GemHausNew report

Atlanta, GA 30342 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30342

Total Properties Analyzed
111
Active Listings
84
Sold Properties
27

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,250,000
Median Sold Price
$939,900
Median Price per Sqft
$373/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,642

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
315

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 30342 area are averaging approximately 6.3% as of May 2026, reflecting the prevailing market conditions for property owners in this region.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price 939,900, which represents the most reliable recent transaction signal for 30342 and suggests that actual sale outcomes are noticeably below asking expectations; this divergence appears to create a pricing gap between seller expectations and closed transactions.

  2. The median days on market 315 points to slower sales velocity and longer time-to-contract, which may indicate increased buyer leverage and the need for sellers to consider price or condition concessions to improve liquidity.

  3. Price momentum is positive with the price year-over-year trend up, but the market temperature is described as neutral and interest rate pressure is elevated (local 30-year fixed rates ~6.3%), so expect cautious buyer behavior despite upward price movement and plan underwriting and marketing strategies accordingly.

  4. Rental dynamics show a median market rent of 1,642 while the rent year-over-year trend is down, indicating modest softening in cash-flow prospects for investors and reinforcing the importance of underwriting with conservative rent assumptions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4930 Northway Dr, Atlanta, GA 30342
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
6,696 sqft
$3,345,000
Mar 1, 2026
$500/sqft/sqft
233 days on market
4757 Lake Forrest Dr, Atlanta, GA 30342
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

6 beds
6 baths
8,140 sqft
$3,132,000
Feb 1, 2026
$385/sqft/sqft
342 days on market
157 Lake Forrest Ln Ne, Atlanta, GA 30342
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
5 baths
6,424 sqft
$2,720,000
Mar 1, 2026
$423/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
4212 Wieuca Rd Ne, Atlanta, GA 30342
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
3,804 sqft
$975,000
Feb 1, 2026
$256/sqft/sqft
323 days on market
218 Midvale Dr Ne, Atlanta, GA 30342
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3 baths
3,927 sqft
$975,000
Mar 1, 2026
$248/sqft/sqft
338 days on market
743 Stovall Blvd Ne, Atlanta, GA 30342
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,294 sqft
$860,000
Feb 1, 2026
$665/sqft/sqft
5523 Glenridge Park, Atlanta, GA 30342
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,726 sqft
$450,000
Feb 1, 2026
$261/sqft/sqft
179 days on market
152 Chestnut Cir # 81, Atlanta, GA 30342
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,152 sqft
$380,000
Feb 1, 2026
$330/sqft/sqft

Atlanta, GA 30342 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30342

Total Properties Analyzed
44
Active Listings
17
Sold Properties
27

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$299,990
Median Sold Price
$295,000
Median Price per Sqft
$225/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,600

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
430

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator, median sold price, is 295,000, which anchors recent transaction-level pricing and aligns with a year-over-year price trend that is up, signaling modest appreciation in realized sales.

  2. The median listing price is 299,990, slightly above the median sold price, which may indicate modest seller price optimism and potential pricing friction between asking and realized sale levels.

  3. The median days on market is 430, reflecting markedly slower sales velocity and suggesting longer time-to-contract despite a market temperature described as neutral; together these signals point to relatively constrained active supply with reduced transaction pace.

  4. The median market rent is 1,600 and rent year-over-year trend is down, while interest rate pressure is reported as elevated (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging approximately 6.3%), which may weigh on purchase affordability and investor demand in the near term.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

70 Old Ivy Rd Ne # F-35, Atlanta, GA 30342
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,488 sqft
$475,000
Feb 1, 2026
$319/sqft/sqft
54 Willow Gln, Atlanta, GA 30342
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,536 sqft
$458,000
Feb 1, 2026
$181/sqft/sqft
233 days on market
54 Ivy Pkwy Ne, Atlanta, GA 30342
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,632 sqft
$456,000
Mar 1, 2026
$279/sqft/sqft
452 days on market
18 Ivy Rdg Ne, Atlanta, GA 30342
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,982 sqft
$399,900
Apr 1, 2026
$202/sqft/sqft
1492 days on market
48 Ivy Rdg Ne, Atlanta, GA 30342
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,340 sqft
$380,000
Feb 1, 2026
$284/sqft/sqft
176 days on market
5245 Chemin De Vie, Atlanta, GA 30342
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,728 sqft
$305,000
Feb 1, 2026
$177/sqft/sqft
161 days on market
5245 Chemin De Vie, Atlanta, GA 30342
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,728 sqft
$305,000
Feb 1, 2026
$177/sqft/sqft
161 days on market
4090 Chastain Park Ct Ne, Atlanta, GA 30342
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
504 sqft
$176,000
Apr 1, 2026
$349/sqft/sqft
539 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$4,148/mo
30342 Avg Rent
30342 Cost to Own
Rent$1,642
Own$5,790

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

30342 Avg nightly rate
30342 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$156/night
Occupancy138 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Atlanta, GA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports