GemHausNew report

Tampa, FL 33647 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33647

Total Properties Analyzed
200
Active Listings
138
Sold Properties
62

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$504,500
Median Sold Price
$537,000
Median Price per Sqft
$212/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.43%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
214

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator for recent transactions is the median sold price, which is $537,000, establishing the neighborhood's realized market value for recent SFR and condominium sales.

  2. There is a noticeable spread between median sold price $537,000 and median listing price $504,500, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and completed transactions.

  3. The prolonged median days on market of 214 points to slower sales velocity and, combined with a down price year-over-year trend, suggests a market that is rebalancing toward buyers' leverage despite a neutral market temperature.

  4. Rental and financing context is mixed: the median market rent is $2,300 while rent year-over-year is down, and interest rate pressure is elevated (elevated), which may weigh on buyer affordability and investor cap rate sensitivity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5016 Givendale Ln, Tampa, FL 33647
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
6,162 sqft
$2,225,000
Feb 1, 2026
$361/sqft/sqft
990 days on market
6434 Renwick Cir, Tampa, FL 33647
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,283 sqft
$1,390,000
Feb 1, 2026
$423/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
15802 Stanton Ln, Tampa, FL 33647
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,764 sqft
$864,000
Mar 1, 2026
$230/sqft/sqft
190 days on market
18118 Sweet Jasmine Dr, Tampa, FL 33647
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,112 sqft
$525,000
Mar 1, 2026
$249/sqft/sqft
148 days on market
7224 Yardley Way, Tampa, FL 33647
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,418 sqft
$525,000
Feb 1, 2026
$217/sqft/sqft
305 days on market
18104 Sweet Jasmine Dr, Tampa, FL 33647
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,367 sqft
$520,000
Mar 1, 2026
$220/sqft/sqft
357 days on market
10323 Goldenbrook Way, Tampa, FL 33647
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,590 sqft
$280,000
Feb 1, 2026
$176/sqft/sqft
85 days on market
9718 Fox Hollow Rd, Tampa, FL 33647
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,904 sqft
$260,000
Mar 1, 2026
$137/sqft/sqft
219 days on market

Tampa, FL 33647 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33647

Total Properties Analyzed
100
Active Listings
38
Sold Properties
62

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$180,000
Median Sold Price
$170,207
Median Price per Sqft
$162/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,590

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.67%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
384

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price, stands at $170,207, which provides the best reflection of recent transaction values; given the $180,000 median listing price, there is a noticeable gap that suggests seller expectations exceed realized sale prices and may require price alignment to close deals.

  2. The market shows protracted selling timelines with a median days on market of 384, which points to slower sales velocity and suggests that liquidity has softened; combined with a neutral market temperature, this appears to favor buyers' negotiating leverage and may indicate increased pricing friction rather than rapid turnover.

  3. Pricing context by unit area is anchored at a median price per square foot of 162 while rental context shows a median market rent of 1,590; with rent year-over-year trends reported as down, rental income expectations are softening, which could influence investor underwriting and demand.

  4. Macroeconomic pressure is a headwind: interest rate pressure is reported as elevated, and price year-over-year trend is down; sellers should consider adjusting list strategy and time-to-market expectations, while buyers should use the slower velocity and the observed selling-price vs. listing-price gap to pursue negotiated terms rather than relying on rapid appreciation.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

18807 Tournament Trl, Tampa, FL 33647
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,360 sqft
$200,000
Feb 1, 2026
$147/sqft/sqft
365 days on market
9481 Highland Oak Dr Unit 802, Tampa, FL 33647
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,274 sqft
$195,000
Mar 1, 2026
$153/sqft/sqft
2630 days on market
5125 Palm Springs Blvd Unit 4305, Tampa, FL 33647
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,269 sqft
$188,000
Mar 1, 2026
$148/sqft/sqft
656 days on market
17108 Carrington Park Dr Apt 701, Tampa, FL 33647
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,336 sqft
$160,000
Feb 1, 2026
$120/sqft/sqft
415 days on market
9481 Highland Oak Dr Unit 212, Tampa, FL 33647
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,139 sqft
$136,000
Feb 1, 2026
$119/sqft/sqft
322 days on market
9481 Highland Oak Dr Unit 912, Tampa, FL 33647
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,051 sqft
$135,000
Feb 1, 2026
$128/sqft/sqft
235 days on market
17965 Villa Creek Dr, Tampa, FL 33647
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,476 sqft
$100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$68/sqft/sqft
578 days on market
9481 Highland Oak Dr Unit 1409, Tampa, FL 33647
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,164 sqft
$82,000
Mar 1, 2026
$70/sqft/sqft
1400 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,211/mo
33647 Avg Rent
33647 Cost to Own
Rent$2,300
Own$3,511

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33647 Avg nightly rate
33647 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$237/night
Occupancy154 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Tampa, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports