GemHausNew report

Tampa, FL 33625 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33625

Total Properties Analyzed
93
Active Listings
49
Sold Properties
44

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$429,000
Median Sold Price
$424,000
Median Price per Sqft
$250/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,295

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.04%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
268

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $424,000 is the primary indicator of recent transaction value in ZIP 33625, and it suggests transactional pricing is slightly below asking levels given the median listing price: $429,000; this gap may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transactions in a neutral market context.

  2. median sold price: $424,000 combined with a median days on market: 268 reflects slower sales velocity and extended marketing times, which may indicate softening liquidity despite modest price stability.

  3. median sold price: $424,000 alongside a median price per square foot: $250 and a median market rent: $2,295 frames valuation for both SFR and condominium segments, suggesting market value is stable but rent trends are weakening (rent year-over-year trend: down).

  4. median sold price: $424,000 should be interpreted in the context of a neutral market temperature with upward price momentum (price year-over-year trend: up) and elevated interest rate pressure; expect buyers to have slightly more negotiating leverage while sellers may need realistic pricing and longer time-on-market expectations.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8014 S Meadowview Cir, Tampa, FL 33625
Top Sale

5 beds
3.5 baths
4,362 sqft
$1,150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$264/sqft/sqft
6126 Native Woods Dr, Tampa, FL 33625
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,853 sqft
$750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$405/sqft/sqft
3294 days on market
7029 Dowling Mill Cir, Tampa, FL 33625
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3.5 baths
3,295 sqft
$710,000
Mar 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft
387 days on market
5127 Linkwood Ave, Tampa, FL 33625
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,064 sqft
$450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$423/sqft/sqft
3648 days on market
6224 Palmview Ct, Tampa, FL 33625
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,450 sqft
$447,500
Mar 1, 2026
$309/sqft/sqft
3449 days on market
10038 Corso Milano Dr, Tampa, FL 33625
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,337 sqft
$435,000
Mar 1, 2026
$186/sqft/sqft
547 days on market
12714 Tall Pine Dr, Tampa, FL 33625
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,474 sqft
$219,500
Mar 1, 2026
$149/sqft/sqft
273 days on market
5860 Red Cedar Ln, Tampa, FL 33625
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,070 sqft
$200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$187/sqft/sqft
265 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$342/mo
33625 Avg Rent
33625 Cost to Own
Rent$2,295
Own$2,637

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33625 Avg nightly rate
33625 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$142/night
Occupancy163 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Tampa, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports