GemHausNew report

Atlanta, GA 30328 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30328

Total Properties Analyzed
174
Active Listings
136
Sold Properties
38

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$795,000
Median Sold Price
$750,000
Median Price per Sqft
$303/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,744

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
284

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator is median sold price: 750,000, which reflects recent transaction-based value and should be the primary guide for pricing and underwriting decisions.

  2. The median listing price: 795,000 sits above the median sold price, suggesting a gap between seller expectations and realized sale prices and moderate pricing friction that may require concessions or time to close deals.

  3. The median days on market: 284 indicates notably slower sales velocity, which appears to coincide with a neutral market temperature and may signal that buyers currently have increased opportunity to negotiate on terms.

  4. The median market rent: 1,744 is coupled with a down rent year-over-year trend and elevated interest rate pressure, which together may temper investor demand and contribute to more cautious buyer behavior.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

720 Edgewater Trl, Atlanta, GA 30328
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,094 sqft
$2,170,275
Feb 1, 2026
$1,036/sqft/sqft
728 days on market
16 Bonnie Ln, Atlanta, GA 30328
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,552 sqft
$1,945,000
Mar 1, 2026
$548/sqft/sqft
325 days on market
6125 Weatherly Dr, Atlanta, GA 30328
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,905 sqft
$1,412,500
Apr 1, 2026
$486/sqft/sqft
85 days on market
5945 Reddington Way, Atlanta, GA 30328
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,400 sqft
$790,000
Feb 1, 2026
$329/sqft/sqft
171 days on market
76 Long Island Pl, Atlanta, GA 30328
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,225 sqft
$780,850
Feb 1, 2026
$637/sqft/sqft
6375 River Overlook Dr, Atlanta, GA 30328
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,357 sqft
$775,000
Feb 1, 2026
$329/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
276 Colewood Way, Atlanta, GA 30328
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,706 sqft
$550,000
Feb 1, 2026
$322/sqft/sqft
197 days on market
198 Alderwood Pt # 69, Atlanta, GA 30328
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,014 sqft
$550,000
Feb 1, 2026
$273/sqft/sqft

Atlanta, GA 30328 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30328

Total Properties Analyzed
98
Active Listings
60
Sold Properties
38

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$229,900
Median Sold Price
$275,000
Median Price per Sqft
$218/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,200

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
365

Key Findings

  1. 275,000 is the primary indicator of recent market value — the median sold price shows transactions are occurring at a price point above asking medians, suggesting realized buyer willingness to pay higher levels; up price year-over-year trend further supports modest appreciation.

  2. There is a noticeable spread between the median listing price of 229,900 and the median sold price of 275,000, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations differ from recent transaction levels and could require targeted pricing strategy or negotiation flexibility.

  3. The median days on market of 365 indicates slower sales velocity and prolonged time to contract relative to faster-moving markets, which appears consistent with the market temperature being described as neutral and suggests buyers have increased time for due diligence.

  4. Rental dynamics show a median market rent of 2,200 while rent year-over-year trend is down, and interest rate pressure is elevated, so investors should be cautious: weaker rent momentum coupled with financing pressure may compress near-term returns and increase underwriting sensitivity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

262 The South Chace, Atlanta, GA 30328
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,912 sqft
$515,000
Feb 1, 2026
$269/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
7275 Highland Blf, Atlanta, GA 30328
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,514 sqft
$495,000
Mar 1, 2026
$327/sqft/sqft
3903 days on market
370 The Chace, Atlanta, GA 30328
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,872 sqft
$425,000
Feb 1, 2026
$227/sqft/sqft
232 days on market
710 Dunwoody Springs Dr, Atlanta, GA 30328
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,200 sqft
$285,000
Mar 1, 2026
$238/sqft/sqft
603 Brighton Pt, Atlanta, GA 30328
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,225 sqft
$265,000
Apr 1, 2026
$216/sqft/sqft
1522 days on market
6851 Roswell Rd Ne # A-12, Atlanta, GA 30328
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,423 sqft
$251,000
Mar 1, 2026
$176/sqft/sqft
392 days on market
315 Hilderbrand Dr Apt C4, Atlanta, GA 30328
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
836 sqft
$130,000
Mar 1, 2026
$156/sqft/sqft
554 days on market
795 Hammond Dr Apt 210, Atlanta, GA 30328
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
447 sqft
$120,000
Feb 1, 2026
$268/sqft/sqft
258 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,955/mo
30328 Avg Rent
30328 Cost to Own
Rent$1,744
Own$4,699

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

30328 Avg nightly rate
30328 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$137/night
Occupancy93 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Atlanta, GA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports