GemHausNew report

Tampa, FL 33607 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33607

Total Properties Analyzed
121
Active Listings
84
Sold Properties
37

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$480,000
Median Sold Price
$389,900
Median Price per Sqft
$293/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.12%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
291

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Tampa 33607 area are approximately 6.3% to 6.5%, which is lower than the 6.88% average observed in January 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price: 389,900, which represents recent transaction value and suggests that comparable closed sales are centered well below current asking levels in the sample; this gap between median listing price: 480,000 and the median sold price: 389,900 may indicate pricing friction and seller expectations that exceed realized sale values.

  2. Liquidity appears muted based on the median days on market: 291, which signals a slower sales velocity and may indicate that properties are taking substantially longer to reach contract compared with typical market turnover; this slower pace appears to be consistent with neutral market balance rather than a hot, seller-driven environment.

  3. Price direction and rental movement are both soft: the price year-over-year trend is down and the rent year-over-year trend is down, suggesting near-term downward pressure on both sale prices and market rents that may compress investor returns and require more conservative underwriting.

  4. Interest rate dynamics are an additional headwind: interest rate pressure is elevated, and local 30-year fixed mortgage rates near 6.3% to 6.5% (noted as lower than the January 2026 average of 6.88%) still represent higher carrying costs relative to recent historical lows; this elevated interest rate pressure may dampen buyer purchasing power and contribute to the observed excess supply relative to sales activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4114 W Arch St, Tampa, FL 33607
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,243 sqft
$6,616,900
Mar 1, 2026
$5,323/sqft/sqft
2198 days on market
4035 N River View Ave, Tampa, FL 33607
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,225 sqft
$1,400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$434/sqft/sqft
484 days on market
3315 W Grace St, Tampa, FL 33607
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
936 sqft
$1,270,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,357/sqft/sqft
71 days on market
1106 W La Salle St, Tampa, FL 33607
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
912 sqft
$350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$384/sqft/sqft
7822 days on market
3219 W Arch St, Tampa, FL 33607
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
1,624 sqft
$330,000
Mar 1, 2026
$203/sqft/sqft
346 days on market
3113 W Dewey St, Tampa, FL 33607
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,092 sqft
$315,000
Feb 1, 2026
$288/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
2601 W Saint Conrad St, Tampa, FL 33607
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
968 sqft
$135,000
Feb 1, 2026
$139/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
1948 W Spruce St, Tampa, FL 33607
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
660 sqft
$127,500
Feb 1, 2026
$193/sqft/sqft

Tampa, FL 33607 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33607

Total Properties Analyzed
62
Active Listings
25
Sold Properties
37

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$239,500
Median Sold Price
$259,000
Median Price per Sqft
$266/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.59%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
256

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, median sold price, is 259,000, which — when compared with the median listing price of 239,500 — suggests a pricing disconnect that may indicate realized transactions are running above current asking medians and could reflect recent negotiated outcomes rather than listing optimism.

  2. The market shows slow sales velocity with a median days on market of 256, which suggests slower transaction turnover and longer holding periods for sellers compared with faster-moving cycles.

  3. Valuation density and income context are mixed: the median price per square foot is 266 and the median market rent is 1,950, while rent year-over-year trend is down, indicating rental performance is soft even as per‑unit valuations remain elevated.

  4. Market balance signals are neutral to cautious: market temperature is neutral, inventory appears as a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample with moderate transaction volume, and interest rate pressure is elevated — note that Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Tampa 33607 area are approximately 6.3% to 6.5%, which is lower than the 6.88% average observed in January 2026.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5304 Bay Club Cir, Tampa, FL 33607
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,176 sqft
$369,000
Apr 1, 2026
$314/sqft/sqft
41 days on market
2424 W Tampa Bay Blvd Apt D206, Tampa, FL 33607
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
1,368 sqft
$345,000
Dec 1, 2025
$252/sqft/sqft
252 days on market
2212 Bay Club Cir, Tampa, FL 33607
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
964 sqft
$277,500
Jan 1, 2026
$288/sqft/sqft
2506 N Rocky Point Dr # 467, Tampa, FL 33607
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
560 sqft
$210,000
Jan 1, 2026
$375/sqft/sqft
169 days on market
2424 W Tampa Bay Blvd Apt C107, Tampa, FL 33607
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
846 sqft
$210,000
Dec 1, 2025
$248/sqft/sqft
244 days on market
2506 N Rocky Point Dr # 418, Tampa, FL 33607
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
516 sqft
$210,000
Nov 1, 2025
$407/sqft/sqft
260 days on market
2424 W Tampa Bay Blvd Apt H106, Tampa, FL 33607
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
846 sqft
$117,500
Dec 1, 2025
$139/sqft/sqft
232 days on market
2424 W Tampa Bay Blvd Apt L301, Tampa, FL 33607
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,295 sqft
$100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$77/sqft/sqft
249 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$93/mo
33607 Avg Rent
33607 Cost to Own
Rent$2,500
Own$2,407

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33607 Avg nightly rate
33607 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$175/night
Occupancy167 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Tampa, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports