GemHausNew report

Atlanta, GA 30324 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30324

Total Properties Analyzed
152
Active Listings
123
Sold Properties
29

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$756,500
Median Sold Price
$699,000
Median Price per Sqft
$340/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,735

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.04%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
315

Key Findings

  1. The most reliable market-value signal is the median sold price of 699,000, which represents the neighborhood's recent transaction benchmark and suggests buyers are completing deals around that level; given the market temperature is neutral, this sold price should be treated as a representative recent sale rather than an outlier.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price of 756,500 and the median sold price of 699,000, which may indicate pricing friction or seller optimism relative to completed transactions; sellers should expect negotiated outcomes closer to the median sold price when assessing offer strategies.

  3. Liquidity appears slow based on the median days on market of 315, which points to extended marketing times and suggests moderate sales velocity; agents should prioritize staged pricing, targeted marketing, and offer flexibility to reduce time to contract.

  4. Market context shows a median price per square foot of 340 and a median market rent of 1,735, while broader indicators report price year-over-year trend as flat, rent year-over-year trend as up, and interest rate pressure as elevated—together this implies stabilized home prices, strengthening rental demand, and affordability headwinds that may keep buyer urgency subdued in the near term.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

927 Berkshire Rd Ne, Atlanta, GA 30324
Top Sale

5 beds
4 baths
5,894 sqft
$3,550,000
Apr 1, 2026
$602/sqft/sqft
351 days on market
1271 Roxboro Dr Ne, Atlanta, GA 30324
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
4,745 sqft
$2,330,000
Mar 1, 2026
$491/sqft/sqft
207 days on market
1320 Mayfair Dr Ne, Atlanta, GA 30324
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,632 sqft
$1,975,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,210/sqft/sqft
291 days on market
3003 W Roxboro Rd Ne, Atlanta, GA 30324
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
4 baths
3,666 sqft
$861,250
Mar 1, 2026
$235/sqft/sqft
4400 days on market
2227 Melante Dr Ne, Atlanta, GA 30324
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,950 sqft
$815,000
Feb 1, 2026
$418/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
1148 Wild Creek Trl Ne, Atlanta, GA 30324
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,614 sqft
$731,000
Mar 1, 2026
$453/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
6 Alston Pl Ne, Atlanta, GA 30324
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,744 sqft
$400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$229/sqft/sqft
1355 days on market
1116 Shepherds Ln Ne, Atlanta, GA 30324
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,206 sqft
$392,000
Feb 1, 2026
$325/sqft/sqft
169 days on market

Atlanta, GA 30324 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30324

Total Properties Analyzed
88
Active Listings
59
Sold Properties
29

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$252,000
Median Sold Price
$268,995
Median Price per Sqft
$220/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.13%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
350

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of 268,995, shows recent transaction-level value and should be used as the leading signal for pricing and comps when underwriting or listing properties in 30324.

  2. The median sold price of 268,995 exceeds the median listing price of 252,000, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transactions or a market where final sale outcomes are landing above asking; sellers and appraisers should monitor offer-to-close spreads closely when setting initial price strategy.

  3. With a median days on market of 350, the area exhibits slower sales velocity than typical rapid-turn markets, which may suggest extended marketing periods and the need for staged pricing or targeted buyer outreach to accelerate transactions.

  4. Market context shows a flat price year-over-year trend and a neutral market temperature, while rent year-over-year trend is up and interest rate pressure is elevated; investors and owners should weigh higher financing costs against rising rents when evaluating hold vs. sell decisions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1138 Weatherstone Dr Ne, Atlanta, GA 30324
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,260 sqft
$315,000
Mar 1, 2026
$250/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
1234 Weatherstone Dr Ne, Atlanta, GA 30324
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,142 sqft
$310,000
Apr 1, 2026
$271/sqft/sqft
377 days on market
3201 Lenox Rd Ne, Atlanta, GA 30324
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,504 sqft
$300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$199/sqft/sqft
970 Sidney Marcus Blvd Ne Unit 2112, Atlanta, GA 30324
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
985 sqft
$195,000
Apr 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft
571 days on market
1128 Hampton Way Ne, Atlanta, GA 30324
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,700 sqft
$194,000
Feb 1, 2026
$114/sqft/sqft
315 days on market
2230 Cheshire Bridge Rd Ne, Atlanta, GA 30324
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
723 sqft
$179,000
Feb 1, 2026
$248/sqft/sqft
2250 Cheshire Bridge Rd Ne # 11, Atlanta, GA 30324
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
755 sqft
$153,582
Feb 1, 2026
$203/sqft/sqft
2230 Cheshire Bridge Rd Ne Unit 501, Atlanta, GA 30324
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
723 sqft
$113,148
Feb 1, 2026
$156/sqft/sqft
70 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,610/mo
30324 Avg Rent
30324 Cost to Own
Rent$1,735
Own$4,345

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

30324 Avg nightly rate
30324 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$249/night
Occupancy99 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Atlanta, GA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports