GemHausNew report

Atlanta, GA 30316 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30316

Total Properties Analyzed
160
Active Listings
108
Sold Properties
52

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$398,000
Median Sold Price
$361,000
Median Price per Sqft
$251/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,988

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.19%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
281

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of $361,000, which anchors recent transaction values and suggests realized market value is below asking expectations given the median listing price of $398,000; this gap may indicate pricing friction as sellers adjust toward market-clearing levels. neutral market temperature

  2. The median days on market is 281 days, indicating a slower sales velocity that may require longer marketing windows or targeted price adjustments to secure transactions; this slower pace may indicate liquidity pressure for sellers.

  3. The median price per square foot is $251 and the median market rent is $1,988; for investors and owner-occupiers, these fixed metrics frame current value and rent levels without implying specific yields—use them as comparative anchors when underwriting acquisitions or pricing listings. upward price trend

  4. Interest-rate conditions present a headwind: interest rate pressure is characterized as elevated, which, combined with a neutral market temperature and slower sales velocity, suggests underwriting should be conservative and pricing should account for higher financing costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

950 Prospect Ave Se, Atlanta, GA 30316
Top Sale

5 beds
4 baths
3,028 sqft
$1,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$429/sqft/sqft
3364 days on market
577 Hemlock Cir Se, Atlanta, GA 30316
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
3,316 sqft
$1,100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$332/sqft/sqft
84 days on market
59 Krog St, Atlanta, GA 30316
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,342 sqft
$1,100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$470/sqft/sqft
1564 Boulderwoods Dr Se, Atlanta, GA 30316
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,694 sqft
$417,000
Feb 1, 2026
$246/sqft/sqft
218 days on market
951 Glenwood Ave Se Unit 1604, Atlanta, GA 30316
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
1,212 sqft
$415,000
Feb 1, 2026
$342/sqft/sqft
121 days on market
1717 Mary Lou Ln Se, Atlanta, GA 30316
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,291 sqft
$398,900
Mar 1, 2026
$174/sqft/sqft
188 days on market
2765 Rollingwood Ln Se, Atlanta, GA 30316
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,453 sqft
$157,000
Feb 1, 2026
$108/sqft/sqft
421 days on market
2848 Gresham Rd Se, Atlanta, GA 30316
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,174 sqft
$140,000
Mar 1, 2026
$119/sqft/sqft
84 days on market

Atlanta, GA 30316 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30316

Total Properties Analyzed
60
Active Listings
8
Sold Properties
52

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$425,000
Median Sold Price
$345,000
Median Price per Sqft
$350/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.61%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
295

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of 345,000, signals the neighborhood’s transaction-level value and suggests pricing that buyers have recently accepted; given the price year-over-year trend is up, sellers should calibrate expectations to recent closed-sale levels rather than asking-price peaks.

  2. The median listing price of 425,000 sits noticeably above the median sold price and may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and realized transaction prices, so pricing strategies that reference recent sold comparables are likely to improve time-to-contract.

  3. The median days on market of 295 points to slower sales velocity and suggests that time-based incentives or targeted marketing may be required to accelerate transactions in this environment, rather than relying on rapid turnarounds.

  4. With a median market rent of 2,000 and rent year-over-year trend up, rental demand remains a positive income signal, but elevated interest rate pressure of elevated could constrain buyer affordability and should be factored into hold vs. sell decisions.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

890 Memorial Dr Se Unit 107, Atlanta, GA 30316
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,338 sqft
$450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$336/sqft/sqft
149 days on market
212 Berean Ave Se Apt 1, Atlanta, GA 30316
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
879 sqft
$350,000
Apr 1, 2026
$398/sqft/sqft
274 days on market
925 Garrett St Se Apt 215, Atlanta, GA 30316
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
983 sqft
$335,000
Mar 1, 2026
$341/sqft/sqft
190 days on market
2107 Gorman Grv Se, Atlanta, GA 30316
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,806 sqft
$295,000
Mar 1, 2026
$163/sqft/sqft
1155 Custer Ave Se Unit 309, Atlanta, GA 30316
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,150 sqft
$234,355
Feb 1, 2026
$204/sqft/sqft
224 days on market
1155 Custer Ave Se Unit 309, Atlanta, GA 30316
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,150 sqft
$234,355
Feb 1, 2026
$204/sqft/sqft
224 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$300/mo
30316 Avg Rent
30316 Cost to Own
Rent$1,988
Own$2,288

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

30316 Avg nightly rate
30316 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$180/night
Occupancy119 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Atlanta, GA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports