GemHausNew report

Tampa, FL 33617 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33617

Total Properties Analyzed
133
Active Listings
92
Sold Properties
41

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$395,900
Median Sold Price
$350,000
Median Price per Sqft
$220/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,683

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.06%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
265

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price at $350,000, and with the price year-over-year trend showing up, recent transactions suggest upward pressure despite a notable gap versus the median listing price of $395,900, which may create pricing friction between seller expectations and closed deals.

  2. The market exhibits slower transaction velocity indicated by a median days on market of 265 days, which, combined with a relatively constrained active supply in the sample, appears to signal slower sales velocity rather than immediate distress.

  3. Pricing context shows a median price per square foot of $220 alongside a median market rent of $1,683; with the rent year-over-year trend down, rental income expectations may be softening even as property price momentum is upward.

  4. Market temperature is neutral and interest rate pressure is elevated, where the neutral market temperature suggests a balanced negotiation environment but the elevated interest rate pressure may keep buyer demand cautious and temper near-term upside.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1221 N Riverhills Dr, Temple Terrace, FL 33617
Top Sale

4 beds
3.5 baths
3,023 sqft
$925,000
Mar 1, 2026
$306/sqft/sqft
161 days on market
4126 Temple Heights Rd, Tampa, FL 33617
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,286 sqft
$460,000
Mar 1, 2026
$201/sqft/sqft
199 days on market
204 Linda Ave, Temple Terrace, FL 33617
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,450 sqft
$460,000
Feb 1, 2026
$317/sqft/sqft
583 days on market
5610 Kenny Dr, Tampa, FL 33617
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,634 sqft
$350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$214/sqft/sqft
406 Dunedin Ave, Temple Terrace, FL 33617
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,694 sqft
$350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$207/sqft/sqft
134 days on market
417 Belle View Ave, Temple Terrace, FL 33617
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,652 sqft
$350,000
Feb 1, 2026
$212/sqft/sqft
150 days on market
5503 E Kirby St, Tampa, FL 33617
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
890 sqft
$173,200
Mar 1, 2026
$195/sqft/sqft
74 days on market
4109 Temple Heights Rd, Tampa, FL 33617
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1.5 baths
1,392 sqft
$170,000
Apr 1, 2026
$122/sqft/sqft
184 days on market

Tampa, FL 33617 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33617

Total Properties Analyzed
72
Active Listings
31
Sold Properties
41

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$150,000
Median Sold Price
$154,750
Median Price per Sqft
$142/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,495

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.52%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
296

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the median sold price of 154,750, which should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark for valuation and comps; given the median listing price of 150,000, seller expectations are slightly below the most recent transaction level, which may indicate selective pricing gaps between asking and completed sales. balanced transaction context

  2. The market shows slower sales velocity: the median days on market of 296 is lengthy and suggests pricing friction and extended marketing times, so sellers should expect longer listing periods and buyers may gain negotiation leverage on condition and repairs.

  3. Macro and local trend signals are mixed: the price year-over-year trend is up while the market temperature is neutral, implying rising prices but an overall balanced market; up price momentum exists but does not yet translate to a hot market environment.

  4. Financial and rental pressures add caution: interest rate pressure is elevated and rent year-over-year trend is down, which together may constrain buyer affordability and near-term investor returns—elevated interest rate pressure could temper demand and support a neutral-to-cautious stance for new acquisitions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5052 Sunridge Palms Dr Apt 102, Tampa, FL 33617
Top Sale

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,405 sqft
$224,000
Mar 1, 2026
$159/sqft/sqft
342 days on market
5170 Sunridge Palms Dr, Tampa, FL 33617
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,368 sqft
$220,000
Mar 1, 2026
$161/sqft/sqft
94 days on market
5706 Dalden Dr, Temple Terrace, FL 33617
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,036 sqft
$180,000
Mar 1, 2026
$174/sqft/sqft
5019 Terrace Palms Cir Unit 101, Tampa, FL 33617
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
879 sqft
$145,000
Mar 1, 2026
$165/sqft/sqft
11717 Raintree Dr, Temple Terrace, FL 33617
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,272 sqft
$140,000
Feb 1, 2026
$110/sqft/sqft
231 days on market
5005 Terrace Palms Cir Unit 101, Tampa, FL 33617
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
879 sqft
$135,000
Mar 1, 2026
$154/sqft/sqft
7830 Niagara Ave # 303, Tampa, FL 33617
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
736 sqft
$90,000
Mar 1, 2026
$122/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
7128 Waterside Dr, Tampa, FL 33617
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
864 sqft
$79,000
Mar 1, 2026
$91/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$498/mo
33617 Avg Rent
33617 Cost to Own
Rent$1,683
Own$2,181

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33617 Avg nightly rate
33617 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$140/night
Occupancy141 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Tampa, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports