GemHausNew report

Tampa, FL 33616 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33616

Total Properties Analyzed
99
Active Listings
60
Sold Properties
39

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$424,450
Median Sold Price
$400,000
Median Price per Sqft
$290/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,503

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.07%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
322

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator, the median sold price, is $400,000, which reflects recent transaction activity and should be treated as the representative recent sale for valuation and comps representative recent sale.

  2. The market shows extended selling timelines with a median days on market of 322, which suggests slower sales velocity and may increase buyer negotiation leverage in transactions.

  3. There is a spread between asking and transaction levels—median listing price is $424,450 versus the median sold price—indicating potential pricing friction where seller expectations may exceed realized sales.

  4. Market trends point to softening price and rent momentum: price year-over-year trend is down and rent year-over-year trend is down, while interest rate pressure is elevated; market temperature remains neutral, which together suggest cautious buyer-seller interactions and moderated activity rather than a one-sided market down.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7614 S Faul St, Tampa, FL 33616
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,152 sqft
$875,000
Feb 1, 2026
$278/sqft/sqft
248 days on market
3914 W Oklahoma Ave, Tampa, FL 33616
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
3 baths
2,419 sqft
$704,000
Feb 1, 2026
$291/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
7310 S Shamrock Rd, Tampa, FL 33616
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3.5 baths
2,767 sqft
$696,600
Mar 1, 2026
$252/sqft/sqft
298 days on market
6315 S Church Ave, Tampa, FL 33616
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,200 sqft
$390,000
Mar 1, 2026
$325/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
4721 W Iowa Ave, Tampa, FL 33616
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1.5 baths
1,626 sqft
$385,000
Apr 1, 2026
$237/sqft/sqft
375 days on market
4425 W Bay Ave, Tampa, FL 33616
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,160 sqft
$380,000
Mar 1, 2026
$328/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
7502 S Obrien St, Tampa, FL 33616
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
864 sqft
$160,000
Feb 1, 2026
$185/sqft/sqft
165 days on market
4430 W Iowa Ave, Tampa, FL 33616
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
2,115 sqft
$150,000
Feb 1, 2026
$71/sqft/sqft

Tampa, FL 33616 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33616

Total Properties Analyzed
46
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
39

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,199,000
Median Sold Price
$622,500
Median Price per Sqft
$361/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.38%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
295

Key Findings

  1. 622,500 — The neighborhood's median sold price is the primary indicator of current market value and, given the prolonged median days on market, appears to reflect a market that is stabilizing with slower transaction velocity; neutral market temperature supports this interpretation.

  2. 1,199,000 median listing price shows a significant gap versus the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and recent transaction levels, and suggests increased negotiation leverage for buyers; down price trend reinforces softening price momentum.

  3. 295 median days on market signals extended marketing times and slower sales velocity relative to a brisk market, which may require more aggressive pricing or incentives to accelerate closings; moderate transaction velocity.

  4. 361 median price per square foot and 2,995 median market rent together indicate pricing and rental benchmarks for valuation and underwriting, but with rent year-over-year down and interest rate pressure elevated, underwriting assumptions should be stress-tested for extended holding periods and tighter financing conditions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5715 Yeats Manor Dr Unit 302, Tampa, FL 33616
Top Sale

3 beds
3.5 baths
2,991 sqft
$1,850,000
Mar 1, 2026
$619/sqft/sqft
4264 days on market
5703 Yeats Manor Dr Unit 401, Tampa, FL 33616
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3.5 baths
2,982 sqft
$1,812,500
Jan 1, 2026
$608/sqft/sqft
287 days on market
5823 Bowen Daniel Dr Unit 1004, Tampa, FL 33616
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,823 sqft
$985,000
Jan 1, 2026
$540/sqft/sqft
156 days on market
6021 Printery St Unit 107, Tampa, FL 33616
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,884 sqft
$680,000
Mar 1, 2026
$361/sqft/sqft
119 days on market
6002 Yeats Manor Dr Unit 103, Tampa, FL 33616
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,745 sqft
$675,000
Jan 1, 2026
$387/sqft/sqft
6030 Printery St Unit 105, Tampa, FL 33616
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,745 sqft
$650,000
Dec 1, 2025
$372/sqft/sqft
659 days on market
7001 Interbay Blvd Unit 242, Tampa, FL 33616
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,480 sqft
$368,000
Mar 1, 2026
$249/sqft/sqft
330 days on market
7001 Interbay Blvd Unit 346, Tampa, FL 33616
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,264 sqft
$281,000
Dec 1, 2025
$222/sqft/sqft
207 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$6/mo
33616 Avg Rent
33616 Cost to Own
Rent$2,503
Own$2,497

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33616 Avg nightly rate
33616 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$193/night
Occupancy119 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Tampa, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports