GemHausNew report

Lakeland, FL 33810 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33810

Total Properties Analyzed
212
Active Listings
101
Sold Properties
111

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$389,000
Median Sold Price
$313,500
Median Price per Sqft
$190/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,955

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.76%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
184

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Lakeland, FL are averaging 6.3%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to earlier 2026 origination benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s representative recent sale is $313,500, which should be treated as the primary indicator of realized market value given transaction-based data and used to calibrate pricing expectations for both single-family homes and condominiums; use sold prices over asking prices when setting comps.

  2. There is a meaningful listing-to-sale gap: the median listing price is $389,000 versus the median sold price of $313,500, which suggests pricing friction and that seller expectations may be above recent transaction levels.

  3. Sales velocity is slow with a median days on market of 184, which appears to indicate slower transaction volume and longer holding periods—this may give buyers more negotiation leverage and sellers more time to adjust pricing or concessions.

  4. Broader market context is mixed: the price year-over-year trend is flat signaling a balanced pricing environment while rent year-over-year trend is up, and interest dynamics show elevated pressure (with average 30-year rates around 6.3%), so investors should weigh improving rental income against higher financing costs; monitor rent growth vs. financing expense.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1096 Drew St, Lakeland, FL 33810
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,690 sqft
$1,328,000
Feb 1, 2026
$494/sqft/sqft
646 days on market
725 Giant Oak Rd, Lakeland, FL 33810
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,587 sqft
$890,000
Feb 1, 2026
$248/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
2331 D R Bryant Rd, Lakeland, FL 33810
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,046 sqft
$778,000
Mar 1, 2026
$380/sqft/sqft
88 days on market
3333 Winchester Estates Cir, Lakeland, FL 33810
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,465 sqft
$312,000
Mar 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft
272 days on market
2235 Hunters Greene Dr, Lakeland, FL 33810
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,802 sqft
$311,000
Apr 1, 2026
$173/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
4438 Flintlock Loop Fl Intlock, Lakeland, FL 33810
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,494 sqft
$310,000
Feb 1, 2026
$207/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
935 Doreen Dr, Lakeland, FL 33810
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
984 sqft
$108,600
Mar 1, 2026
$110/sqft/sqft
1106 Milner Dr W, Lakeland, FL 33810
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,026 sqft
$105,800
Apr 1, 2026
$103/sqft/sqft

Lakeland, FL 33810 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33810

Total Properties Analyzed
112
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
111

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$184,000
Median Sold Price
$148,000
Median Price per Sqft
$149/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,350

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.15%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
438

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value signal is the median sold price 148,000, which, given the current information, represents the most reliable indicator of recent transaction activity in ZIP 33810 and should be used to anchor valuations and offer strategy rather than asking prices; flat price momentum suggests limited upward pressure on sale prices.

  2. The median price per square foot 149 combined with the median market rent 1,350 and a rental trend up indicates rent growth is supporting cash-flow expectations, so investors and owner-occupiers should compare local rent levels directly to purchase pricing when evaluating affordability and hold-versus-rent decisions.

  3. The median days on market 438 indicates materially slower sales velocity and greater friction in closing transactions, which may appear as increased negotiation leverage for buyers and requires sellers to present clearer pricing and condition advantages to avoid extended time on market.

  4. Market context is broadly neutral: the market temperature is neutral and the price year-over-year trend is flat, while interest rate pressure is elevated and 30-year fixed mortgage rates are averaging 6.3%, so underwriting should assume higher financing costs and plan for conservative stress-testing of buyer affordability.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4240 Summer Landing Dr Apt 205, Lakeland, FL 33810
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,038 sqft
$165,000
Sep 1, 2025
$159/sqft/sqft
298 days on market
4360 Summer Landing Dr Apt 205, Lakeland, FL 33810
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,038 sqft
$157,000
Sep 1, 2025
$151/sqft/sqft
4360 Summer Landing Dr Apt 205, Lakeland, FL 33810
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,038 sqft
$157,000
Sep 1, 2025
$151/sqft/sqft
4300 Summer Landing Dr Apt 104, Lakeland, FL 33810
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,038 sqft
$156,000
Jan 1, 2026
$150/sqft/sqft
4200 Summer Landing Dr Apt 205, Lakeland, FL 33810
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
944 sqft
$150,000
Aug 1, 2025
$159/sqft/sqft
4280 Summer Landing Dr Apt 204, Lakeland, FL 33810
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
944 sqft
$150,000
Jun 1, 2025
$159/sqft/sqft
438 days on market
4285 Summer Landing Dr Apt 301, Lakeland, FL 33810
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
618 sqft
$127,000
Mar 1, 2026
$206/sqft/sqft
4285 Summer Landing Dr Apt 301, Lakeland, FL 33810
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
618 sqft
$127,000
Mar 1, 2026
$206/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$111/mo
33810 Avg Rent
33810 Cost to Own
Rent$1,955
Own$1,844

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33810 Avg nightly rate
33810 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$158/night
Occupancy168 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Lakeland, FL with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports