GemHausNew report

Tampa, FL 33603 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33603

Total Properties Analyzed
133
Active Listings
91
Sold Properties
42

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$492,400
Median Sold Price
$428,500
Median Price per Sqft
$313/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.16%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
255

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 33603 area average 6.3%, which is consistent with the 6.1% to 6.5% range observed for typical loans originated in this market throughout early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price of $428,500, which reflects recent transaction activity and should be treated as the representative recent sale for valuation decisions; use sold prices over asking prices for pricing strategies.

  2. The gap between the median listing price of $492,400 and the median sold price of $428,500 suggests pricing friction with sellers setting expectations above recent transaction levels, which may require targeted pricing adjustments to accelerate offers.

  3. The median days on market of 255 points to slower sales velocity in the sample and, combined with a neutral market temperature and elevated interest rate pressure, suggests buyers may be more selective and transactions may take longer to negotiate.

  4. Median market rent of $2,000 is holding demand for rental options despite a year-over-year rent trend that is down, indicating renting remains a viable alternative for marginal buyers or investors in the near term; current mortgage context shows 30-year rates averaging 6.3%, consistent with a 6.1%–6.5% range, which may continue to suppress purchase affordability.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1005 W Peninsular St, Tampa, FL 33603
Top Sale

2 beds
1.5 baths
1,175 sqft
$1,357,700
Mar 1, 2026
$1,155/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
809 W Indiana Ave, Tampa, FL 33603
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,008 sqft
$1,319,990
Mar 1, 2026
$1,310/sqft/sqft
504 days on market
333 W South Ave, Tampa, FL 33603
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,633 sqft
$1,100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$303/sqft/sqft
196 days on market
4102 N Branch Ave, Tampa, FL 33603
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,150 sqft
$430,000
Mar 1, 2026
$374/sqft/sqft
382 days on market
914 W Cimmeron Dr, Tampa, FL 33603
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,763 sqft
$425,000
Feb 1, 2026
$241/sqft/sqft
153 days on market
914 W Woodlawn Ave, Tampa, FL 33603
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
816 sqft
$412,000
Feb 1, 2026
$505/sqft/sqft
315 W Hilda St, Tampa, FL 33603
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,147 sqft
$225,000
Mar 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft
1508 W River Shore Way, Tampa, FL 33603
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,384 sqft
$190,000
Mar 1, 2026
$137/sqft/sqft
51 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$662/mo
33603 Avg Rent
33603 Cost to Own
Rent$2,000
Own$2,662

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33603 Avg nightly rate
33603 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$174/night
Occupancy190 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Tampa, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports