GemHausNew report

Tampa, FL 33612 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33612
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: N/A

Total Properties Analyzed
101
Active Listings
45
Sold Properties
56

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$400,000
Median Sold Price
$309,990
Median Price per Sqft
$250/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,349

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.03%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
243

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Tampa 33612 area average 6.4% as of May 2026, reflecting a stable market environment compared to the 6.5% average observed earlier in the year.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value is represented by the median sold price of 309,990, which serves as the most reliable indicator of recent transaction levels and suggests realized pricing is materially below the median listing price of 400,000; this gap may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transactions. pricing gap

  2. Liquidity appears slow: the median days on market is 243, which suggests slower sales velocity and that properties are taking extended time to transact; this may reflect selective buyer activity and the need for longer marketing periods. moderate sales velocity

  3. Market income signals are mixed — the median price per square foot is 250 while the median market rent is 1,349, but rent year-over-year trend is down, indicating softening rental growth that may temper investor demand. rental softening

  4. Financial headwinds persist: interest rate pressure is characterized as elevated, and local 30-year fixed mortgage rates average 6.4% as of May 2026, which may constrain buyer affordability and reduce urgency among some buyer segments. elevated interest rate pressure

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

11720 N 15th St, Tampa, FL 33612
Top Sale

1 beds
1 baths
751 sqft
$1,675,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,230/sqft/sqft
1449 days on market
13104 Greengage Ln, Tampa, FL 33612
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
3 baths
3,589 sqft
$950,000
Mar 1, 2026
$265/sqft/sqft
227 days on market
12715 Linda Dr, Tampa, FL 33612
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,630 sqft
$600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$228/sqft/sqft
126 days on market
10009 N 22nd St, Tampa, FL 33612
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,389 sqft
$280,000
Mar 1, 2026
$202/sqft/sqft
259 days on market
1426 E Holland Ave, Tampa, FL 33612
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
728 sqft
$279,000
Mar 1, 2026
$383/sqft/sqft
231 days on market
207 W Bougainvillea Ave, Tampa, FL 33612
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,805 sqft
$273,000
Feb 1, 2026
$151/sqft/sqft
184 days on market
1018 E Holland Ave, Tampa, FL 33612
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
838 sqft
$100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$119/sqft/sqft
9414 N Margaret Ave, Tampa, FL 33612
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,056 sqft
$85,000
Feb 1, 2026
$80/sqft/sqft

Tampa, FL 33612 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33612
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: N/A

Total Properties Analyzed
59
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
56

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$129,900
Median Sold Price
$126,000
Median Price per Sqft
$136/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,350

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.36%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
521

Key Findings

  1. median sold price $126,000 is the primary indicator of market value in 33612 and should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark for pricing and underwriting decisions; use this figure to anchor offers and comps rather than asking prices.

  2. median days on market 521 suggests notably slower sales velocity and extended listing lifecycles, which may indicate pricing friction or cautious buyer engagement; sellers and investors should plan for longer marketing periods and factor holding costs into offer strategies.

  3. median price per square foot $136 combined with the median sold price provides a localized unit-value reference for valuation and rehab budgeting; prioritize comparables within this $136/ft² band when sizing price adjustments.

  4. median market rent $1,350 and a rent year-over-year trend of down signal softening rental income expectations in the near term; prospective buy-to-rent investors should model conservatively for rent pressure and stress-test cash flow scenarios.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

13301 Arena Pl, Tampa, FL 33612
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,445 sqft
$285,000
Jan 1, 2026
$197/sqft/sqft
193 days on market
12411 Titus Ct, Tampa, FL 33612
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
1,096 sqft
$183,000
Mar 1, 2026
$167/sqft/sqft
706 days on market
201 Poinsettia Pine Ct Apt 202, Tampa, FL 33612
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
899 sqft
$135,000
Jan 1, 2026
$150/sqft/sqft
201 Pine Violet Ct Apt 202, Tampa, FL 33612
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
899 sqft
$123,000
Jan 1, 2026
$137/sqft/sqft
549 days on market
12404 Orange Blossom Oak Pl Apt 101, Tampa, FL 33612
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
899 sqft
$115,000
Nov 1, 2025
$128/sqft/sqft
521 days on market
12401 Hibiscus Oak Pl Apt 101, Tampa, FL 33612
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
899 sqft
$110,000
Mar 1, 2026
$122/sqft/sqft
165 days on market
12413 Oak Cedar Pl Apt 201, Tampa, FL 33612
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
899 sqft
$83,000
Dec 1, 2025
$92/sqft/sqft
216 days on market
12404 Hibiscus Oak Pl Apt 202, Tampa, FL 33612
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
899 sqft
$65,200
Feb 1, 2026
$73/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$543/mo
33612 Avg Rent
33612 Cost to Own
Rent$1,349
Own$1,892

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33612 Avg nightly rate
33612 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$181/night
Occupancy134 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Tampa, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports