GemHausNew report

Tampa, FL 33615 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33615

Total Properties Analyzed
202
Active Listings
145
Sold Properties
57

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$529,950
Median Sold Price
$419,900
Median Price per Sqft
$270/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.05%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
252

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price is 419,900, which represents the most reliable recent transaction-level signal of value for SFR and condo properties in ZIP 33615.

  2. There is a substantial gap between median listing price (529,950) and the median sold price (419,900), which may indicate pricing friction and elevated seller expectations versus realized transaction values; this dynamic appears alongside a neutral market temperature.

  3. Liquidity appears subdued: the median days on market is 252, a level that suggests slower sales velocity and that properties may require longer marketing time to reach contract, even as the market remains broadly neutral.

  4. Macro and demand signals are mixed: year-over-year, price is reported as down and rent is reported as down, while interest rate pressure is elevated, which together may constrain near-term price recovery and buyer affordability; meanwhile the median price per square foot is 270 and the median market rent is 1,900, providing current unit-level context for valuation discussions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5104 Gateway Dr, Tampa, FL 33615
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,146 sqft
$1,825,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,592/sqft/sqft
10731 Dowry Ave, Tampa, FL 33615
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,241 sqft
$935,000
Apr 1, 2026
$417/sqft/sqft
693 days on market
5501 E Longboat Blvd, Tampa, FL 33615
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
3.5 baths
3,134 sqft
$925,000
Apr 1, 2026
$295/sqft/sqft
4349 days on market
6001 Town N Country Blvd, Tampa, FL 33615
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,539 sqft
$400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$260/sqft/sqft
8832 Auburn Way, Tampa, FL 33615
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
875 sqft
$395,000
Mar 1, 2026
$451/sqft/sqft
1022 days on market
10111 Pine Trails Ct, Tampa, FL 33615
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,162 sqft
$390,000
Mar 1, 2026
$336/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
8704 Liberty Pl, Tampa, FL 33615
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,176 sqft
$181,000
Mar 1, 2026
$154/sqft/sqft
94 days on market
10113 Wheatley Hills Ct, Tampa, FL 33615
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,155 sqft
$134,900
Mar 1, 2026
$117/sqft/sqft

Tampa, FL 33615 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33615

Total Properties Analyzed
102
Active Listings
45
Sold Properties
57

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$180,000
Median Sold Price
$173,000
Median Price per Sqft
$162/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,625

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.21%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
326

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator, median sold price, is 173,000, which points to recent transaction-level market value and supports a modest downward bias in resale pricing given broader trends; down price year-over-year trend signals softening pressure on sale prices.

  2. The median listing price is 180,000, which sits above the median sold price (173,000), suggesting some pricing friction between seller expectations and completed transactions and consistent with a market that appears balanced to slightly cool.

  3. The market shows slower liquidity: median days on market is 326, which may indicate prolonged time-to-contract and reduced sales velocity even as the analyzed sample reflects relatively constrained active supply.

  4. Rent dynamics are weakening with median market rent at 1,625 and a year-over-year rent trend of down, while interest rate pressure is elevated (elevated), both of which may temper investor appetite and near-term demand for SFR and condominium purchases.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

10444 Saint Tropez Pl, Tampa, FL 33615
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,778 sqft
$337,000
Feb 1, 2026
$190/sqft/sqft
230 days on market
8831 Bay Pointe Dr # 107, Tampa, FL 33615
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,100 sqft
$255,000
Mar 1, 2026
$232/sqft/sqft
140 days on market
4316 Bayside Village Dr Apt 303, Tampa, FL 33615
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
656 sqft
$155,000
Feb 1, 2026
$236/sqft/sqft
7604 Camarina Calle, Tampa, FL 33615
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,432 sqft
$145,000
Mar 1, 2026
$101/sqft/sqft
7504 Dolonita Dr, Tampa, FL 33615
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,432 sqft
$140,000
Feb 1, 2026
$98/sqft/sqft
133 days on market
7608 Pinery Way Apt B, Tampa, FL 33615
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
973 sqft
$122,500
Mar 1, 2026
$126/sqft/sqft
9122 Tudor Dr # M102, Tampa, FL 33615
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
960 sqft
$95,000
Feb 1, 2026
$99/sqft/sqft
161 days on market
6328 Newtown Cir # 28b3, Tampa, FL 33615
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
678 sqft
$55,000
Mar 1, 2026
$81/sqft/sqft
148 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$712/mo
33615 Avg Rent
33615 Cost to Own
Rent$1,900
Own$2,612

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33615 Avg nightly rate
33615 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$142/night
Occupancy138 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Tampa, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports