GemHausNew report

Tampa, FL 33606 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33606
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
114
Active Listings
88
Sold Properties
26

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,437,000
Median Sold Price
$939,000
Median Price per Sqft
$528/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,291

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.31%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
353

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Tampa, FL 33606 average 6.3% as of May 2026, reflecting the prevailing market environment for property owners in this area.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price: $939,000, points to recent transaction levels and should be treated as the representative recent sale value for valuation and comps in this area.

  2. There is a wide gap between median listing price: $1,437,000 and the median sold price, which suggests seller pricing expectations exceed realized transaction prices and may be creating pricing friction that contributes to slower closings.

  3. Liquidity appears muted with median days on market: 353, which indicates slower sales velocity and that properties are taking extended time to transact; combined with a cold market temperature, this may signal negotiation leverage shifting toward buyers.

  4. Macro and financing headwinds are relevant: Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Tampa, FL 33606 average 6.3% as of May 2026, and interest rate pressure is described as elevated, both of which likely suppress buyer affordability even as rent trends remain flat.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

88 Adalia Ave, Tampa, FL 33606
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
4,183 sqft
$8,460,000
Feb 1, 2026
$2,022/sqft/sqft
1057 days on market
555 Suwanee Cir, Tampa, FL 33606
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5.5 baths
5,178 sqft
$5,341,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,031/sqft/sqft
1046 days on market
815 Bayshore Blvd, Tampa, FL 33606
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4.5 baths
4,883 sqft
$4,550,000
Feb 1, 2026
$932/sqft/sqft
4075 days on market
534 Ladrone Ave, Tampa, FL 33606
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
6 baths
6,276 sqft
$3,800,000
Apr 1, 2026
$605/sqft/sqft
57 days on market
801 N Oregon Ave, Tampa, FL 33606
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
1,032 sqft
$1,262,129
Feb 1, 2026
$1,223/sqft/sqft
373 days on market
403 S Albany Ave Unit 1, Tampa, FL 33606
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,451 sqft
$1,065,000
Mar 1, 2026
$734/sqft/sqft
151 days on market
104 Chesapeake Ave # C6, Tampa, FL 33606
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,192 sqft
$400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$336/sqft/sqft
3847 days on market
1319 W State St, Tampa, FL 33606
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1.5 baths
2,049 sqft
$360,000
Feb 1, 2026
$176/sqft/sqft

Tampa, FL 33606 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33606
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
50
Active Listings
24
Sold Properties
26

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$442,500
Median Sold Price
$516,000
Median Price per Sqft
$469/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.25%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
326

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is median sold price $516,000, which reflects recent transaction levels and suggests realized pricing is the most reliable signal of market direction; price trends are down year-over-year, indicating transaction-level cooling risk.

  2. There is a notable divergence between median sold price $516,000 and median listing price $442,500, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and recent closed transactions and suggests caution when pricing new listings.

  3. Liquidity is muted: median days on market 326 points to slower sales velocity and extended time to contract, consistent with a cold market temperature and elevated transaction timelines.

  4. Market economics and carrying costs are headwinds: median market rent $2,300 provides context on rental demand while Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates ... average 6.3% and interest rate pressure elevated together suggest higher financing costs are likely suppressing buyer activity and price momentum.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

610 S Rome Ave Apt 302, Tampa, FL 33606
Top Sale

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,129 sqft
$1,350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$634/sqft/sqft
275 Bayshore Blvd Unit 1707, Tampa, FL 33606
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,349 sqft
$1,125,000
Feb 1, 2026
$834/sqft/sqft
8506 days on market
801 S Oregon Ave Apt A, Tampa, FL 33606
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
3.5 baths
1,860 sqft
$1,010,000
Mar 1, 2026
$543/sqft/sqft
498 days on market
800 S Dakota Ave Apt 336, Tampa, FL 33606
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,059 sqft
$540,000
Feb 1, 2026
$510/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
1201 W Horatio St # G9, Tampa, FL 33606
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,266 sqft
$507,000
Feb 1, 2026
$400/sqft/sqft
120 days on market
275 Bayshore Blvd Unit 401, Tampa, FL 33606
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
1,104 sqft
$500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$453/sqft/sqft
6324 days on market
2117 W Dekle Ave Apt H1, Tampa, FL 33606
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
625 sqft
$239,000
Feb 1, 2026
$382/sqft/sqft
423 days on market
208 Danube Ave Apt 203, Tampa, FL 33606
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
858 sqft
$225,000
Mar 1, 2026
$262/sqft/sqft
236 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,654/mo
33606 Avg Rent
33606 Cost to Own
Rent$2,291
Own$5,945

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33606 Avg nightly rate
33606 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$230/night
Occupancy163 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Tampa, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports