GemHausNew report

Coral Gables, FL 33134 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33134

Total Properties Analyzed
166
Active Listings
122
Sold Properties
44

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,300,000
Median Sold Price
$1,220,000
Median Price per Sqft
$760/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.04%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
326

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price of $1,220,000, which anchors recent transaction activity and suggests representative pricing for closed SFR and condo sales in the area; flat price momentum year‑over‑year supports a near-term stabilizing trend.

  2. There is a meaningful gap between the median listing price of $1,300,000 and the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed realized sale prices; pricing gap suggests negotiability on higher list-price properties.

  3. Market liquidity is soft: the median days on market of 326 points to slower sales velocity and extended marketing periods for listed homes, which may increase buyer leverage; slower transaction velocity appears to be the dominant liquidity signal.

  4. Supportive context: the median price per square foot of $760 and a median market rent of $2,900 combine with a neutral market temperature and moderate interest rate pressure, indicating stable pricing with cautious demand — landlords still see rental demand while sales activity cools.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

925 Castile Plz, Coral Gables, FL 33134
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
5,553 sqft
$5,800,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,044/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
613 Almeria Ave, Coral Gables, FL 33134
Premium

Sold above market average

7 beds
5 baths
4,974 sqft
$5,175,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,040/sqft/sqft
501 days on market
2615 Anderson Rd, Coral Gables, FL 33134
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
4,080 sqft
$4,700,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,152/sqft/sqft
2006 days on market
236 Candia Ave, Coral Gables, FL 33134
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,831 sqft
$1,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$601/sqft/sqft
262 days on market
536 Minorca Ave, Coral Gables, FL 33134
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,475 sqft
$1,100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$746/sqft/sqft
156 days on market
1413 El Rado St, Coral Gables, FL 33134
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,604 sqft
$1,100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$686/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
5280 Sw 6th St, Coral Gables, FL 33134
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
907 sqft
$400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$441/sqft/sqft
4729 Sw 4th St, Coral Gables, FL 33134
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
2,155 sqft
$350,000
Apr 1, 2026
$162/sqft/sqft
78 days on market

Coral Gables, FL 33134 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33134

Total Properties Analyzed
81
Active Listings
37
Sold Properties
44

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$520,000
Median Sold Price
$513,750
Median Price per Sqft
$477/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,850

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.38%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
434

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, median sold price, is 513,750, which signals a stabilizing transaction-level market consistent with a flat year‑over‑year price trend.

  2. Liquidity is slow: the median days on market is 434, which suggests slower sales velocity and, combined with the sample characterization, a relatively constrained active supply that may lengthen negotiation timelines.

  3. Seller expectations show a modest gap between asking and transaction context — median listing price is 520,000 while the market's median price per square foot is 477, indicating pricing friction that appears to favor buyer leverage in negotiations.

  4. Rental fundamentals remain steady with median market rent at 2,850 and a flat rent year‑over‑year trend; moderate interest rate pressure (moderate) may keep some buyers cautious, reinforcing the observed slower velocity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

515 Valencia Ave Unit 403, Coral Gables, FL 33134
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,732 sqft
$3,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,135/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
718 Valencia Ave Unit 204, Coral Gables, FL 33134
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,418 sqft
$2,700,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,117/sqft/sqft
317 days on market
700 Coral Way Apt 4, Coral Gables, FL 33134
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,200 sqft
$2,000,000
Feb 1, 2026
$625/sqft/sqft
294 days on market
625 Biltmore Way Apt 1005, Coral Gables, FL 33134
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,094 sqft
$555,000
Mar 1, 2026
$507/sqft/sqft
109 days on market
357 Almeria Ave Apt 804, Coral Gables, FL 33134
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
997 sqft
$540,000
Feb 1, 2026
$542/sqft/sqft
442 days on market
700 Biltmore Way Apt 501, Coral Gables, FL 33134
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,290 sqft
$515,000
Mar 1, 2026
$399/sqft/sqft
71 days on market
3881 W Flagler St Apt 106, Coral Gables, FL 33134
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
707 sqft
$220,000
Mar 1, 2026
$311/sqft/sqft
119 Menores Ave Apt 8, Coral Gables, FL 33134
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
315 sqft
$205,000
Feb 1, 2026
$651/sqft/sqft
2003 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$4,683/mo
33134 Avg Rent
33134 Cost to Own
Rent$2,900
Own$7,583

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33134 Avg nightly rate
33134 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$234/night
Occupancy195 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Coral Gables, FL with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports