GemHausNew report

Tampa, FL 33624 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33624

Total Properties Analyzed
120
Active Listings
62
Sold Properties
58

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$450,000
Median Sold Price
$420,000
Median Price per Sqft
$250/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,295

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.03%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
212

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current market rates for 30-year fixed loans in Tampa FL 33624 average 6.4%, reflecting a stable interest rate environment for property owners in this market compared to early 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price, is 420,000 and represents the best measure of recent transaction value in ZIP 33624; this value should guide pricing and underwriting decisions given current market dynamics.

  2. Listing pressure appears higher than realized transaction prices—median listing price is 450,000 while the median sold price remains 420,000—which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and closed-sale outcomes rather than automatic upward appreciation.

  3. Market velocity is slow: median days on market is 212, which, combined with a neutral market temperature and flat price year-over-year trend, suggests slower sales velocity and more time for buyers to negotiate rather than immediate competition.

  4. Affordability and carrying cost dynamics warrant attention: median market rent is 2,295 and median price per square foot is 250; with moderate interest rate pressure and current 30-year fixed rates averaging 6.4% for the area, financing headwinds remain a constraint on buyer purchasing power and could temper near-term demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5039 Barrowe Dr, Tampa, FL 33624
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,550 sqft
$940,000
Feb 1, 2026
$369/sqft/sqft
132 days on market
12835 Darby Ridge Dr, Tampa, FL 33624
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,557 sqft
$780,000
Mar 1, 2026
$219/sqft/sqft
260 days on market
14210 Clarendon Dr, Tampa, FL 33624
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,884 sqft
$770,000
Feb 1, 2026
$267/sqft/sqft
225 days on market
4603 Huntsman Ct, Tampa, FL 33624
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,958 sqft
$390,879
Mar 1, 2026
$200/sqft/sqft
10513 Parkcrest Dr, Tampa, FL 33624
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,124 sqft
$390,000
Mar 1, 2026
$184/sqft/sqft
282 days on market
10912 Brightside Dr, Tampa, FL 33624
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,244 sqft
$390,000
Mar 1, 2026
$314/sqft/sqft
4789 days on market
12709 Raeburn Way, Tampa, FL 33624
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
1,143 sqft
$199,000
Mar 1, 2026
$174/sqft/sqft
437 days on market
4430 Ranchwood Ln, Tampa, FL 33624
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,445 sqft
$160,000
Mar 1, 2026
$65/sqft/sqft

Tampa, FL 33624 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33624

Total Properties Analyzed
63
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
58

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$167,900
Median Sold Price
$174,950
Median Price per Sqft
$193/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,475

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.35%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
226

Key Findings

  1. 174,950 is the best indicator of current market value — the median sold price shows realized transaction levels and, when compared with the median listing price of 167,900, suggests sellers have been achieving slightly higher sale outcomes than asking in recent transactions (representative recent sale).

  2. 226 median days on market points to materially slower sales velocity and suggests pricing friction and relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, which may indicate buyers are taking more time to transact despite completed sales.

  3. flat price year-over-year trend combined with a neutral market temperature and moderate interest rate pressure (30-year fixed rates averaging 6.4% locally) implies a broadly balanced market where appreciation has stalled and financing costs are a stabilizing factor rather than a strong tailwind or headwind (stable market balance).

  4. 1,475 median market rent alongside a rent year-over-year trend of down indicates weakening rental demand or rate compression, which may reduce investor yield expectations and warrant caution for buy-to-rent acquisitions.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

5608 Pinnacle Heights Cir Apt 303, Tampa, FL 33624
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,314 sqft
$225,000
Nov 1, 2025
$171/sqft/sqft
210 days on market
10024 Strafford Oak Ct Apt 809, Tampa, FL 33624
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
990 sqft
$165,000
Dec 1, 2025
$167/sqft/sqft
226 days on market
10020 Strafford Oak Ct Apt 921, Tampa, FL 33624
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
593 sqft
$125,500
Jan 1, 2026
$212/sqft/sqft
274 days on market
10020 Strafford Oak Ct Apt 921, Tampa, FL 33624
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
593 sqft
$125,500
Jan 1, 2026
$212/sqft/sqft
274 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$267/mo
33624 Avg Rent
33624 Cost to Own
Rent$2,295
Own$2,562

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33624 Avg nightly rate
33624 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$179/night
Occupancy113 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Tampa, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports