GemHausNew report

Atlanta, GA 30307 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30307

Total Properties Analyzed
97
Active Listings
67
Sold Properties
30

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$675,000
Median Sold Price
$750,000
Median Price per Sqft
$373/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,275

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.63%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
364

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the <b>median sold price</b> of $750,000, which represents the most reliable signal of realized value and recent transaction activity; recent pricing direction is up on a year-over-year basis, which may indicate modest appreciation pressure.

  2. There is a meaningful gap between the <b>median listing price</b> of $675,000 and the <b>median sold price</b> of $750,000, which suggests some pricing friction between seller expectations and completed transactions and may create negotiation opportunities for buyers. balanced/neutral market conditions appear to be in place, consistent with a neutral market temperature.

  3. The <b>median days on market</b> is 364, signaling slower sales velocity relative to typical turnover cycles; this extended marketing time may reflect tighter affordability caused by elevated interest rate pressure rather than fundamental demand collapse.

  4. Rents are trending higher with a <b>median market rent</b> of $2,275 and a year-over-year rent trend of up, indicating rental income stability even as sales activity moderates; the <b>median price per square foot</b> is $373, which provides a consistent unit-price reference for underwriting and comparative valuation.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

820 Oakdale Rd Ne, Atlanta, GA 30307
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
3,598 sqft
$2,185,000
Feb 1, 2026
$607/sqft/sqft
178 days on market
1810 Burlington Pl Ne, Atlanta, GA 30307
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
4 baths
3,699 sqft
$1,350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$365/sqft/sqft
379 days on market
1691 Ridgewood Dr Ne, Atlanta, GA 30307
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,724 sqft
$1,348,000
Feb 1, 2026
$495/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
1322 Mclendon Ave Ne, Atlanta, GA 30307
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,448 sqft
$750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$518/sqft/sqft
1718 Ridgewood Dr Ne, Atlanta, GA 30307
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,682 sqft
$739,000
Apr 1, 2026
$439/sqft/sqft
1449 days on market
331 Elmira Pl Ne, Atlanta, GA 30307
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,421 sqft
$675,000
Feb 1, 2026
$475/sqft/sqft
92 days on market
1661 La France St Ne Unit 218, Atlanta, GA 30307
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,056 sqft
$390,000
Mar 1, 2026
$369/sqft/sqft
2332 days on market
1860 Gordon Mnr Ne, Atlanta, GA 30307
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,074 sqft
$375,000
Feb 1, 2026
$349/sqft/sqft

Atlanta, GA 30307 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30307

Total Properties Analyzed
49
Active Listings
19
Sold Properties
30

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$325,000
Median Sold Price
$387,450
Median Price per Sqft
$348/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.49%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
315

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's $387,450 median sold price is the primary indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity, and up year-over-year price momentum suggests modest appreciation while transaction-level evidence points to a representative recent sale level.

  2. There is a notable gap between the $325,000 median listing price and the $387,450 median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction or sample skew between asking expectations and realized sales in the analyzed dataset; sellers and buyers should expect negotiation around perceived value.

  3. The 315 median days on market signals slower sales velocity in recent transactions and may suggest longer marketing periods before closing, which appears inconsistent with the modest price appreciation and points to balanced but elongated liquidity.

  4. The broader context shows a neutral market temperature together with elevated interest rate pressure, and with rents trending up and a $2,400 median market rent, lenders and buyers will face affordability headwinds; investors and operators should factor higher financing costs into near-term underwriting and hold strategies.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1717 N Decatur Rd Ne Unit 122, Atlanta, GA 30307
Top Sale

2 beds
3 baths
2,102 sqft
$735,000
Mar 1, 2026
$350/sqft/sqft
228 days on market
1634 Ponce De Leon Ave Ne Unit 107, Atlanta, GA 30307
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,702 sqft
$429,000
Mar 1, 2026
$252/sqft/sqft
1351 days on market
834 Dekalb Ave Ne Apt G, Atlanta, GA 30307
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,390 sqft
$420,000
Mar 1, 2026
$302/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
834 Dekalb Ave Ne Apt G, Atlanta, GA 30307
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,390 sqft
$420,000
Mar 1, 2026
$302/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
195 Arizona Ave Ne Unit 102, Atlanta, GA 30307
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,354 sqft
$379,000
Mar 1, 2026
$280/sqft/sqft
282 days on market
964 Dekalb Ave Ne, Atlanta, GA 30307
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
874 sqft
$370,000
Mar 1, 2026
$423/sqft/sqft
245 N Highland Ave Ne, Atlanta, GA 30307
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
738 sqft
$370,000
Mar 1, 2026
$501/sqft/sqft
870 Inman Village Pkwy Ne Apt 305, Atlanta, GA 30307
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
737 sqft
$347,000
Feb 1, 2026
$471/sqft/sqft
204 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,132/mo
30307 Avg Rent
30307 Cost to Own
Rent$2,275
Own$4,407

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

30307 Avg nightly rate
30307 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$213/night
Occupancy130 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Atlanta, GA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports