GemHausNew report

Tampa, FL 33618 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33618

Total Properties Analyzed
92
Active Listings
62
Sold Properties
30

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$595,000
Median Sold Price
$535,000
Median Price per Sqft
$263/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.94%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
267

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Tampa 33618 area average 6.3%, which is 0.4% higher than the 5.9% average seen earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price: 535,000, which represents the most reliable measure of recent transaction value and suggests realized pricing is below asking expectations given the median listing price of 595,000; this spread may indicate pricing friction and gives buyers negotiation leverage. neutral

  2. Liquidity appears slow based on the median days on market of 267, which signals extended marketing times and slower transaction velocity; combined with the price year-over-year trend being down, this suggests sellers may need to be more flexible on terms to achieve sales.

  3. Interest-rate pressure is a headwind for affordability: current 30-year fixed mortgage rates average 6.3%, which is 0.4% higher than the 5.9% average seen earlier in 2026, and the interest rate pressure metric is described as elevated; rental income context shows the median market rent at 2,100 and the rent year-over-year trend is down, reducing near-term upside from rental yield growth.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3301 Mcfarland Rd, Tampa, FL 33618
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
1,992 sqft
$1,742,500
Mar 1, 2026
$875/sqft/sqft
2102 Chestnut Forest Dr, Tampa, FL 33618
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
3,846 sqft
$1,275,000
Feb 1, 2026
$332/sqft/sqft
715 days on market
15007 Cancun Pl, Tampa, FL 33618
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,870 sqft
$1,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$348/sqft/sqft
133 days on market
3015 Saint Charles Dr, Tampa, FL 33618
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,638 sqft
$514,999
Mar 1, 2026
$314/sqft/sqft
1303 days on market
2526 Lake Ellen Ln, Tampa, FL 33618
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,074 sqft
$499,900
Mar 1, 2026
$241/sqft/sqft
274 days on market
13603 Wilkes Dr, Tampa, FL 33618
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,965 sqft
$495,000
Feb 1, 2026
$252/sqft/sqft
141 days on market
16133 Sandcrest Way, Tampa, FL 33618
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,064 sqft
$265,000
Apr 1, 2026
$249/sqft/sqft
50 days on market
12005 Hope Ln, Tampa, FL 33618
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,996 sqft
$259,924
Feb 1, 2026
$130/sqft/sqft

Tampa, FL 33618 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33618

Total Properties Analyzed
52
Active Listings
22
Sold Properties
30

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$229,950
Median Sold Price
$249,999
Median Price per Sqft
$194/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,925

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.05%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
350

Key Findings

  1. median sold price $249,999 is the primary indicator of recent transaction value in 33618 and suggests transaction-level pricing is centered near this level; down price year-over-year trend and a neutral market temperature imply recent softening without a decisive market tilt.

  2. median days on market 350 points to extended selling timelines and may indicate slower sales velocity and greater negotiation leeway for buyers; this long marketing window coexists with pricing friction between asking and sale levels.

  3. median listing price $229,950 versus the median sold price $249,999 indicates a notable gap between current asking expectations and recent transaction prices, which may signal selective seller pricing or sales concentrated in different product segments; sellers should expect down price momentum to influence concessions.

  4. median price per square foot 194 and median market rent 1,925 combined with a down rent year-over-year trend and elevated interest rate pressure suggest constrained yield compression for investors and tighter financing economics affecting buyer affordability.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3155 Lake Ellen Dr, Tampa, FL 33618
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,636 sqft
$775,000
Feb 1, 2026
$294/sqft/sqft
165 days on market
14135 Cypress Cir, Tampa, FL 33618
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,308 sqft
$385,000
Mar 1, 2026
$294/sqft/sqft
676 days on market
4129 Northmeadow Cir, Tampa, FL 33618
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,752 sqft
$375,000
Mar 1, 2026
$214/sqft/sqft
15239 W Pond Woods Dr, Tampa, FL 33618
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,478 sqft
$265,000
Mar 1, 2026
$179/sqft/sqft
10316 Carrollwood Ct Apt 57, Tampa, FL 33618
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,156 sqft
$260,000
Mar 1, 2026
$225/sqft/sqft
383 days on market
3402 Latania Dr Apt 322, Tampa, FL 33618
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,178 sqft
$260,000
Mar 1, 2026
$221/sqft/sqft
161 days on market
13626 Greenfield Dr Apt 107, Tampa, FL 33618
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,121 sqft
$110,100
Mar 1, 2026
$98/sqft/sqft
13824 Orange Sunset Dr Unit 202, Tampa, FL 33618
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
448 sqft
$105,000
Feb 1, 2026
$234/sqft/sqft
610 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,126/mo
33618 Avg Rent
33618 Cost to Own
Rent$2,100
Own$3,226

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33618 Avg nightly rate
33618 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$181/night
Occupancy113 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Tampa, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports