GemHausNew report

Saint Petersburg, FL 33701 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33701

Total Properties Analyzed
106
Active Listings
86
Sold Properties
20

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$762,500
Median Sold Price
$624,900
Median Price per Sqft
$275/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.27%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
351

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Saint Petersburg, FL are 6.3% compared to the 5.9% average observed when typical loans originated in this market in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator, median sold price, is 624,900, which alongside a higher median listing price of 762,500 suggests seller asking expectations exceed recent transaction prices and may create pricing friction that buyers can exploit when negotiating.

  2. The market shows slower transaction velocity with a median days on market of 351, which suggests slower sales velocity and may require sellers to use price or terms to reaccelerate deals.

  3. Inventory conditions in the analyzed sample point to relatively constrained active supply while sales continue at a measured pace, and the median price per square foot of 275 positions the neighborhood in a mid-to-upper local pricing tier that investors and buyers should benchmark against nearby submarkets.

  4. Rental economics show a median market rent of 1,900 with rent year-over-year trend reported as down, and financing headwinds are present as current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are 6.3% compared to an early-2026 average of 5.9%, indicating moderate interest rate pressure that may temper buyer urgency.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

608 Grove St N, Saint Petersburg, FL 33701
Top Sale

5 beds
6 baths
3,145 sqft
$2,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$700/sqft/sqft
317 days on market
415 11th Ave Ne, Saint Petersburg, FL 33701
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
2,814 sqft
$1,750,000
Feb 1, 2026
$622/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
334 11th Ave Ne, Saint Petersburg, FL 33701
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,321 sqft
$1,350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$582/sqft/sqft
331 days on market
921 3rd St N, Saint Petersburg, FL 33701
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,580 sqft
$825,000
Mar 1, 2026
$320/sqft/sqft
3131 days on market
532 9th Ave N, Saint Petersburg, FL 33701
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
3,258 sqft
$752,500
Feb 1, 2026
$231/sqft/sqft
632 3rd St N, Saint Petersburg, FL 33701
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
2,210 sqft
$750,000
Apr 1, 2026
$339/sqft/sqft
753 16th Ave S, Saint Petersburg, FL 33701
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
2,118 sqft
$345,000
Mar 1, 2026
$163/sqft/sqft
735 days on market
642 Newton Ave S, Saint Petersburg, FL 33701
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
968 sqft
$230,000
Mar 1, 2026
$238/sqft/sqft
498 days on market

Saint Petersburg, FL 33701 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33701

Total Properties Analyzed
86
Active Listings
66
Sold Properties
20

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,324,500
Median Sold Price
$1,235,000
Median Price per Sqft
$713/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.53%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
323

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, $1,235,000 median sold price, anchors current market value and shows realized transaction prices are below the $1,324,500 median listing price, which may indicate seller pricing expectations are above what recent buyers have paid. pricing friction

  2. The market exhibits slower sales velocity with a median days on market of 323, which suggests longer time to transact and may indicate buyers are exercising greater selection or negotiating leverage in this neighborhood. neutral

  3. Price intensity remains high at a median price per square foot of 713 while the median market rent is 3,000 and rent trends are down, signaling weaker rent growth even as price levels remain elevated—this may compress near-term rental yield expectations. down

  4. Market-wide indicators show a neutral market temperature with price year-over-year trend: up but interest rate pressure: moderate; note that current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are 6.3% compared to the 5.9% market average when typical loans originated, which may temper buyer affordability and negotiation dynamics. moderate

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

555 5th Ave Ne # 1302, Saint Petersburg, FL 33701
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
5,013 sqft
$8,000,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,596/sqft/sqft
2639 days on market
400 Beach Dr Ne Unit 804, Saint Petersburg, FL 33701
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
3,306 sqft
$3,275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$991/sqft/sqft
301 1st St S Unit 2903, Saint Petersburg, FL 33701
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
2,530 sqft
$3,135,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,239/sqft/sqft
301 1st St S Unit 1205, Saint Petersburg, FL 33701
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,546 sqft
$1,120,000
Apr 1, 2026
$724/sqft/sqft
956 days on market
777 3rd Ave N Apt 804, Saint Petersburg, FL 33701
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,691 sqft
$1,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$651/sqft/sqft
262 days on market
175 1st St S Apt 3005, Saint Petersburg, FL 33701
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,269 sqft
$1,100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$867/sqft/sqft
141 days on market
316 8th St S Unit 104, Saint Petersburg, FL 33701
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,141 sqft
$399,000
Apr 1, 2026
$350/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
523 4th Ave S Unit 14, Saint Petersburg, FL 33701
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,298 sqft
$390,000
Mar 1, 2026
$300/sqft/sqft
4852 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,038/mo
33701 Avg Rent
33701 Cost to Own
Rent$1,900
Own$3,938

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33701 Avg nightly rate
33701 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$175/night
Occupancy111 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Saint Petersburg, FL with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports