GemHausNew report

Orlando, FL 32805 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32805

Total Properties Analyzed
67
Active Listings
42
Sold Properties
25

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$292,000
Median Sold Price
$249,999
Median Price per Sqft
$205/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.96%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
323

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price: 249,999, shows realized transaction values and anchors local market value for recent closings in ZIP 32805.

  2. Despite the median sold price: 249,999 representing actual sales, the median listing price: 292,000 remains notably higher than recent closes, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and realized market value.

  3. The median sold price: 249,999 combined with a median days on market: 323 suggests slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity; this cadence appears consistent with a neutral market temperature but may temper near-term transaction activity.

  4. With median price per square foot: 205 and median market rent: 1,250, rental and pricing trends are both tracking down year-over-year, and elevated interest rate pressure (elevated) is a headwind that may further moderate buyer demand and price momentum.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1810 Arlington St, Orlando, FL 32805
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,270 sqft
$18,178,000
Apr 1, 2026
$14,313/sqft/sqft
2604 Tradewinds Trl, Orlando, FL 32805
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,938 sqft
$550,000
Apr 1, 2026
$284/sqft/sqft
2904 Tradewinds Trl, Orlando, FL 32805
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,560 sqft
$495,000
Apr 1, 2026
$317/sqft/sqft
111 days on market
1504 S Lee Ave, Orlando, FL 32805
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,240 sqft
$245,000
Apr 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft
68 days on market
2509 Telstar Ave, Orlando, FL 32805
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,575 sqft
$237,200
Mar 1, 2026
$151/sqft/sqft
3820 Wells St, Orlando, FL 32805
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
864 sqft
$227,000
Feb 1, 2026
$263/sqft/sqft
168 days on market
3197 W Central Blvd, Orlando, FL 32805
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,164 sqft
$85,000
Mar 1, 2026
$73/sqft/sqft
806 Citrus St, Orlando, FL 32805
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
696 sqft
$82,500
Apr 1, 2026
$119/sqft/sqft

Orlando, FL 32805 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32805

Total Properties Analyzed
27
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
25

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$90,700
Median Sold Price
$89,000
Median Price per Sqft
$95/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.41%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is the primary indicator of realized market value and recent liquidity; however, a specific median sold price value is not available in the provided metrics, so recent transaction-level pricing cannot be quantified from this dataset and should be obtained before setting firm pricing or underwriting assumptions. contextual

  2. The median price per square foot: 94.76 points to moderate valuation pressure on SFR and condo inventory relative to broader Orlando submarkets; combined with a price year-over-year trend: down, this suggests sellers may need to price more competitively to transact. down

  3. Observed market velocity appears tempered: the analyzed sample indicates a relatively constrained active supply in recent transactions, and the market temperature: neutral implies a more balanced market where pricing friction may increase and offers-to-ask spreads could widen. neutral

  4. Rental and financing context is weakening for short-term demand drivers: median market rent: 1,000 is paired with a rent year-over-year trend: down, and interest rate pressure: elevated—together these factors may reduce investor yield appetite and increase buyer sensitivity to price and financing terms. elevated

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

2761 L B Mcleod Rd # 2761-C, Orlando, FL 32805
Top Sale

2 beds
1.5 baths
992 sqft
$98,000
Aug 1, 2025
$99/sqft/sqft
2761 L B Mcleod Rd # 2761-A, Orlando, FL 32805
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1.5 baths
992 sqft
$92,000
May 1, 2025
$93/sqft/sqft
2791 L B Mcleod Rd # 2791-C, Orlando, FL 32805
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1.5 baths
992 sqft
$90,000
Feb 1, 2026
$91/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$286/mo
32805 Avg Rent
32805 Cost to Own
Rent$1,250
Own$1,536

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

32805 Avg nightly rate
32805 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$205/night
Occupancy120 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Orlando, FL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports