GemHausNew report

Atlanta, GA 30345 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30345

Total Properties Analyzed
98
Active Listings
73
Sold Properties
25

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$695,000
Median Sold Price
$619,000
Median Price per Sqft
$269/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,630

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.02%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
340

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value signal is the median sold price of 619,000, which represents the most reliable indicator of recent transaction activity and suggests realized values are notably below asking levels given the median listing price of 695,000; this spread may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transactions.

  2. Despite a neutral market temperature, the median days on market of 340 points to slower sales velocity and suggests that transactions are taking extended time to complete, which may affect negotiation leverage and contingency windows for buyers and sellers; this aligns with a balanced market that requires patient listing strategies.

  3. Rental fundamentals show a median market rent of 1,630 with rent year-over-year trend up, indicating strengthening rental income potential even as sales prices show signs of softening; investors should weigh improving rent momentum against current sale price dynamics.

  4. Interest rate pressure is elevated (elevated), and price year-over-year trend is down, so expect continued upward financing costs to pressure buyer affordability and keep upward pressure on underwriting discipline while inventory appears relatively constrained, which may sustain support for prices if demand remains stable.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2198 Oakawana Dr Ne, Atlanta, GA 30345
Top Sale

5 beds
4 baths
4,558 sqft
$1,160,000
Apr 1, 2026
$254/sqft/sqft
611 days on market
2133 Eldorado Dr Ne, Atlanta, GA 30345
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3 baths
3,434 sqft
$1,110,000
Feb 1, 2026
$323/sqft/sqft
118 days on market
2236 Tristan Cir Ne, Atlanta, GA 30345
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,695 sqft
$960,000
Mar 1, 2026
$356/sqft/sqft
96 days on market
3275 Leslie Ct Ne, Atlanta, GA 30345
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,586 sqft
$675,000
Apr 1, 2026
$426/sqft/sqft
441 days on market
1887 Shalimar Dr Ne, Atlanta, GA 30345
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,619 sqft
$650,000
Mar 1, 2026
$401/sqft/sqft
344 days on market
2786 Overlook Dr Ne, Atlanta, GA 30345
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,208 sqft
$620,000
Mar 1, 2026
$281/sqft/sqft
4158 days on market
1907 Shalimar Dr Ne, Atlanta, GA 30345
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,180 sqft
$452,500
Mar 1, 2026
$383/sqft/sqft
3068 days on market
2574 Woodwardia Rd Ne, Atlanta, GA 30345
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,855 sqft
$450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$243/sqft/sqft
80 days on market

Atlanta, GA 30345 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30345

Total Properties Analyzed
37
Active Listings
12
Sold Properties
25

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$262,500
Median Sold Price
$204,950
Median Price per Sqft
$179/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.13%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
254

Key Findings

  1. The most reliable indicator of current market value is the median sold price of $204,950, which reflects recent transaction activity and aligns with a broader down price year-over-year trend.

  2. There is a noticeable spread between the median listing price of $262,500 and the median sold price of $204,950, which may indicate pricing friction as seller expectations exceed recent transaction levels.

  3. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market of 254 points to slower sales velocity and, combined with the sample's elevated inventory relative to sales activity, suggests neutral market temperature and more time required to transact.

  4. Rental fundamentals show a median market rent of 1,000 with rent year-over-year trend up, but elevated interest rate pressure advises caution for buyer affordability and investor underwriting.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2495 Northlake Ct Ne, Atlanta, GA 30345
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,593 sqft
$372,000
Jun 1, 2025
$234/sqft/sqft
372 days on market
2401 Northlake Ct Ne, Atlanta, GA 30345
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,728 sqft
$331,500
Dec 1, 2025
$192/sqft/sqft
420 days on market
2435 Northlake Ct Ne, Atlanta, GA 30345
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,593 sqft
$327,000
Aug 1, 2025
$205/sqft/sqft
324 days on market
2438 Northlake Ct Ne, Atlanta, GA 30345
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,593 sqft
$295,000
Jun 1, 2025
$185/sqft/sqft
315 days on market
2349 Northlake Ct Ne, Atlanta, GA 30345
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,593 sqft
$280,000
Mar 1, 2026
$176/sqft/sqft
3292 days on market
2516 Bradford Sq Ne, Atlanta, GA 30345
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,320 sqft
$221,500
May 1, 2025
$168/sqft/sqft
400 days on market
2355 Henderson Mill Rd Ne Apt 6, Atlanta, GA 30345
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
808 sqft
$167,344
Jul 1, 2025
$207/sqft/sqft
334 days on market
2414 Peachwood Cir Ne Apt 6, Atlanta, GA 30345
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,116 sqft
$92,000
Sep 1, 2025
$82/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,207/mo
30345 Avg Rent
30345 Cost to Own
Rent$1,630
Own$3,837

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

30345 Avg nightly rate
30345 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$145/night
Occupancy145 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Atlanta, GA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports