GemHausNew report

Jacksonville, FL 32224 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32224

Total Properties Analyzed
158
Active Listings
60
Sold Properties
98

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$507,450
Median Sold Price
$500,000
Median Price per Sqft
$250/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.93%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
304

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Jacksonville, FL, are averaging approximately 6.45%, which reflects the prevailing market conditions for property owners in this area during May 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price of $500,000, which establishes recent transaction-level value and suggests modest appreciation given that asking expectations are higher at median listing price of $507,450; sellers should expect pricing friction when listing above recent sales.

  2. Sales velocity is slow relative to typical market turnover: the median days on market is 304, which indicates slower sales velocity and that buyers are being selective rather than urgency-driven.

  3. Price momentum is positive at a macro level—year-over-year price direction is up—while the local market reads as neutral in temperature, implying a balanced negotiation environment where sellers can achieve close to asking only with strong positioning; this creates a measured opportunity for well-priced listings.

  4. Market fundamentals: the median price per square foot is $250 and the median market rent is $1,950, while interest-rate pressure is moderate and current financing conditions show a 30-year fixed mortgage rate ~6.45%, all of which suggest cautious underwriting for buy-and-hold investors and tighter buyer affordability compared with lower-rate periods.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4430 Glen Kernan Pkwy E, Jacksonville, FL 32224
Top Sale

4 beds
5 baths
6,687 sqft
$3,550,000
Apr 1, 2026
$531/sqft/sqft
14061 Magnolia Cove Rd, Jacksonville, FL 32224
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5 baths
4,590 sqft
$2,725,000
Apr 1, 2026
$594/sqft/sqft
3427 days on market
5335 Bentpine Cove Rd, Jacksonville, FL 32224
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5.5 baths
4,800 sqft
$2,535,000
Mar 1, 2026
$528/sqft/sqft
323 days on market
11941 Miracle Woods Way, Jacksonville, FL 32224
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,715 sqft
$540,000
Mar 1, 2026
$315/sqft/sqft
333 days on market
2103 Softwind Ct, Jacksonville, FL 32224
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,804 sqft
$539,000
Apr 1, 2026
$299/sqft/sqft
4370 Hanover Park Dr, Jacksonville, FL 32224
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,281 sqft
$525,000
Apr 1, 2026
$230/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
3488 Nightscape Cir, Jacksonville, FL 32224
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,078 sqft
$217,500
Apr 1, 2026
$202/sqft/sqft
83 days on market
14425 Aldea Cove Dr, Jacksonville, FL 32224
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3.5 baths
2,741 sqft
$210,000
May 1, 2026
$77/sqft/sqft
2248 days on market

Jacksonville, FL 32224 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32224

Total Properties Analyzed
117
Active Listings
19
Sold Properties
98

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$205,000
Median Sold Price
$189,000
Median Price per Sqft
$160/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.36%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
1358

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price of $189,000, which represents the most recent transaction-level signal for Jacksonville 32224 and should guide valuations more than asking prices.

  2. Despite a higher median listing price of $205,000, recent sales show a persistent pricing gap that may indicate seller expectations exceed成交 prices; this pricing friction appears alongside a neutral market temperature.

  3. The market exhibits slower sales velocity as evidenced by a median days on market of 1,358, which suggests longer negotiation timelines and that buyers are being selective rather than transacting quickly; pricing and patience will be important for listing strategies.

  4. Rents are under mild pressure with a median market rent of $1,750 and a down rent year-over-year trend, while financing conditions show moderate interest rate pressure and prevailing 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging approximately 6.45%, which may temper investor demand and price growth momentum.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

14402 Marina San Pablo Pl Apt 203, Jacksonville, FL 32224
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
2,393 sqft
$830,000
Apr 1, 2026
$347/sqft/sqft
336 days on market
14215 Spartina Ct Ste 200, Jacksonville, FL 32224
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
1,620 sqft
$750,000
Apr 1, 2026
$463/sqft/sqft
14402 Marina San Pablo Pl Apt 205, Jacksonville, FL 32224
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,666 sqft
$750,000
Apr 1, 2026
$450/sqft/sqft
1819 days on market
13808 Herons Landing Way Apt 7, Jacksonville, FL 32224
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,079 sqft
$214,000
Apr 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft
3295 days on market
13810 Sutton Park Dr N Unit 1028, Jacksonville, FL 32224
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,138 sqft
$214,000
Mar 1, 2026
$188/sqft/sqft
8597 days on market
13810 Sutton Park Dr N Unit 1222, Jacksonville, FL 32224
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,212 sqft
$213,000
Mar 1, 2026
$176/sqft/sqft
3414 days on market
13810 Sutton Park Dr N Unit 635, Jacksonville, FL 32224
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
885 sqft
$133,500
Apr 1, 2026
$151/sqft/sqft
1146 days on market
13810 Sutton Park Dr N Unit 1210, Jacksonville, FL 32224
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,138 sqft
$95,000
Apr 1, 2026
$83/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,074/mo
32224 Avg Rent
32224 Cost to Own
Rent$1,950
Own$3,024

20% down, 6.4% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

32224 Avg nightly rate
32224 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$166/night
Occupancy149 of 365 days

Data Sources

Report generated: 5/19/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Jacksonville, FL with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports