GemHausNew report

Tampa, FL 33605 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33605

Total Properties Analyzed
88
Active Listings
52
Sold Properties
36

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$335,000
Median Sold Price
$289,900
Median Price per Sqft
$230/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,825

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.16%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
372

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price of 289,900, which represents the most reliable indicator of recent transaction value in 33605 and suggests stabilization around that price level; note the median listing price remains 335,000, creating a visible gap between asking and achieved prices that may indicate pricing friction.

  2. Despite a neutral market temperature and a flat price year-over-year trend, the market shows neutral directional pressure on prices—use the median sold price of 289,900 as the anchor for valuation and comparables rather than listing asks when advising clients.

  3. Liquidity is slow: the median days on market of 372 points to extended selling timelines and slower sales velocity, which may give buyers more leverage and suggests sellers should be prepared for longer marketing periods or price adjustments.

  4. Interest rate dynamics and rental trends are mixed: elevated interest rate pressure combined with a rent year-over-year trend that is down creates a cautious financing and investor backdrop—refer to the median market rent of 1,825 and the median price per square foot of 230 when evaluating income assumptions, and prioritize priced-to-market listings given current financing headwinds.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1722 E 5th Ave, Tampa, FL 33605
Top Sale

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,325 sqft
$610,000
Feb 1, 2026
$262/sqft/sqft
193 days on market
2921 Sanchez St, Tampa, FL 33605
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,927 sqft
$490,000
Mar 1, 2026
$254/sqft/sqft
1155 days on market
1923 E 6th Ave, Tampa, FL 33605
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,248 sqft
$450,000
Feb 1, 2026
$361/sqft/sqft
217 days on market
3203 N 31st St, Tampa, FL 33605
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
682 sqft
$250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$367/sqft/sqft
420 days on market
3001 N 43rd St, Tampa, FL 33605
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
816 sqft
$249,900
Apr 1, 2026
$306/sqft/sqft
675 days on market
2616 E 21st Ave, Tampa, FL 33605
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,510 sqft
$240,000
Apr 1, 2026
$159/sqft/sqft
58 days on market
3107 N 24th St, Tampa, FL 33605
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
946 sqft
$132,000
Mar 1, 2026
$140/sqft/sqft
168 days on market
3103 Chipco St, Tampa, FL 33605
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,180 sqft
$106,000
Apr 1, 2026
$90/sqft/sqft
105 days on market

Tampa, FL 33605 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33605

Total Properties Analyzed
40
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
36

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$312,450
Median Sold Price
$189,900
Median Price per Sqft
$221/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.72%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
305

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary transaction indicator is the 189,900 median sold price, which anchors current market value and suggests recent transactions are occurring around this level; this figure should be treated as the most reliable price signal and a representative recent sale benchmark for comps.

  2. Liquidity is slow relative to typical suburban turnover, as indicated by the 305 median days on market, which suggests slower sales velocity and gives buyers more negotiation leverage in many cases.

  3. Price and rent context shows a 221 median price per square foot alongside a 1,800 median market rent; with rent year-over-year trend reported as down, investor yield assumptions may face short-term pressure.

  4. Market balance metrics point to a neutral market temperature with price year-over-year trend described as flat, but elevated interest rate pressure is present; this combination signals a stabilized market where pricing may remain range-bound and sellers should expect moderate buyer pushback on aggressive list pricing.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1621 E 4th Ave Ste 202, Tampa, FL 33605
Top Sale

1 beds
2 baths
1,389 sqft
$335,000
Mar 1, 2026
$241/sqft/sqft
102 days on market
1810 E Palm Ave Apt 4104, Tampa, FL 33605
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,152 sqft
$267,000
Feb 1, 2026
$232/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
1810 E Palm Ave Apt 5207, Tampa, FL 33605
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,146 sqft
$230,000
Mar 1, 2026
$201/sqft/sqft
219 days on market
1810 E Palm Ave Apt 5207, Tampa, FL 33605
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,146 sqft
$230,000
Mar 1, 2026
$201/sqft/sqft
219 days on market
1910 E Palm Ave Apt 10306, Tampa, FL 33605
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
867 sqft
$170,000
Mar 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
1910 E Palm Ave Apt 11118, Tampa, FL 33605
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
672 sqft
$146,500
Apr 1, 2026
$218/sqft/sqft
1810 E Palm Ave Apt 1102, Tampa, FL 33605
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
672 sqft
$145,000
Mar 1, 2026
$216/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
1910 E Palm Ave Apt 11105, Tampa, FL 33605
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
598 sqft
$128,500
Mar 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft
380 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$5/mo
33605 Avg Rent
33605 Cost to Own
Rent$1,825
Own$1,830

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33605 Avg nightly rate
33605 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$214/night
Occupancy188 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Tampa, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports