GemHausNew report

Tampa, FL 33604 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33604

Total Properties Analyzed
182
Active Listings
103
Sold Properties
79

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$399,000
Median Sold Price
$356,000
Median Price per Sqft
$271/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,695

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.18%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
212

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity is the median sold price, 356,000, which reflects representative recent sale pricing and aligns with the price year-over-year trend being up.

  2. The median listing price at 399,000 sits above the median sold price and may indicate pricing friction or seller optimism versus transaction reality; with the market temperature described as neutral, this suggests the market appears balanced rather than strongly one-sided.

  3. Liquidity shows slower velocity: the median days on market is 212, which points to extended time-to-sale and suggests pricing friction even as there is elevated inventory relative to sales activity in the sample.

  4. Income-side and unit-value metrics provide contextual support: the median market rent is 1,695 and the median price per square foot is 271; combined with rent year-over-year trend being up, these signals may help underpin pricing stability despite moderate interest rate pressure.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6101 N Armenia Ave, Tampa, FL 33604
Top Sale

3 beds
1.5 baths
1,820 sqft
$3,600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,978/sqft/sqft
36 days on market
8107 N River Shore Dr, Tampa, FL 33604
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,405 sqft
$1,475,000
Mar 1, 2026
$613/sqft/sqft
294 days on market
914 W Idlewild Ave, Tampa, FL 33604
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,998 sqft
$950,000
Mar 1, 2026
$475/sqft/sqft
1057 days on market
8118 N 19th St, Tampa, FL 33604
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,232 sqft
$335,000
Mar 1, 2026
$272/sqft/sqft
103 days on market
8412 N 15th St, Tampa, FL 33604
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1.5 baths
1,008 sqft
$330,000
Mar 1, 2026
$327/sqft/sqft
221 days on market
8410 N 9th St, Tampa, FL 33604
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,359 sqft
$328,000
Feb 1, 2026
$241/sqft/sqft
252 days on market
8315 N 14th St, Tampa, FL 33604
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
970 sqft
$150,000
Feb 1, 2026
$155/sqft/sqft
707 days on market
1712 E River Cove St, Tampa, FL 33604
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
925 sqft
$145,000
Apr 1, 2026
$157/sqft/sqft
63 days on market

Tampa, FL 33604 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33604

Total Properties Analyzed
82
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
79

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$119,000
Median Sold Price
$119,000
Median Price per Sqft
$123/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.18%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
705

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price, which should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark for pricing and underwriting decisions; current data shows year‑over‑year pricing direction is up (up), supporting modest appreciation narratives.

  2. Liquidity appears stretched: the median days on market: 705 points to slower sales velocity and suggests sellers may need extended marketing windows or price concessions to achieve transactions.

  3. The sample indicates a market temperature: neutral, which combined with relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample suggests a move toward a more balanced market rather than a pronounced seller or buyer advantage (neutral).

  4. Pricing and rental context: the median price per square foot: 123 alongside a median market rent: 1,400 and a rent year‑over‑year trend that is up supports steady demand for rental accommodation; given interest rate pressure: moderate, underwriters should stress‑test cashflow assumptions and factor in moderate financing headwinds (rent growth).

Notable Properties

The following 5 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

302 E Wellington Ct # 81, Tampa, FL 33604
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,183 sqft
$150,000
Jun 1, 2025
$127/sqft/sqft
9031 Westchester Cir # 128, Tampa, FL 33604
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
940 sqft
$115,000
Nov 1, 2025
$122/sqft/sqft
366 days on market
302 E Whitehall Ct # 112, Tampa, FL 33604
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
940 sqft
$110,000
Nov 1, 2025
$117/sqft/sqft
224 days on market
9011 Westchester Cir # 24, Tampa, FL 33604
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
685 sqft
$89,000
Aug 1, 2025
$130/sqft/sqft
450 days on market
9011 Westchester Cir # 24, Tampa, FL 33604
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
685 sqft
$89,000
Aug 1, 2025
$130/sqft/sqft
450 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$558/mo
33604 Avg Rent
33604 Cost to Own
Rent$1,695
Own$2,253

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33604 Avg nightly rate
33604 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$154/night
Occupancy152 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Tampa, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports