sold price of $790,000, which may indicate pricing friction and suggests sellers should be prepared to negotiate toward realized sale values rather than relying on list expectations.

  3. Market velocity is slower as shown by a median days on market of 252, which points to extended time-to-contract and slower sales velocity; sellers should consider staging, targeted marketing, or price alignment to reduce carry time, while buyers may use longer windows to evaluate concessions.

  4. Broader conditions show a down price year-over-year trend and neutral market temperature alongside rent year-over-year trend being up and interest rate pressure labeled elevated, indicating rising rents are supporting rental demand even as financing headwinds and softer prices create a balanced market where buyers have emerging leverage.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4238 W Club Ln Ne, Atlanta, GA 30319
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,655 sqft
$5,800,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,185/sqft/sqft
145 days on market
1050 E Club Ln Ne, Atlanta, GA 30319
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
2,813 sqft
$3,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,244/sqft/sqft
343 days on market
2741 Ashford Rd Ne, Brookhaven, GA 30319
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,479 sqft
$3,198,280
Feb 1, 2026
$2,162/sqft/sqft
1055 Dryden Ln Ne, Brookhaven, GA 30319
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,400 sqft
$835,000
Feb 1, 2026
$348/sqft/sqft
444 days on market
1032 Standard Dr Ne, Brookhaven, GA 30319
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,248 sqft
$799,000
Mar 1, 2026
$355/sqft/sqft
338 days on market
1242 Star Dr Ne, Brookhaven, GA 30319
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,428 sqft
$776,000
Feb 1, 2026
$320/sqft/sqft
331 days on market
2052 Cobblestone Cir Ne, Brookhaven, GA 30319
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,728 sqft
$469,900
Feb 1, 2026
$272/sqft/sqft
3743 Ashford Creek Ave Ne, Brookhaven, GA 30319
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,020 sqft
$371,000
Feb 1, 2026
$364/sqft/sqft
441 days on market

Brookhaven, GA 30319 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30319

Total Properties Analyzed
91
Active Listings
35
Sold Properties
56

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$219,900
Median Sold Price
$253,450
Median Price per Sqft
$231/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.07%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
384

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, <b>median sold price 253,450</b>, shows recent transaction-level value and suggests realized pricing is the most reliable signal for Brookhaven activity; use sold prices over asking prices for valuation.

  2. There is a notable spread between <b>median listing price 219,900</b> and <b>median sold price 253,450</b>, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and completed transactions rather than a simple compression toward list.

  3. The market exhibits slower sales velocity as evidenced by the long <b>median days on market 384</b>, which appears consistent with a neutral market temperature and may provide buyers modest additional negotiation time.

  4. Macro and rental context: <b>rent year-over-year trend up</b> and <b>price year-over-year trend down</b> with <b>interest rate pressure elevated</b>; this combination suggests rental demand strength even as sales pricing softens and elevated rates constrain affordability, informing a cautious acquisition strategy.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1206 Druid Knoll Dr Ne, Brookhaven, GA 30319
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,620 sqft
$400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$247/sqft/sqft
71 days on market
1266 Druid Knoll Dr Ne, Brookhaven, GA 30319
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,628 sqft
$357,500
Mar 1, 2026
$220/sqft/sqft
1268 Druid Knoll Dr Ne, Brookhaven, GA 30319
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,648 sqft
$355,000
Feb 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft
162 days on market
1268 Druid Knoll Dr Ne, Brookhaven, GA 30319
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,648 sqft
$355,000
Feb 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft
162 days on market
3777 Peachtree Rd Ne # 1338, Brookhaven, GA 30319
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,160 sqft
$287,500
Feb 1, 2026
$248/sqft/sqft
3650 Ashford Dunwoody Rd Ne Unit 718, Brookhaven, GA 30319
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,036 sqft
$270,000
Mar 1, 2026
$261/sqft/sqft
253 days on market
1379 Keys Lake Dr Ne, Brookhaven, GA 30319
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,064 sqft
$263,000
Apr 1, 2026
$247/sqft/sqft
414 days on market
10 Perimeter Summit Blvd Ne Unit 3207, Brookhaven, GA 30319
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
952 sqft
$204,000
Apr 1, 2026
$214/sqft/sqft
533 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,811/mo
30319 Avg Rent
30319 Cost to Own
Rent$2,049
Own$4,860

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

30319 Avg nightly rate
30319 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$224/night
Occupancy106 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Brookhaven, GA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports