GemHausNew report

Tampa, FL 33614 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33614

Total Properties Analyzed
108
Active Listings
67
Sold Properties
41

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$497,400
Median Sold Price
$399,450
Median Price per Sqft
$280/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,550

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.98%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
280

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Tampa 33614 market are approximately 6.3% as of May 2026, reflecting a period of rate volatility compared to the sub-6% levels seen earlier in the year.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the $399,450 median sold price, which represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction activity in the ZIP and should be used to benchmark offer strategies.

  2. The $497,400 median listing price suggests a meaningful asking-versus-transaction gap that may indicate pricing friction and could lead sellers to moderate expectations to align with realized sale levels.

  3. The 280 median days on market points to slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity; sellers and investors should expect extended marketing timelines and consider price or condition adjustments to accelerate transactions (down).

  4. Current financing conditions are a headwind: 6.3% current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the market, paired with elevated interest rate pressure, may suppress buyer purchasing power and support a cautious pricing posture given the down price year-over-year trend.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8601 Twin Lakes Blvd, Tampa, FL 33614
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,444 sqft
$775,000
Feb 1, 2026
$317/sqft/sqft
515 days on market
8304 Palma Vista Ln, Tampa, FL 33614
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,106 sqft
$725,000
Feb 1, 2026
$344/sqft/sqft
472 days on market
8641 May Cir, Tampa, FL 33614
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,237 sqft
$560,000
Mar 1, 2026
$250/sqft/sqft
202 days on market
6420 N Thatcher Ave, Tampa, FL 33614
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1.5 baths
1,139 sqft
$380,000
Mar 1, 2026
$334/sqft/sqft
400 days on market
6402 N Cameron Ave, Tampa, FL 33614
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,528 sqft
$380,000
Mar 1, 2026
$249/sqft/sqft
2813 Auburn Ave W, Tampa, FL 33614
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,020 sqft
$375,000
Mar 1, 2026
$368/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
3923 W Flora St Fl Ora, Tampa, FL 33614
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,140 sqft
$204,000
Feb 1, 2026
$179/sqft/sqft
269 days on market
4010 Pine Limb Ct, Tampa, FL 33614
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,037 sqft
$190,000
Apr 1, 2026
$183/sqft/sqft
172 days on market

Tampa, FL 33614 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33614

Total Properties Analyzed
66
Active Listings
25
Sold Properties
41

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$150,000
Median Sold Price
$134,950
Median Price per Sqft
$163/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,449

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.24%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
316

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $134,950 is the best indicator of recent transaction value in 33614 and, when read against the median listing price: $150,000, suggests a gap between asking and achieved prices that may indicate pricing friction and seller concessions are present; down price momentum further supports this interpretation.

  2. median days on market: 316 points to slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity compared with faster-moving cycles, which, combined with neutral market temperature, suggests a balanced but cooling market where transactions take longer to close.

  3. The sample-level supply signal has been described as relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed dataset, which may coexist with slower transaction throughput and create pockets of localized competition for well-priced SFR and condominium listings; interest rate pressure is noteworthy because Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Tampa 33614 market are approximately 6.3% as of May 2026, contributing to buyer sensitivity.

  4. Rents are softening: median market rent: $1,449 with a down rent year-over-year trend, which may temper investor appetite for buy-and-hold strategies that rely on near-term rental growth.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7210 N Manhattan Ave Apt 1822, Tampa, FL 33614
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
1,363 sqft
$228,000
Mar 1, 2026
$167/sqft/sqft
436 days on market
4022 Cortez Dr Apt A, Tampa, FL 33614
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,562 sqft
$180,000
Mar 1, 2026
$115/sqft/sqft
520 days on market
8640 Tahoe Ct Unit 15, Tampa, FL 33614
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,077 sqft
$150,000
Feb 1, 2026
$139/sqft/sqft
833 days on market
7210 N Manhattan Ave Apt 612, Tampa, FL 33614
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
909 sqft
$137,000
Mar 1, 2026
$151/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
3127 W Sligh Ave Unit 104b, Tampa, FL 33614
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,139 sqft
$120,800
Mar 1, 2026
$106/sqft/sqft
560 days on market
8627 Fancy Finch Dr Unit 102, Tampa, FL 33614
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
754 sqft
$110,000
Apr 1, 2026
$146/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
8632 Tahoe Ct Unit 7, Tampa, FL 33614
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
682 sqft
$110,000
Mar 1, 2026
$161/sqft/sqft
527 days on market
8627 Fancy Finch Dr Unit 102, Tampa, FL 33614
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
754 sqft
$110,000
Apr 1, 2026
$146/sqft/sqft
64 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$871/mo
33614 Avg Rent
33614 Cost to Own
Rent$1,550
Own$2,421

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33614 Avg nightly rate
33614 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$161/night
Occupancy192 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Tampa, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports