GemHausNew report

Tampa, FL 33634 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33634

Total Properties Analyzed
70
Active Listings
42
Sold Properties
28

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$447,500
Median Sold Price
$409,900
Median Price per Sqft
$260/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,099

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.04%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
335

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Tampa, FL are 6.3% compared to the 5.9% average seen in early 2026, representing a 0.4% increase in borrowing costs for property owners in this market.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price of $409,900, which anchors valuation expectations for single-family and condominium transactions in ZIP 33634 and suggests a representative recent sale level for underwriting and comps. up

  2. There is a meaningful gap between the median listing price of $447,500 and the median sold price of $409,900, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed transaction outcomes and could prolong negotiations or concessions in offers. neutral

  3. Market velocity appears muted given the median days on market of 335, which points to slower sales velocity and suggests that elevated inventory relative to sales activity may be pressuring time-to-close and buyer leverage. down

  4. Macro and affordability headwinds are notable: rent is showing a downward trend while interest rate pressure is characterized as elevated, and the local property rate comparison cites 30-year fixed mortgage rates at 6.3% versus an earlier 5.9%, which may constrain buyer purchasing power and support longer marketing times. elevated

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3910 Doral Dr, Tampa, FL 33634
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,370 sqft
$1,075,000
Feb 1, 2026
$454/sqft/sqft
913 days on market
3927 Versailles Dr, Tampa, FL 33634
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,901 sqft
$940,000
Feb 1, 2026
$324/sqft/sqft
133 days on market
4424 Waltham Dr, Tampa, FL 33634
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,348 sqft
$610,000
Feb 1, 2026
$260/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
6422 Larmon St, Tampa, FL 33634
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,069 sqft
$430,000
Feb 1, 2026
$402/sqft/sqft
6802 Chippendale Ct, Tampa, FL 33634
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,178 sqft
$429,000
Mar 1, 2026
$364/sqft/sqft
140 days on market
6816 Dover Ct, Tampa, FL 33634
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,327 sqft
$420,000
Mar 1, 2026
$180/sqft/sqft
204 days on market
7206 San Luis Ct, Tampa, FL 33634
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
998 sqft
$205,000
Mar 1, 2026
$205/sqft/sqft
180 days on market
8808 Covered Bridge Ct, Tampa, FL 33634
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
992 sqft
$168,000
Mar 1, 2026
$169/sqft/sqft

Tampa, FL 33634 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33634

Total Properties Analyzed
30
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
28

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$217,450
Median Sold Price
$212,000
Median Price per Sqft
$169/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.42%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
307

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is 212,000, serving as the primary indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity; this sale-level anchor, combined with a neutral market temperature and a reported up price year-over-year trend, suggests modest appreciation without overheating.

  2. The market exhibits slower sales velocity: the median days on market is 307, which suggests extended time-to-sell and pricing friction that may require more aggressive positioning or concessions to achieve timely closings despite a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample.

  3. Pricing and rental context shows a median price per square foot of 169 and a median market rent of 3,400; with rent year-over-year trend reported as down, income-oriented buyers should expect softer rental growth in near-term cash-flow assumptions.

  4. Interest-rate conditions are a clear headwind: interest rate pressure is elevated; Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Tampa, FL are 6.3% compared to the 5.9% average seen in early 2026, representing a 0.4% increase in borrowing costs, which may weigh on buyer affordability and prolong market absorption—monitor rate movement when timing acquisitions or listings.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

9050 Lake Place Ln, Tampa, FL 33634
Top Sale

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,471 sqft
$257,000
Aug 1, 2025
$175/sqft/sqft
7201 Daiquiri Ln, Tampa, FL 33634
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,087 sqft
$254,000
Sep 1, 2025
$234/sqft/sqft
319 days on market
6206 Pina Colada Ct, Tampa, FL 33634
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,087 sqft
$250,000
Oct 1, 2025
$230/sqft/sqft
294 days on market
6905 Lake Place Ct, Tampa, FL 33634
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,234 sqft
$224,000
Oct 1, 2025
$182/sqft/sqft
238 days on market
6933 Lake Place Ct, Tampa, FL 33634
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,234 sqft
$221,500
Aug 1, 2025
$179/sqft/sqft
8719 Lake Place Ln, Tampa, FL 33634
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,234 sqft
$219,500
Aug 1, 2025
$178/sqft/sqft
5435 Sweetwater Terrace Cir, Tampa, FL 33634
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,474 sqft
$163,500
Jul 1, 2025
$111/sqft/sqft
5401 Sweetwater Terrace Cir, Tampa, FL 33634
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,408 sqft
$160,000
Oct 1, 2025
$114/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$404/mo
33634 Avg Rent
33634 Cost to Own
Rent$2,099
Own$2,503

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33634 Avg nightly rate
33634 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$149/night
Occupancy126 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Tampa, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports